AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Thursday, Jan. 19, 2023:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Aurora Central 53, Thornton 51

Score by quarters:

Thornton   12   9   16  14 — 51

A. Central  11  13  12  17  — 53

Aurora Central points: Bishop Dankyi 12, Nico Portillo 10, Simeon Veasley 10, Alejandro Flores 7, Camron Crisp 4, Christopher Perkins 4, Rumbek Augustino 2, Jahki James 2, JR Rodriguez 2

Skyview 49, Gateway 47

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Northfield 58, Hinkley 18

Score by quarters:

Northfield  12  17  17  12 — 58

Hinkley        6   6    0    6 — 18

Regis Jesuit 64, Rock Canyon 39

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  16  15  12  21 — 64

Rock Canyon   6  10  14    9 — 39

Regis Jesuit points: Hana Belibi 23, Coryn Watts 15, Iliana Green 12, Jane Rumpf 5, Brenna Albrecht-Reed 3, Sophia Meyer 3, Jada Hodges 1, Lexis Meyer 1

Skyview 59, Gateway 22

Score by quarters:

Skyview  16  16  12  13 — 57

Gateway    7   1    8    6 — 22

Gateway points: Aaliyah Taylor 8, Eleyana Drake 6, Iyana Faraji 3, Charlegh Reeves 3, Samari Williams 2

Thornton 49, Aurora Central 44

Score by quarters:

Aur. Central  10     8  18   8 — 44

Thornton       12  13  14  10 — 49

Aurora Central points: Alayna McClain 15, Shaya Kelly 13, Jamaea Johnson-Gonzalez 12, Aditi Arreola 3, Stacy Sikfrit 1

BOYS WRESTLING

Cherokee Trail 58, Smoky Hill 14

120 pounds: Ryan Everhart (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Nate Jackson (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) dec. Jaqoah Younger (Cherokee Trail), 10-3; 138 pounds: Jason Maestas (Cherokee Trail) pinned Zach Majernik (Smoky Hill), 3:02; 144 pounds: Owen Aspey (Cherokee Trail) pinned Cameron Coker (Smoky Hill), 0:36; 150 pounds: William Collins (Cherokee Trail) pinned Angel Martinez (Smoky Hill), 4:22; 157 pounds: Dominic Fish (Cherokee Trail) maj. dec. Elvin Fialos (Smoky Hill), 13-4; 165 pounds: Kyle Stevens (Cherokee Trail) dec. Zach Brophy (Smoky Hill), 5-4; 175 pounds: Jose Maes (Smoky Hill) pinned Michael Collins (Cherokee Trail), 3:50; 190 pounds: Ellis Williams (Cherokee Trail) pinned Elijah Villegas (Smoky Hill), 2:46; 215 pounds: Mouhamed Benbelkacem (Cherokee Trail) dec. Muhamadjon Dzhalolov (Smoky Hill), 4-2; 285 pounds: Nick Silva (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 106 pounds: Darrius Guster (Cherokee Trail) pinned Timothy Silva (Smoky Hill), 1:08; 113 pounds: Jay Everhart (Cherokee Trail) won by forfeit;

Eaglecrest 54, Arapahoe 21

106 pounds: Marek Mangers (Arapahoe) dec. Blake Saddler (Eaglecrest), 10-6; 113 pounds: Jaedynn Pham (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Ramzi Noorzai (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Ethan Diaz (Eaglecrest) pinned Colin Richardson (Arapahoe), 3:51; 132 pounds: Oscar Hinojos (Eaglecrest) pinned Cole Rechsteiner (Arapahoe), 3:48; 138 pounds: Ryan Grubb (Arapahoe) pinned Daniel Diaz-Sachina (Eaglecrest), 3:09; 144 pounds: Kanyon Rechsteiner (Arapahoe) won by forfeit; 150 pounds: Cash Callas (Arapahoe) pinned Ethan Johnston (Eaglecrest), 1:22; 157 pounds: Gabe Rangel (Eaglecrest) pinned Wyatt Berry (Arapahoe), 1:17; 165 pounds: Thayne Lundy (Eaglecrest) dec. Mitchell Redfearn (Arapahoe), 5-0; 175 pounds: LaDainian Gordon (Eaglecrest) tech. fall Jack Forsythe (Arapahoe), 16-0; 190 pounds: Marcel Gordon (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Dalton Leivian (Eaglecrest) pinned Matthew Redfearn (Arapahoe), 1:03; 285 pounds: Riley Neumeyer (Eaglecrest) maj. dec. Ben Brown (Arapahoe), 14-2

Grandview 60, Cherry Creek 22

106 pounds: Hunter Bonin (Grandview) pinned Taras Holley (Cherry Creek), 0:53; 113 pounds: Jayden Baptiste (Cherry Creek) maj. dec. Arturo Zepeda (Grandview), 9-1; 120 pounds: Daniel Chang (Cherry Creek) pinned Rhett Herman (Grandview), 3:15; 126 pounds: Nehemiah Quintana (Grandview) pinned Tanner Spring (Cherry Creek), 2:30; 132 pounds: Gunner Lopez (Grandview) pinned Carson Hoffman (Cherry Creek), 3:52; 138 pounds: Jonathan Montes Gonzales (Grandview) pinned Damon Robb (Cherry Creek), 3:31; 144 pounds: Xzavier Tixier (Cherry Creek) pinned David McCurdy (Grandview), 4:27; 150 pounds: Josh Gerarde (Grandview) pinned Keaton Schoonover (Cherry Creek), 1:36; 157 pounds: Charlie Herting (Grandview) pinned Kurt Geissler (Cherry Creek), 1:00; 165 pounds: Preston Baker (Grandview) pinned Henderson Cabell (Cherry Creek), 1:24; 175 pounds: Dylan McMahon (Grandview) won by forfeit; 190 pounds: Maxwell Kibbee (Grandview) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Jake Howell (Cherry Creek) pinned Marcus Nesbitt (Grandview), 1:08; 285 pounds: Cayden Bird (Grandview) pinned Caleb Baldessari (Cherry Creek), 2:20

Legend 52, Vista PEAK 24

106 pounds: Deavon Brejcha (Legend) dec. Adrian Pacheco (Vista PEAK), 12-9; 113 pounds: Ian Bacon (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Miles Larsen (Legend) pinned Denzel Womely (Vista PEAK), 1:43; 126 pounds: Tazz Hyer (Legend) won by forfeit; 132 pounds: Gavin Reinhart (Legend) dec. Matthew Thompson (Vista PEAK), 11-4; 138 pounds: Chandler Hickman (Legend) pinned Caleb Summey (Vista PEAK), 0:24; 144 pounds: Cooper Daily (Legend) Tytus Hettich (Vista PEAK), 11-0; 150 pounds: Juan Diaz (Legend) pinned Zachary Voltura (Vista PEAK), 1:11; 157 pounds: Thade Holmes (Vista PEAK) pinned Greyson Mezo (Legend), 1:57; 165 pounds: Brodin Dodge (Legend) won by forfeit; 175 pounds: Carson Friscic (Legend) pinned Isaiah Esparza (Vista PEAK), 1:55; 190 pounds: Ezekiel Taylor (Vista PEAK) pinned Champ Jones (Legend), 5:48; 215 pounds: Oscar Valdez (Vista PEAK) pinned Nathan Sandy (Legend), 3:11; 285 pounds: Aiden Griffin (Legend) pinned Joseph Maes (Vista PEAK), 4:57

Northfield 45, Rangeview 36

106 pounds: Sean Dammond (Northfield) won by forfeit; 113 pounds: Kaden Montoya (Northfield) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Jaiden Valentine (Northfield) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Kaleb Feinstein (Northfield) pinned Josh Fennelly (Rangeview); 132 pounds: Elijah Ross (Northfield) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Kaleel Hmami (Northfield) pinned Caleb Maez (Rangeview); 144 pounds: Patrick Gregory (Ranveview) pinned Isaiah Infante (Northfield); 150 pounds: Marcus Canty (Northfield) pinned Mohamed El-Ruz (Rangeview); 157 pounds: Terry Cox (Northfield) dec. Tokahegli Saenz (Rangeview), 9-3; 165 pounds: Bennett Closset (Rangeview) pinned Jeremy Lorimor (Northfield); 175 pounds: Greg Brooks (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 190 pounds: Patrick Gregory (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Carlos Martinez (Rangeview) pinned Mark Cox (Northfield); 285 pounds: Justin Candies (Rangeview) pinned Peyton Butler (Northfield)

Rangeview 60, George Washington 18

106 pounds: Double forfeit; 113 pounds: Santana Lopz (Geo. Wash) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Caden Huyen Smith (Geo. Wash) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Josh Fennelly (Rangeview) pinned Phillip Abad (Geo. Wash); 132 pounds: John Sheehan (Geo. Wash) won by forfeit; 138 pounds: Caleb Maez (Rangeview) pinned Christofor Bilano (Geo. Wash); 144 pounds: Patrick Gregory (Rangeview) pinned Abdullah Hamid (Geo. Wash); 150 pounds: Mohamed El-Ruz (Rangeview) pinned Davis Brown (Geo. Wash); 157 pounds: Tokahegli Saenz (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 165 pounds: Bennett Closset (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 175 pounds: George Knight III (Rangeview) won by forfeit; 190 pounds: Greg Brooks (Rangeview) pinned Travis Kirk (Geo. Wash); 215 pounds: Carlos Martinez (Rangeview) pinned Roman Cortez (Geo. Wash); 285 pounds: Justin Candies (Rangeview) won by forfeit

Regis Jesuit 43, Chaparral 23

106 pounds: Cole Bauman (Chaparral) pinned Dane Anderson (Regis Jesuit), 5:37; 113 pounds: Richard Carrier (Regis Jesuit) pinned Logan Whittingham (Chaparral), 3:29; 120 pounds: Richard Avila (Regis Jesuit) dec. Jack Jennings (Chaparral), 6-4; 126 pounds: Connor Mohr (Regis Jesuit) dec. Tristan Clemen (Chaparral), 6-5; 132 pounds: Genghis Gholston (Regis Jesuit) pinned Adrian Treto (Chaparral), 0:42; 138 pounds: Garrett Reece (Regis Jesuit) pinned Dominic Cordray (Chapraral), 3:04; 144 pounds: Zion Eyraud (Chaparral) dec. Daniel Lantz (Regis Jesuit), 7-3; 150 pounds: Ryan Curran (Regis Jesuit) maj. dec. Angus Garvey (Chaparral), 13-1; 157 pounds: Warrick Stanley (Regis Jesuit) pinned Damon Callahan (Chaparral), 3:22; 165 pounds: KJ McHugh (Regis Jesuit) dec. Cristian Martins (Chaparral), 11-9; 175 pounds: Marek Zarowsky (Chaparral) dec. Durrell Barber (Regis Jesuit), 6-0; 190 pounds: Jaden Valdiris (Chaparral) tech. fall Lucas Smith (Regis Jesuit), 16-1; 215 pounds: Cole Romriell (Chaparral) pinned Kameron Rendek (Regis Jesuit), 0:49; 285 pounds: Dirk Morley (Regis Jesuit) won by forfeit

Smoky Hill 52, Overland 27

113 pounds: Jonas Taylor (Smoky Hill) won by forfeit; 120 pounds: Spencer Brill (Overland) pinned Sean Soureka (Smoky Hill), 1:44; 126 pounds: Asadbek Mansurov (Overland) pinned Devin Smith (Smoky Hill), 2:24; 132 pounds: Jacob Castellano (Smoky Hill) maj. dec. Talil Seals-Fisher (Overland), 12-4; 138 pounds: Zach Majernik (Smoky Hill) pinned Apurva Adhikari (Overland), 0:39; 144 pounds: Eric Kelly (Overland) dec. Cameron Coker (Smoky Hill), 6-3; 150 pounds: Angel Martinez (Smoky Hill) pinned Kevin Martinez-Torres (Overland), 4:48; 157 pounds: Elvin Fialos (Smoky Hill) pinned Isvande Siyfiyev (Overland), 1:49; 165 pounds: Zach Brophy (Smoky Hill) pinned Minhtam La (Overland), 1:46; 175 pounds: Jose Maes (Smoky Hill) pinned Karar Awid (Overland), 0:52; 190 pounds: Jarrius Ward (Overland) pinned Elijah Villegas (Smoky Hill), 5:16; 215 pounds: Brendan Cornell (Overland) pinned Muhamadjon Dzhalolov (Smoky Hill), 1:30; 285 pounds: Nick Silva (Smoky Hill) pinned Francisco Barrera Hernandez (Overland), 1:17; 106 pounds: Timothy Silva (Smoky Hill) pinned Roman Chavez (Overland), 5:19

GIRLS WRESTLING

Eaglecrest 60, Arapahoe 18

100 pounds: Chasey Karabell (Eaglecrest) pinned Madison Trujillo (Arapahoe), 3:01; 105 pounds: Arianna Sanchez (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 110 pounds: Amy Pham (Eaglecrest) pinned Mimi Boone (Arapahoe), 1:21; 115 pounds: Ester Rivera (Arapahoe) pinned Addison Blakeman (Eaglecrest), 2:45; 120 pounds: Jordan Heibuilt (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 125 pounds: Double forfeit; 130 pounds: Kaiya Winbush (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 135 pounds: Natalie Replogle (Eaglecrest) pinned Maya Delaney (Arapahoe), 1:12; 140 pounds: Karmella Gordon (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 145 pounds: Kylee Eastmond (Arapahoe) pinned Briahna Gallegos (Eaglecrest), 3:29; 155 pounds: Gianna Falise (Eaglecrest) pinned Gillian Ward (Arapahoe), 1:26; 170 pounds: Lizzie Padilla (Arapahoe) pinned Diora Moore (Eaglecrest), 1:36; 190 pounds: Blythe Cayko (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit; 235 pounds: Emma Roberts (Eaglecrest) won by forfeit

GIRLS SWIMMING

Cherokee Trail 153, Overland 10

200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Ella Drakulich, Madalynn Rodau, Morgan Walker, Meagan Walker), 2 minutes, 2.69 seconds (5ASAQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Bella Lane (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 6.59 seconds; 4. Pilot Horst (Overland), 2:25.82; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Sarah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 2 minutes, 20.19 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Olivia Jisa (Cherokee Trail), 26.25 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Kate Rollie (Cherokee Trail), 164.85 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Emme Metzmaker (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 2.31 seconds; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sarah Woren (Cherokee Trail), 54.99 seconds (5ASAQT); 2. Bella Lane (Cherokee Trail), 55.17 (5ASAQT); 4. Pilot Horst (Overland), 1:04.75; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Aria Clouse (Cherokee Trail), 5 minutes, 34.24 seconds (5ASAQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Sarah Woren, Seunghee Oh, Bella Lane, Emme Metzmaker), 1 minute, 45.53 seconds (5ASAQT); 4. Overland A (Chloe Alexander, Olive Melius, Lydia Basterra Portillo, Pilot Horst), 2:11.24; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Ella Drakulich (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 5.99 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Sarah Beckley (Cherokee Trail), 1 minute, 19.75 seconds; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherokee Trail A (Morgan Walker, Mckenna Mazeski, Emme Metzmaker, Sarah Woren), 3 minutes, 49.80 seconds (5ASAQT); 2. Cherokee Trail B (Olivia Jisa, Sage Trusler, Aria Clouse, Seunghee Oh), 3:54.07 (5ASAQT)

Grandview 138, Eaglecrest 46

200 yard medley relay — 1. Grandview A (Caroline Payne, Paige Dailey, Becky Hildebrand, Amelia Brown), 1 minute, 48.03 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview B (Kya Guikema, Kaitlyn Hafer, Isabella Hansen, Zoe Neary), 2:00.82 (5ASQT); 3. Eaglecrest A (Lauren Menefee, Cailyn Baldermann, Nalani Fierro, Alex Jones), 2:05.10; 200 yard freestyle — 1. Billie Koehler (Grandview), 2 minutes, 9.67 seconds; 2. Nalani Fierro (Eaglecrest), 2:16.68; 200 yard indiv. medley — 1. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 2 minutes, 16.03 seconds (5ASQT); 3. Cailyn Baldermann (Eaglecrest), 2:37.90; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Becky Hildebrand (Grandview), 25.69 seconds; 3. Lauren Menefee (Eaglecrest), 27.75; 1-meter diving — 1. Addison Campbell (Grandview), 238.20 points (5ASQT); 2. Taylor Browning (Eaglecrest), 182.65; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Megan Doubrava (Grandview), 1 minutes, 0.65 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Amelia Brown (Grandview), 1:00.92 (5ASQT); 4. Manzi Venter (Eaglecrest), 1:14.69; 100 yard freestyle — 1. Kaitlyn Hafer (Grandview), 59.59 seconds; 3. Alex Jones (Eaglecrest), 1:02.23; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Caroline Payne (Grandview), 5 minutes, 46.99 seconds; 4. Nalani Fierro (Eaglecrest), 6:28.79; 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Grandview A (Megan Doubrava, Billie Koehler, Kateryna Fajda, Becky Hildebrand), 1 minute, 46.48 seconds (5ASQT); 4. Eaglecrest A (Evelyn Gustin, Kaylee Barnett, Manzi Venter, Rachel Allen), 1:59.06; 100 yard backstroke — 1. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 1 minute, 1.43 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Keira Vail (Grandview), 1:01.91 (5ASQT); 3. Shannon Beaulieu (Eaglecrest), 1:10.35; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1 minute, 4.83 seconds (5ASQT); 3. Lin Naraoka (Eaglecrest), 1:22.18; 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Grandview A (Keira Vail, Kya Guikema, Megan Doubrava, Amelia Brown), 3 minutes, 34.55 seconds (5ASQT); 3. Eaglecrest A (Lauren Menefee, Shannon Beaulieu, Alex Jones, Lin Naraoka), 4:07.94

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments