AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 18, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Mountain Vista 81, Regis Jesuit 61

Score by quarters:

Mtn. Vista    27  14  21  19 — 81

Regis Jesuit  13  14  20  14 — 61

Regis Jesuit points: TaRea Fulcher 21, Kyle Sandler 17, Matt Yost 9, Damarius Taylor 7, Ben Rasure 2, Archer VanSickle 2

Rangeview 48, Ralston Valley 45

Score by quarters:

Rangeview     14  21    5    8 — 48

Ralston Valley  5  11  12  17 — 45

Rangeview points: KK Stroter 16, Elijah Thomas 14, Chris Watkins 9, Malik Frazier 6, Mareon Chapman 3

Skyview 40, Gateway 35

Gateway points: Oriel Bailey 14, D’Avonte Meadows 10, Julio Cecena 6, Ivyon Winston 3, Herbie Martin 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Gateway 48, Adams City 45

Score by quarters:

Gateway      5  15  10  18 — 48

Adams City  9  13    6  15 — 45

Regis Jesuit 58, Mountain Vista 40

Score by quarters:

Regis Jesuit  10  13  19  16 — 58

Mtn. Vista       9  14   4  13 — 40

Regis Jesuit points: Madden McHugh 15, Sophia Meyer 12, Hana Belibi 8, Coryn Watts 8, Savitri Jackson 7, Joy Ezeh 4, Jane Rumpf 4

Smoky Hill 48, Westminster 43

Score by quarters:

Westminster  9  13  11  10 — 43

Smoky Hill    8  17    6  17 — 48

Smoky Hill points: Yamoni Perez 13, Madison Stangle 12, Jazlyn Lindsey 7, Jasmine McNeal 7, Paige Johnson 6, Caroline Garland 3

Valor Christian 54, Rangeview 29

Score by quarters:

Valor Christian  21  9  16  8 — 54

Rangeview         8   6   8  7 — 29

Rangeview points: Ny’Era West 14, Zane Bullock 4, Jennesse Byrd 3, D’ajah Horton 2, Genesis Sweetwine 2, Daijah Watkins 2, Amya Winfrey 2

BOYS WRESTLING

Vista PEAK 42, Overland 25

106 pounds: Double forfeit; 113 pounds: Dominic Pacheco (Overland) pinned Jonothan Babers (Vista PEAK), 1:05; 120 pounds: Jaden Carter (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 126 pounds: Double forfeit; 132 pounds: Ke Mar Allen (Overland) pinned Jorge Hernandez-Garcia (Vista PEAK), 2:53; 138 pounds: Eric Kelly (Overland) maj. dec. Tytus Hettich (Vista PEAK), 11-2; 145 pounds: James Rada Scales (Overland) pinned Thade Holmes (Vista PEAK), 1:05; 152 pounds: Traevione Luster (Overland) pinned Christopher Hussain (Overland), 1:40; 160 pounds: Jack Nelson (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 170 pounds: Nicholas Wood (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 182 pounds: Versean Steward (Overland) dec. Ezekiel Taylor (Vista PEAK), 7-3; 195 pounds: Oscar Valdez (Vista PEAK) pinned Adan Martinez (Overland), 1:49; 220 pounds: Nathan Hunholz (Vista PEAK) pinned Brendan Cornell (Overland), 2:45; 285 pounds: Joseph Maes (Vista PEAK) pinned Nathaniel Butler (Overland), 2:38

GIRLS WRESTLING

Vista PEAK 30, Overland 18

100 pounds: Double forfeit; 105 pounds: Violet Garcia (Overland) pinned Anastasia Smith (Vista PEAK); 111 pounds: Katelynn Czerpak (Overland) pinned Denise Flores (Vista PEAK); 118 pounds: Vianca Mendoza (Overland) pinned Andrea Sanchez Chacon (Vista PEAK); 127 pounds: Reagan Perez (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 136 pounds: Jayden Abreo (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 147 pounds: Double forfeit; 161 pounds: Leilani Camaal (Vista PEAK) pinned Ariana Butler (Overland); 185 pounds: Taryn Holloway (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; 215 pounds: Samiah Andrews (Vista PEAK) won by forfeit; Extra — 215 pounds: Samiah Andrews (Vista PEAk) pinned Mox Talmage (Overland)

GIRLS SWIMMING

Regis Jesuit 131.5, Grandview 53.5

200 yard medley relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Sophia Frei, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump), 1 minute, 49.21 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (Ava Zadigan, Paige Dailey, Peyton Belcher, Becky Hildebrand), 1:52.48 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Claudia Donez, Tierney Kohl, Allie Sanchez, Taylor Hoffman), 1:55.59 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Caroline Clouatre, Kenna Cashman, Sophia Mitsuoka, Shelby Enderlein), 1:56.71 (5ASQT); 5. Grandview B (Kya Guikema, Kaitlyn Hafer, Megan Doubrava, Maggie Spears), 1:58.96 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 59.72 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley — 1. Amelie Colsman (Regis Jesuit), 2 minutes, 20.61 seconds; 50 yard freestyle — 1. Faith Marsicek (Regis Jesuit), 25.96 seconds; 1-meter diving — 1. Mia Henninger (Regis Jesuit), 243.95 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 0.08 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.91 (5ASQT); 3. Ava Zadigan (Grandview), 1:02.16 (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Sophia Frei (Regis Jesuit), 55.67 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 56.29 (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 5 minutes, 20.87 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Sophia Mitsuoka, Rosie Jump, Faith Marsicek, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 40.60 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview A (Becky Hildebrand, Keira Vail, Skylar Nollenberger, Peyton Belcher), 1:43.95 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Sophia Frei, Tierney Kohl, Molly Nichols, Amelie Colsman), 1:44.58 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Olivia Roumph (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 3.21 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1 minute, 7.15 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Rosie Jump (Regis Jesuit), 1:11.21 (5ASQT); 3. Kaitlyn Hafer (Grandview), 1:12.26 (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle — 1. Regis Jesuit A (Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Samantha Aguirre, Grace Dale), 3 minutes, 39.47 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Regis Jesuit B (Shelby Enderlein, Molly Nichols, Kenna Cashman, Faith Marsicek), 3:49.92 (5ASQT); 3. Grandview A (Kya Guikema, Ava Zadigan, Becky Hildebrand, Skylar Nollenberger), 3:50.27 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Camille Shifrin, Amelie Colsman, Ava Wiley, Greta Leege), 3:58.01 (5ASQT); 5. Regis Jesuit D (Emme Penry, Reilly Mohr, Taylor Hoffman, Elise Kittleson), 3:58.61 (5ASQT)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments