AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Wednesday, Jan. 26, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Rangeview 67, Hinkley 32

Score by quarters:

Hinkley         8  11   7    6 — 32

Rangeview  18  14  11  24 — 67

Hinkley points: Dayvon Vaughns 12, Malietoa Fifita 10, Isaiah Penson 4, Jaye Sanders 4, Jesse Frimpong 2. Rangeview points: KK Stroter 22, Elijah Thomas 21, Chris Watkins 10, Malik Frazier 9, Hanif Muhammad 3

Regis Jesuit 52, Ponderosa 44

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Heritage Christian 50, Hinkley 22

Regis Jesuit 68, Ponderosa 58

Score by quarters:

Ponderosa    16  15  11  16 — 58

Regis Jesuit  19  11  16  22 — 68

Regis Jesuit points: Coryn Watts 26, Hana Belibi 17, Sophia Meyer 15, Savitri Jackson 5, Madden McHugh 5

BOYS WRESTLING

Cherokee Trail 54, Mullen 25

132 pounds: Noah Linares (Mullen) maj. dec. Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail), 11-0; 138 pounds: Brayden Smith (Cherokee Trail) pinned Gabriel Carrington (Mullen), 1:23; 145 pounds: Adam Domenico (Mullen) pinned Kyle Schumann (Cherokee Trail), 2:46; 152 pounds: Finn O’Riley (Cherokee Trail) pinned Colin Hart (Mullen), 0:59; 160 pounds: Mark Troni (Mullen) dec. Matthew Buck (Cherokee Trail), 9-4; 170 pounds: Scott Stevens (Cherokee Trail) pinned Amani Fuque (Mullen), 1:15; 182 pounds: Kaled Valdez Lemos (Mullen) pinned Kyle Stevens (Cherokee Trail), 4:24; 195 pounds: Ellis Williams (Cherokee Trail) pinned Oliver Scelza (Mullen), 1:24; 220 pounds: Amet Kayayev (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Kobe Euell (Cherokee Trial) pinned Ami Hall (Cherokee Trail), 3:14; 106 pounds: Dale O Bila (Mullen) pinned Jay Everhart (Cherokee Trail), 1:30; 113 pounds: Chancellor Matthews (Cherokee Trail) pinned Antonio Herrera (Mullen), 2:29; 120 pounds: Derek Glenn Jr. (Cherokee Trail) won forfeit; 126 pounds: Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail) pinned Cayden Robbins (Mullen), 3:13

Englewood 36, Aurora Central 30

106 pounds: Adrian Garcia (Englewood) pinned Santiago Guzman (Aurora Central); 113 pounds: Double forfeit; 120 pounds: Josh Jones (Englewood) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Emmanuel Martinez (Aurora Central) pinned Oarionna Jurado (Englewood); 132 pounds: Isaiah Segoviano (Englewood) pinned Jeiner Oliveras (Aurora Central); 138 pounds: Andrew Sheppard (Englewood) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Kaleb Hernandez (Englewood) won by forfeit; 152 pounds: Fabrisio Nunez (Aurora Central) won by forfeit; 160 pounds: Nathaniel Krantz (Aurora Central) pinned Beau Johnson (Englewood); 170 pounds: Moses Mampanya (Aurora Central) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Double forfeit; 195 pounds: Manuel Millan (Aurora Central) pinned Dominic Montes De Oca (Englewood); 220 pounds: Double forfeit; 285 pounds: Eli Cortez (Englewood) pinned Emiliano Hernandez (Aurora Central)

Smoky Hill 42, Overland 35

106 pounds: Tim Silva (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Dominic Pacheco (Overland) tech. fall Dashawn Jenkins (Smoky Hill), 20-5; 120 pounds: Dylan Henning (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Devin Smith (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) pinned Ke Mar Allen (Overland), 6:00; 138 pounds: Zack Majernik (Smoky Hill) pinned Eric Kelly (Overland), 3:14; 152 pounds: James Rada Scales (Overland) pinned Pablo Ruelas (Smoky Hill), 0:44; 160 pounds: Christopher Hussain (Overland) pinned Nollan Beckert (Smoky Hill), 0:57; 170 pounds: Zach Brophy (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Versean Steward (Overland) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Adan Martinez (Overland) pinned Muhammadjon Dhzalolou (Smoky Hill), 1:23; 220 pounds: Manny Ramirez (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Nathaniel Butler (Overland) won by forfeit

EMAC Quad

Adams City 81, Vista PEAK 0

Prairie View 62, Vista PEAK 16

GIRLS WRESTLING

Mountain Vista 22, Overland 21

100 pounds: Double forfeit; 105 pounds: Violet Garcia (Overland) won by forfeit; 111 pounds: Katelynn Czerpak (Overland) dec. Nic Honig (Mountain Vista), 8-3; 118 pounds: Double forfeit; 127 pounds: Ceyda Sarak (Mountain Vista) pinned Esperanza Ramirez (Overland), 1:43; 136 pounds: Ella Curtis (Mountain Vista) pinned Olivia Velasquez (Overland), 2:52; 147 pounds: Arianna Butler (Overland) pinned Quinn Hartlieb (Mountain Vista); 161 pounds: Yohana Liben (Overland) won by forfeit; 185 pounds: Katie MacFarland (Mountain Vista) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Ozioma Ogu (Mountain Vista) maj. dec. Mox Talmage (Overland), 9-0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cherokee Trail 101, Grandview 84

200 yard medley relay — 1. Grandview A (Ava Zadigan, Paige Dailey, Peyton Belcher, Skylar Nollenberger), 1 minute, 51.05 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherokee  Trail A (Morgan Walker, Ella Drakulich, Mckenna Mazeski, Emily Sovern), 1:55.99 (5ASQT); 3. Grandview B (Kenna Southerland, Kaitlyn Hafer, Lauren Linnebur, Maggie Spears), 2:01.35 (5ASQT); 4. Cherokee Trail B (Pacee Russell, Madalynn Rodau, Maddie Thrush, Meagan Walker), 2:01.57 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 57.19 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Emme Metzmaker (Cherokee Trail), 1:59.38 (5ASQT); 3. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 2:02.03 (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley — 1. Ella Drakulich (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 13.10 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ava Zadigan (Grandview), 2:14.62 (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 25.80 seconds (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Addison Campbell (Grandview), 211.27 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 57.82 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Emme Metzmaker (Cherokee Trail), 55.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Sarah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 55.72 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 5 minutes, 30.70 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Ella Drakulich, Sarah Woren, Emme Metzmaker, Skylar Brgoch), 1 minute, 41.26 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (Keira Vail, Skylar Nollenberger, Kya Guikema, Becky Hildebrand), 1:43.62 (5ASQT); 3. Cherokee Trail B (Ava Cobb, Madalynn Rodau, Emily Sovern, Mckenna Mazeski), 1:48.25 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Ava Zadigan (Grandview), 59.82 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Morgan Walker (Cherokee Trail), 1:02.68 (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1 minute, 5.84 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Ella Drakulich (Cherokee Trail), 1:09.73 (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Skylar Brgoch, Emme Metzmaker, Morgan Walker, Sarah Woren), 3 minutes, 43.04 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (Kya Guikema, Ava Zadigan, Keira Vail, Becky Hildenbrand), 3:51.85 (5ASQT); 3. Cherokee Trail B (Emily Sovern, Ava Cobb, Olivia Jisa, Sarah Beckley), 3:58.92 (5ASQT)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments