AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Tuesday, Jan. 17, 2023:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Denver West 58, Hinkley 31

Regis Jesuit 75, Ponderosa 64

Score by quarters:

Ponderosa    14  12  25  13 — 64

Regis Jesuit  24  16  19  16 — 75

Regis Jesuit points: TaRea Fulcher 22, Nick Frontz 15, Damarius Taylor 15, Ridley Soro 10, Zach Poland 2

Vista PEAK 56, Denver South 51

Score by quarters:

Denver South  14  15  11  11 — 51

Vista PEAK       14   8  15  19 — 56

Vista PEAK points: Gabe Britton 15, Nasir Mills 13, Alante Monroe-Elazier 13, Kyelin Sanders 6, Javon Lowman 3, Julian Carrizales 2, Carson McDonald 2, Kyree Polk 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Denver South 57, Vista PEAK 45

Score by quarters:

Vista PEAK      16  11    7  11 — 45

Denver South  12  18  10  17 — 57

Vista PEAK points: Eianna Jackson 15, Alliyah Thompson 7, Jayda Arbor 5, Jade Hibbler 5, Amirah Pena 2, Knikia Starks 2, Ashlyn Stapleton 2, Anecia Toussaint 2

Denver West 62, Hinkley 57

Regis Jesuit 80, Ponderosa 15

Score by quarters:

Ponderosa      3    5    7   0 — 15

Regis Jesuit  27  27  16  10 — 80

Regis Jesuit points: Coryn Watts 17, Hana Belibi 16, Iliana Greene 12, Jada Hodges 9, Brenna Albrecht-Reed 8, Sophia Meyer 8, Jane Rumpf 8, Lexi Meyer 2

GIRLS SWIMMING

Grandview 125, Smoky Hill 46

200 yard medley relay — 1. Grandview A (Caroline Payne, Paige Dailey, Becky Hildebrand, Amelia Brown), 1 minute, 52.60 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview B (Isabella Hansen, Kaitlyn Hafer, Baylie Renner, Billie Koehler), 2:00.18 (5ASQT); 3. Smoky Hill A (Tess Durrell, Cameryn Walkup, Mya Noffsinger, Morgan Goodrich), 2:00.83 (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle — 1. Kya Guikema (Grandview), 2 minutes, 1.93 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley — 1. Mya Noffsinger (Smoky Hill), 2 minutes, 14.66 seconds (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Amelia Brown (Grandview), 24.83 seconds (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Addison Campbell (Grandview), 250.75 points (5ASQT); 2. Hailey-Cate Bull (Grandview), 242.55 (5ASQT); 100 yard butterfly — 1. Megan Doubrava (Grandview), 1 minutes, 1.63 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Keira Vail (Grandview), 54.94 seconds (5ASQT); 500 yard freestyle — 1. Cameryn Walkup (Smoky Hill), 5 minutes, 25.13 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Grandview A (Becky Hildebrand, Keira Vail, Kya Guikema, Amelia Brown), 1 minute, 41.78 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Grandview B (Kateryna Fajda, Kaitlyn Hafer, Zoe Neary, Megan Doubrava), 1:49.75 (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Caroline Payne (Grandview), 1 minute, 2.76 seconds; 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1 minute, 4.97 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kaitlyn Hafer (Grandview), 1:10.59 (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle relay — 1. Grandview (Amelia Brown, Kya Guikema, Megan Doubrava, Keira Vail), 3 minutes, 44.62 seconds (5ASQT)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments