AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 30, 2021:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 64, DSST-Byers 50

Score by quarters:

DSST-Byers      15   9  13  13 — 50

Aurora Central  11  18  16  19 — 64

Aurora Central points: Khafre Garrett-Mills 21, Kavon Williams 18, Jalon Lewis 14, Brian Weatherford 6, Cai’Reis Curby 2, Andrew Portillo 2, Marcus Howard 1

Castle View 87, Hinkley 53

Score by quarters:

Castle View  18  23  24  22 — 87

Hinkley        22  14    6  11 — 53

Hinkley points: Johnny Rogers 20, Kevaughn Johnson 12, Taveon Long 7, Braadon Gee-Williams 4, Xander Smith 3

Columbine 73, Vista PEAK 67

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK   14  11  22  20 — 67

Columbine   10  27  11  25 — 73

Vista PEAK points: Curtis Stovall III 28, Jaylen Carrizales 21, A’jhzan Williams 11, Terrence Packer 3, Elijah Carlson 2, Ajaree Monroe 2

Smoky Hill 81, Rampart 80

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill  17  18  22  24 — 81

Rampart     20  22  15  23 — 80

Smoky Hill points: Jordan Whitaker 26, Anthony Harris Jr. 17, Brayden Maldonado 14, Terrell Smith 10, Jayson Lewis 7, Jonathan Potts 3, Ricky Mitchell 2, Amir Copeland 1

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Rangeview 68, Fairview 42

Score by quarters:

Rangeview  13  18  15  22 — 68

Fairview        6  11  11  14 — 42

Rangeview points: Ny’Era West 12, Brianna Linnear 10, Amari Bullock 8, Amya Winfrey 8, Grace Solarin 7, Genesis Sweetwine 7, Zane Bullock 6, Ivy Robinson 4, Rae Rae West 3, Danielle Washington 2, Dayahna McFall 1

Rock Canyon 64, Hinkley 22

BOYS WRESTLING

Bear Creek Quad

Bear Creek 54, Smoky Hill 12

120 pounds: Asher Williams (Bear Creek) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Vincent Martinez (Bear Creek) pinned Zack Majernik (Smoky Hill), 1:59; 132 pounds: Leo Nguyen (Bear Creek) pinned Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill), 1:48; 138 pounds: Alfonso Martinez (Bear Creek) pinned Ignacio Galvan Jr. (Smoky Hill), 1:55; 145 pounds: Camron Cortez (Bear Creek) pinned Zack Brophy (Smoky Hill), 2:38; 152 pounds: Angel Rosales (Bear Creek) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Nathan St. Bernard (Bear Creek) pinned Jacen Kyle (Smoky Hill), 1:54; 170 pounds: Dylan Harmon (Smoky Hill) pinned Damen Stevens (Bear Creek), 1:23; 182 pounds: Kyle Botkin (Smoky Hill) pinned Matthew DiManna (Bear Creek), 1:11; 195 pounds: Dominic Sandoval (Bear Creek) pinned Emilio Sanchez (Smoky Hill), 2:12; 220 pounds: Ryan Segovia (Bear Creek) won by forfeit

Evergreen 33, Smoky Hill 24

120 pounds: Ale’ Luna (Evergreen) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Zack Majernik (Smoky Hill) pinned Reya Montano (Evergreen), 1:08; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) pinned Sarah Christiensen (Evergreen), 1:25; 138 pounds: Ignacio Galvan Jr. (Smoky Hill) pinned Jacque Laloutte (Evergreen), 1:54; 145 pounds: Zack Brophy (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Gabe Zimmerer (Evergreen) pinned Jacen Kyle (Smoky Hill), 1:37; 170 pounds: Gabe Benton (Evergreen) dec. Dylan Harmon (Smoky Hill), 12-8; 182 pounds: Noah Henderson (Evergreen) pinned Kyle Botkin (Smoky Hill); 195 pounds: Karl Schuenmann (Evergreen) pinned Emilio Sanchez (Smoky Hill), 4:43; 220 pounds: Liam Osborn (Evergreen) won by forfeit

Fairview 36, Smoky Hill 45

126 pounds: Zack Majernik (Smoky Hill) pinned Sydney Wu (Fairview), 0:51; 132 pounds: Joe Airola (Fairview) pinned Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill), 0:30; 138 pounds: Ignacio Galvan Jr. (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Ben Anderson (Fairview) pinned Zack Brophy (Smoky Hill), 1:10; 152 pounds: Damian Flores (Fairview) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Ben Cronin (Fairview) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Dylan Harmon (Smoky Hill) pinned Sante Wood (Fairview), 2:11; 182 pounds: Kyle Botkin (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Angus Matheson (Fairview) pinned Emilio Sanchez (Smoky Hill), 0:46; 220 pounds: Sam Benton (Fairview) won by forfeit

Heritage/Arvada West/Grand Junction/Grandview Quad

Grandview 38, Grand Junction 30

120 pounds: Andrew Leyba (Grand Junction) pinned Rhett Herman (Grandview), 2:00; 126 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) pinned Colton Romero (Grand Junction), 0:57; 132 pounds: Tru Tobiasson (Grand Junction) dec. Conor Keefe (Grandview), 2-1; 138 pounds: Andrew Sarro (Grandview) dec. Able Martinez (Grand Junction), 7-4; 145 pounds: Kieran Thompson (Grand Junction) pinned Gabriel Lasley (Grandview), 1:06; 152 pounds: Cale Moore (Grand Junction) dec. Sonny Quintana (Grandview), 10-7; 160 pounds: Talon Rice (Grandview) dec. Mason Sanders (Grand Junction), 4-2 (OT); 170 pounds: Josh Allen (Grandview) pinned River Mulvey (Grand Junction), 0:43; 182 pounds: Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview) pinned Zach Johnson (Grand Junction), 2:35; 195 pounds: Calvin Atkinson (Grand Junction) pinned Harrison Bull (Grandview), 3:27; 220 pounds: Petro Ivanusa (Grandview) dec. Austin Curfman (Grand Junction), 8-1; 285 pounds: Angelo Falise (Grandview) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Tanner Roahrig (Grand Junction) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) tech. fall Landon Scarbrough (Grand Junction), 16-0

Grandview 63, Arvada West 18

113 pounds: Frankie Sanchez Jr. (Grandview) pinned Levon Colson (Arvada West), 1:15; 120 pounds: Rhett Herman (Grandview) maj. dec. Austin Murphy (Arvada West), 13-2; 126 pounds: Sean Arnett (Grandview) pinned Isaac Lopez (Arvada West), 3:14; 132 pounds: Conor Keefe (Grandview) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Andrew Sarro (Grandview) pinned Shaun Miller (Arvada West), 0:22; 145 pounds: Gabriel Lasley (Grandview) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Sonny Quintana (Grandview) pinned John Odom (Arvada West), 0:43; 160 pounds: Talon Rice (Grandview) pinned Wyatt Blomquist (Arvada West), 4:00; 170 pounds: Anthony Stack (Arvada West) pinned Josh Allen (Grandview), 2:23; 182 pounds: Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview) tech. fall Blake Hohnstein (Arvada West), 17-0; 195 pounds: Michael Runels (Arvada West) pinned Harrison Bull (Grandview), 2:25; 220 pounds: Petro Ivanusa (Grandview) pinned Connor Buchanan (Arvada West), 0:45; 285 pounds: Angelo Falise (Grandview) pinned Willoughby Rothrock (Arvada West), 4:22; 106 pounds: Jesse Romero (Arvada West) won by forfeit

Poudre Quad Invitational

Adams City 71, Cherokee Trail 9

106 pounds: Nicholas Vasquez (Adams City) pinned Jay Everhart (Cherokee Trail), 3:46; 113 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) pinned Adryan Lopez (Adams City), 0:27; 120 pounds: Jaxon Lopez (Adams City) pinned Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail), 0:25; 126 pounds: Kyle Schuman (Cherokee Trail) dec. Jonathan Le Blanc (Adams City), 10-5; 132 pounds: Jace Long (Adams City) pinned Ethan Debelak (Cherokee Trail), 1:51; 138 pounds: Seth Deaguero (Adams City) pinned Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail), 1:40; 145 pounds: Levi Deaguero (Adams City) pinned Caden Bowman (Cherokee Trail), 2:49; 152 pounds: Tyson Moffitt (Adams City) pinned Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail), 1:22; 160 pounds: Daniel Long (Adams City) tech. fall Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail), 17-2; 170 pounds: Andres Lacrue (Adams City) pinned Brendan Grote (Cherokee Trail), 0:59; 182 pounds: Gabriel Garcia (Adams City) pinned Beau Martin (Cherokee Trail), 1:36; 195 pounds: Cy Renney (Adams City) pinned Gabe Johnson (Cherokee Trail), 1:44; 220 pounds: Gerardo Caldera (Adams City) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Micah Oritz (Adams City) won by forfeit

Poudre 46, Cherokee Trail 28

113 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) maj. dec. Banks Norby (Poudre), 10-0; 120 pounds: Tony Garcia Lopez (Poudre) pinned Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail), 3:06; 126 pounds: Brandyn McDonald (Poudre) maj. dec. Kyle Schuman (Cherokee Trail), 11-3; 132 pounds: Ethan Debelak (Cherokee Trail) pinned Flint Neagle (Poudre), 4:44; 138 pounds: Jaden Coleman (Poudre) pinned Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail), 0:56; 145 pounds: Caden Bowman (Cherokee Trail) pinned Kaleb Rocha (Poudre), 4:24; 152 pounds: Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail) dec. Hani Gebrezgabher (Poudre), 8-5; 160 pounds: Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail) dec. Evan Griffiths (Poudre), 6-4 (OT); 170 pounds: Saje Camirand (Poudre) pinned Brendan Grote (Cherokee Trail), 0:45; 182 pounds: Collin Hix (Poudre) pinned Beau Martin (Cherokee Trail), 1:35; 195 pounds: Sage Harrison (Poudre) pinned Gabe Johnson (Cherokee Trail), 2:20; 220 pounds: Drake Miller (Poudre) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Carlos Villa (Poudre) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Jay Everhart (Cherokee Trail) pinned Giovanni Ankele (Poudre), 3:50

GIRLS WRESTLING

Riverdale Ridge 33, Vista PEAK 12

161 pounds: Leilani Caamal (Vista PEAK) pinned Sophia Lucero (Riverdale Ridge), 1:16; 215 pounds: Samiah Andrews (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 100 pounds: Emmy Kiefer (Riverdale Ridge) won by forfeit; 105 pounds: Apoloina Sena (Riverdale Ridge) won by forfeit; 111 pounds: Paula Cerros (Riverdale Ridge) won by forfeit; 127 pounds: Aliciana Sena (Riverdale Ridge) won by forfeit; 136 pounds: Daisy Gonzalez (Riverdale Ridge) dec. Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK), 5-3; 147 pounds: Sheccid Aguirre (Riverdale Ridge) pinned Te’Ovyon Jackson (Vista PEAK), 2:00; Extra, 215 pounds: Delaney Jarmon (Vista PEAK) pinned Dormay Jones (Riverdale Ridge), 0:32

Vista PEAK 24, Lewis-Palmer 4

147 pounds: Olivia Davis (Lewis-Palmer) maj. dec. Ashley Jaramillo (Vista PEAK), 11-1;  161 pounds: Te’Ovyon Jackson (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 185 pounds: Leilani Camaal (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Delaney Jarmon (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 136 pounds: Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit

Vista Ridge 36, Vista PEAK 6

215 pounds: McKenna Reynolds (Vista PEAK) pinned Delaney Jarmon (Vista PEAK), 5:38; 100 pounds: Cheyenne Dyess (Vista Ridge) won by forfeit; 105 pounds: Aislynn Hartson (Vista Ridge) won by forfeit; 118 pounds: Zaria Bautista (Vista Ridge) won by forfeit; 127 pounds: Natalie Losowicki (Vista Ridge) won by forfeit; 136 pounds: Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK) pinned Dakotah Livermore (Vista Ridge), 5:50; 147 pounds: Kaydence Bonewell (Vista Ridge) dec. Ashley Jaramillo (Vista PEAK), 9-4; 161 pounds: Paige Faler (Vista Ridge) dec. Leilani Camaal (Vista PEAK), 11-5; Extra, 215 pounds: Amya Norman (Vista Ridge) pinned Samiah Andrews (Vista PEAK), 2:57; Extra, 147 pounds: Te’Ovyon Jackson (Vista PEAK) pinned Olivia Newel (Vista Ridge), 2:00

GIRLS SWIMMING

Meet 1: Regis Jesuit 125, Legend 44

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Allie Sanchez, Catherine Bradac, Sophia Mitsuoka, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 50.76 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 59.08 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 17.45 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Katie Ketter (Legend), 25.34 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 59.93 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 54.45 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Rosie Jump (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 31.50 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Greta Leege, Julie Plumleigh, Shelby Enderlein, Rosie Jump), 1 minute, 43.83 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 59.23 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Catherine Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 8.52 seconds; 400 yard freestyle — 1. Regis Jesuit (Shelby Enderlein, Allie Sanchez, Samantha Aguirre, Grace Dale), 3 minutes, 42.21 seconds

Meet 2: Regis Jesuit 140, Legend 24

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Emma O’Dwyer, Amelie Colsman, Rachel Krauss, Kylar Cronin), 2 minutes, 2.62 seconds; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Ella Queenan (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 9.15 seconds; 200 yard individual medley — 1. Hannah Lawson (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 34.10 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Amelie Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 26.05 seconds; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Meredith Garnsey (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 7.59 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Ava Wiley (Regis Jesuit), 59.14 seconds; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Ella Queenan (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 44.57 seconds; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit (Ashley Bricca, Ainsley Pitrusu, Mallory Blunk, Ashanti Porras), 1 minute, 56.33 seconds; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Ava Wiley (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 8.08 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Amelie Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 13.46 seconds; 400 yard freestyle — 1. Regis Jesuit (Ava Wiley, Ella Queenan, Kylar Cronin, Hannah Lawson), 4 minutes, 3.65 seconds