AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Friday, Jan. 21, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Chaparral 54, Regis Jesuit 47

Regis Jesuit points: TaRea Fulcher 13, Kyle Sandler 13, Matt Yost 11, Tavian Willsea 3, George Bowdouris 2, Ben Rasure 2, Archer VanSickle 2, Damarius Taylor 1

Cherry Creek 48, Cherokee Trail 42

Score by quarters:

Cherokee Trail  10  12   9  11 — 42

Cherry Creek    12   9  13  14 — 48

Cherokee Trail points: Josiah Sanders 11, Chase Titus 10, Tony Niyongabo 8, Keean Lloyd 6, Connor Yslas 4, Austin Gibson 3

Eaglecrest 63, Mullen 38

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest  20  8  22  13 — 63

Mullen          6  8  10  14 — 38

Eaglecrest points: LaDavian King 15, Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 11, Shareef Jaudon 9, Jayden Washington 8, Peyton Taylor 5, Garrett Barger 4, Joshua Ray 4, DeAndre Brown 3, Armel Bryant 2, Kyelin Sanders 2

Grandview 66, Arapahoe 57

Score by quarters:

Grandview  16  18  21  11 — 66

Arapahoe    10  20   9  18 — 57

Grandview points: Kahden Rullo 21, Colin Bilotta 15, Simon Kibbee 15, Breven Anderson 6, UK Onyenwere 6, Elliott 2

Smoky Hill 72, Overland 63

Score by quarters:

Overland   17  13  17   16 — 63

Smoky Hill  21  20  13  18 — 72

Overland points: Marzouq Abdur-Razaaq 25, Jayden Kelsey 12, Taveon Long 9, Victor Harp 6, Mohammed Sultan 2. Smoky Hill points: Rickey Mitchell 25, Brayden Maldonado 14, Torian Gasaway 11, Anthony Harris Jr. 11, Jonathan Potts 9

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Cherry Creek 57, Cherokee Trail 26

Mullen 49, Eaglecrest 26

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest    8   3  11    4 — 26

Mullen       14  12  13  10 — 49

Eaglecrest points: Nia McKenzie 10, Anjolene Ramiro 8, Alexa Back 3, Haley Esser 3, Shyann Farbes 2

Regis Jesuit 66, Chaparral 61

Regis Jesuit points: Coryn Watts 20, Madden McHugh 17, Hana Belibi 14, Savitri Jackson 7, Sophia Meyer 3, Jane Rumpf 3, London Bachelet 2

SC Next Girls Invitational (Minnesota)

DeSoto (Texas) 68, Grandview 54

BOYS WRESTLING

Eaglecrest 72, Arapahoe 9

106 pounds: Jaedyn Pham (Eaglecrest) pinned Marek Mangers (Arapahoe), 0:38; 113 pounds: Adonias Cantu (Eaglecrest) pinned Colin Richardson (Arapahoe), 1:54; 120 pounds: Joshua Tharp (Arapahoe) dec. Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest), 11-8; 126 pounds: Keegan Beckford (Eaglecrest) pinned John Forbes (Arapahoe), 5:39; 132 pounds: Ethan Takacs (Eaglecrest) pinned Ryan Grubb (Arapahoe), 3:34; 138 pounds: Aaron Frimpong (Eaglecrest) pinned Eli Franks (Arapahoe), 3:12; 145 pounds: John Pohl (Eaglecrest) pinned Daniel Pepe (Arapahoe), 2:18; 152 pounds: Gabe Rangel (Eaglecrest) pinned Dylan St. Aubin (Arapahoe), 0:19; 160 pounds: Ian McCall (Arapahoe) pinned Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest), 3:02; 170 pounds: Dominic Archuletta (Eaglecrest) pinned D.J. Montoya (Arapahoe), 2:46; 182 pounds: Hunter Baird (Eaglecrest) pinned Diego Cervantes (Arapahoe), 2:52; 195 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Clayton Christ (Arapahoe) 4:49; 220 pounds: Ladanian Gordon (Eaglecrest) pinned Matthew Redfern (Arapahoe), 1:30; 285 pounds: Mike Witt (Eaglecrest) pinned Ben Brown (Arapahoe), 1:38

Lutheran 33, Rangeview 19

106 pounds — Double forfeit; 113 pounds — Double forfeit; 120 pounds — Ed Holt (Lutheran) won by forfeit; 126 pounds — Justin Liddle (Lutheran) won by forfeit; 132 pounds — Caell Bieshaar (Lutheran) dec. Caleb Maez (Rangeview), 6-3; 138 pounds — Preston Holt (Lutheran) won by forfeit; 145 pounds — Double forfeit; 152 pounds — Cole Johnson (Lutheran) pinned Jadon Zedrick (Rangeview), 3:49; 160 pounds — Bennett Closset (Rangeview) maj. dec. Dillon Griffith (Lutheran), 12-2; 170 pounds — George Knight III (Rangeview) pinned Caleb Abramson (Lutheran), 1:28; 182 pounds — Greg Brooks (Rangeview) dec. Dorian Pacheco (Lutheran), 11-4; 195 pounds — Gamo Kouibaly (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 220 pounds — Trevor Pollard (Lutheran) pinned De’Jon Foster (Rangeview), 5:23; 285 pounds — Double forfeit

Vista PEAK 60, Smoky Hill 15

106 pounds: Tim Silva (Smoky Hill) pinned Tony Rendell (Vista PEAK), 1:43; 113 pounds:  Jonothan Babers (Vista PEAK) pinned Dashawn Jenkins (Smoky Hill), 3:34; 120 pounds: Jaden Carter (Vista PEAK) pinned Devin Smith (Smoky Hill), 0:23; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) pinned Jorge Hernandez-Garcia (Vista PEAK), 3:57; 138 pounds: Zach Majernik (Smoky Hill) dec. Tytus Hettich (Vista PEAK), 6-1; 145 pounds: Zachary Voltura (Vista PEAK) pinned CJ Elmer (Smoky Hill), 0:37; 152 pounds: Traevione Luster (Vista PEAK) pinned Pablo Ruelas (Smoky Hill), 2:55; 160 pounds: Jack Nelson (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Jason Leadens (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Ezekiel Taylor (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 195 pounds: Oscar Valdez (Vista PEAK) pinned Muhammadjon Dhzalolou (Smoky Hill), 1:57; 220 pounds: Nathan Hunholz (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 285 pounds: Joseph Maes (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit

GIRLS WRESTLING

Eaglecrest 60, Arapahoe 0

GIRLS SWIMMING

Heritage 177, Regis Jesuit 138

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Sophia Frei, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 47.91 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Heritage A, 1:51.06 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Amelia Marsicek, Kenna Cashman, Allie Sanchez, Rosie Jump), 1:52.61 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Claudia Donez, Elise Kittleson, Sophia Mitsuoka, Shelby Enderlein), 1:57.31 (5ASQT); 5. Heritage B, 1:59.99 (5ASQT);  200 yard freestyle — 1. Eloise Emig (Heritage), 1 minute, 59.85 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Caroline Dimig (Heritage), 2:01.26 (5ASQT); 3. Cora Buelow (Heritage), 2:02.32 (5ASQT) 4. Taylor Hoffman (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.52 (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley — 1. Sophia Capp (Heritage), 2 minutes, 16.70 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Inge Ehm (Heritage), 2:15.94 (5ASQT); 3. Elizabeth Dimig (Heritage), 2:17.80 (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 24.46 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kenzie Myco (Heritage), 25.07 (5ASQT); 3. Elise Ramsden (Heritage), 25.21 (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Morgan Divita (Heritage), 270.25 points; 2. Chiara Lopach (Regis Jesuit), 265.05; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 56.36 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Inge Ehm (Heritage), 57.29 (5ASQT); 3. Kenzie Myco (Heritage), 58.41 (5ASQT); 4. Sophia Mitsuoka (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.36 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sophia Capp (Heritage), 53.48 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Elise Ramsden (Heritage), 54.99 (5ASQT); 3. Caroline Dimig (Heritage), 56.31 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Aislyn Barnett (Heritage), 5 minutes, 20.68 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Eloise Emig (Heritage), 5:27.40 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Heritage A, 1 minute, 39.64 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit A (Rosie Jump, Faith Marsicek, Greta Leege, Grace Dale), 1:39.97 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Shelby Enderlein, Amelie Colsman, Taylor Hoffman, Sophia Frei), 1:43.49 (5ASQT); 4. Heritage B, 1:45.92 (5ASQT); 5. Regis Jesuit C (Sophia Mitsuoka, Tierney Kohl, Molly Nichols, Emme Penry), 1:47.62 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 59.64 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Faith Leitel (Heritage), 1:00.36 (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 4.17 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Aislyn Barnett (Heritage), 1:06.48 (5ASQT); 3. Olivia Roumph (Regis Jesuit), 1:07.03 (5ASQT); 4. Isabella Cole (Heritage), 1:10.37; 5. Amelie Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 1:11.79 (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Emma Weber, Faith Marsicek, Allie Sanchez, Grace Dale), 3 minutes, 40.19 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Heritage A, 3:43.55 (5ASQT); 3. Heritage B, 3:48.00 (5ASQT); 4. Regis JEsuit B (Rosie Jump, Greta Leege, Shelby Enderlein, Kenna Cashman), 3:50.09 (5ASQT); 5. Regis Jesuit C (Molly Nichols, Taylor Hoffman, Sophia Mitsuoka, Sophia Frei), 3:51.85 (5ASQT); 6. Heritage C, 3:56.69 (5ASQT); 7. Regis Jesuit D (Camille Shifrin, Amelie Colsman, Ava Wiley, Emma O’Dwyer), 3:59.84 (5ASQT)

ICE HOCKEY

Regis Jesuit 2, Cherry Creek 0 — (photo gallery, here)

Score by periods:

Regis Jesuit    1  1  0 — 2

Cherry Creek  0  0  0 — 0

Regis Jesuit goals: Andrew Gleason, Jacob Zinno. Regis Jesuit assists: Carder Lutz 2. Cherry Creek saves: Walker McEntire (32 shots on goal-30 saves). Regis Jesuit saves: Gage Bussey (33 shots on goal-33 saves)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments