AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Oct. 8, 2020:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

SOFTBALL

Class 5A state tournament (quarterfinals)

Fossil Ridge 2, Smoky Hill 1 (8 inn.) — (recap)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Smoky Hill   000 100 00 — 1  5  0

Fossil Ridge  000 001 01 — 2  7  0

WP — Fossil Ridge: Nikki McGaffin. LP — Smoky Hill: Delaney Farnsworth (7 IP, 7 H. 2 R, 2 ER, 0 BB, 5 K). Smoky Hill hitting: Paris Elsberry 2-3, RBI; Kenedy Sandoval 2-3, 2B; Delaney Farnsworth 1-3, run, SB

Cherokee Trail 5, Broomfield 5 (9th inning, game suspended by darkness)

Score by innings (r-h-e):

Cherokee Trail  200 021 00 — 5  11  1

Broomfield        201 001 10 — 5   7  0

CROSS COUNTRY

Class 5A Region 1 (at Arapahoe County Fairgrounds)

Boys team scores (top three teams qualify for state meet): 1. Cherry Creek 53 points; 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL 57; 3. GRANDVIEW 77; 4. Arapahoe 101; 5. REGIS JESUIT 129; 6. EAGLECREST 129; 7. SMOKY HILL 134; 8. OVERLAND 211; 9. RANGEVIEW 220; HINKLEY no score

Top 10 individuals: 1. Parker Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 15 minutes, 22.7 seconds; 2. CADEN SMITH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 16:17; 3. PETER FOX (GRANDVIEW), 16:20.5; 4. JAKE SHEYKHET (GRANDVIEW), 16:23; 5. Adam Parish (Cherry Creek), 17:10; 6. NOBLE HASKELL (SMOKY HILL), 17:13.4; 7. SAWYER SLAUSON (EAGLECREST), 17:18; 8. Mitchell Lockard (Arapahoe), 17:23.6; 9. REUBEN HOLNESS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 17:30; 10. Blake Hansen (Arapahoe), 17:34.9

Girls team scores (top three teams qualify for state meet): 1. Cherry Creek 36 points; 2. Arapahoe 40; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 48; 4. REGIS JESUIT 101; 5. GRANDVIEW 142; 6. EAGLECREST 160; 7. SMOKY HILL 188; 8. RANGEVIEW 199; OVERLAND and HINKLEY no score

Top 10 individuals: 1. Riley Stewart (Cherry Creek), 17 minutes, 59.6 seconds; 2. CAMERON MCCONNELL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 18:26; 3. Addison Price (Cherry Creek), 18:53; 4. Ava Escorcia (Arapahoe), 18:57.9; 5. Emily Lamontagne (Arapahoe), 18:59.9; 6. Ava Mitchell (Arapahoe), 19:02.4; 7. Jordan Stead (Arapahoe), 19:19.5; 8. MCKENNA MAZESKI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:21.7; 9. Shelby Balding (Cherry Creek), 19:28.5; 10. MEGAN HODGES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 19:45

Class 4A Region 3 (at Washington Park)

Boys team scores: 1. Niwot 20 points; 2. Centaurus 49; 3. George Washington 88; 4. Northfield 133; 5. Denver South 135; 6. Standley Lake 140; 7. Denver North 151; 8. Thomas Jefferson 208; 9. VISTA PEAK 216

Vista PEAK boys results: 39. Cooper Anderson, 21:35.80; 41. Tytus Hettich, 21:48.20; 42. Ethan Moore, 21:55.50; 48. Matthew Vargas Byrne, 22:44.80; 52. Steven Lenz, 23:23.10; 53. Ryan Delosreyes, 23:23.50

Girls team scores: 1. Niwot 20 points; 2. George Washington 73; 3. Denver South 74; 4. Centaurus 104; 5. Northfield 139; 6. Denver North 146; 7. Standley Lake 168; 8. VISTA PEAK 208; 9. Thomas Jefferson 209

Vista PEAK girls results: 17. Grace Dow, 21:13.30; 41. Tristyn DiPentino, 25:06; 45. Bella McCarty, 26:30.30; 55. Jalia Turner, 29:48.60; 56. Sabrina Thigpen, 30:29.30; 57. Eva Vargas Byrne, 31:49.10