AURORA | The Aurora prep sports scoreboard for Saturday, Jan. 15, 2022:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

BOYS BASKETBALL

Arapahoe 64, Cherokee Trail 56

Score by quarters:

Cherokee Trail  17  17  12  10 — 56

Arapahoe         24  10  11  19 — 64

Cherokee Trail points: Keean Lloyd 17, Chase Titus 16, Austin Gibson 13, Tony Niyongabo 4, Connor Yslas 4, Logan Brook 2

Cherry Creek 67, Smoky Hill 65

Score by quarters:

Smoky Hill     18  12  18  15 — 65

Cherry Creek  18  21  19   9 — 67

Smoky Hill points: Rickey Mitchell 24, Brayden Maldonado 22, Anthony Harris Jr. 14, Jonathan Potts 3, Torian Gasaway 2

Eaglecrest 40, Grandview 38

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest  11  9    9  11 — 40

Grandview  10  4  13  11 — 38

Eaglecrest points: Mostapha Elmoutaouakkil 17, Jayden Washington 8, DeAndre Brown 6, LaDavian King 4, Kyelin Sanders 3, Joshua Ray 2. Grandview points: Simon Kibbee 11, Colin Bilotta 7, UK Onyenwere 7, Tyler Elliott 5, Kahden Rullo 3, Kenric Smith 2

Overland 68, Mullen 51

Score by quarters:

Overland  11  10  19  28 — 68

Mullen      11  15  10  15 — 51

Overland points: Victor Harp 22, Marzouq Abdur-Razaaq 21, Jayden Kelsey 13, Siraaj Ali 8, Jamille Humphrey 2, Mohammed Sultan 2

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Arapahoe 74, Cherokee Trail 36

Score by quarters:

Arapahoe  11  19  24  20 — 74

Cher. Trail  10  10    9   7 — 36

Grandview 68, Eaglecrest 44

Score by quarters:

Eaglecrest   13    4  16  11 — 44

Grandview   23  16  16  13 — 68

Grandview points: Lauren Betts 19, Marya Hudgins 17, Sienna Betts 12, Amaya Charles 10, Isa Dillehay 5, Auto Thomas 3, Kennedy O’Brien 2

Rangeview 66, Rocky Mountain 47

Score by quarters:

Rocky Mtn.  11   4  16  16 — 47

Rangeview  12  16  23  15 — 66

Rangeview points: Genesis Sweetwine 19, Ny’Era West 13, Amya Winfrey 9, Zane Bullock 6, Jennesse Byrd 6, Daijah Watkins 6, D’ajah Horton 3, Danielle Washington 3

Vista PEAK 70, Sierra 29

Score by quarters:

Sierra         12   4  11    2 — 29

Vista PEAK  21  13  17  19 — 70

Classic In The Country Challenge (Ohio)

Reynoldsburg (Ohio) 63, Regis Jesuit 28

Score by quarters:

Reynoldsburg  17  26  16  4 — 63

Regis Jesuit     12   5    7  4 — 28

Regis Jesuit points: Savitri Jackson 9, Coryn Watts 7, Hana Belibi 6, Lexi Meyer 4, Joy Ezeh 2

BOYS WRESTLING

Armando Rodriguez Memorial Tournament (at Eaglecrest H.S.) — (full results, here)

Team scores: 1. EAGLECREST 226 points; 2. Fort Lupton 162; 3. Pine Creek 148; 4. Central Grand Junction 131.5; 5. Rocky Mountain 109.5; 6. Greeley West 102.5; 7. Mountain View 90; 8. Bear Creek 89; 9. Pueblo Central 85; T10. Fossil Ridge 68; T10. Skyview 68; 12. Holy Family 66; 13. Elizabeth 58.5; 14. Eagle Valley 56.5; 15. Far Northeast 48; 16. Denver East 34.5; T17. Denver North 33; T17. Englewood 33; 19. Mountain Range 31; 20. Lutheran 26; 21. Denver South 21; 22. OVERLAND 11

Eaglecrest placers: 106 pounds — Dorian Ervin, 3rd place; 113 pounds — Ethan Diaz, 2nd place; Adonias Cantu, 3rd place; 120 pounds — Keegan Beckford, 2nd place; 126 pounds — Ethan Takacs, 7th place; 132 pounds — Aaron Frimpong, 4th place; 145 pounds — John Pohl, 5th place; 152 pounds — Gabe Rangel, 3rd place; 160 pounds — Thayne Lundy, 6th place, Malachi Rivers, 7th place; 170 pounds — Dominic Archuletta, champion, Ladanian Gordon 7th place; 182 pounds — Hunter Baird, 3rd place, Dylan Council, 6th place; 195 pounds — Gordon Marcel, 3rd place; 220 pounds — Elijah Luzania, 8th place; 285 pounds — Mike Witt, champion; Overland placer: 106 pounds — Dominic Pacheco, 7th place

Arvada West Invitational

Team scores: 1. Pomona 293 points; 2. Greater Latrobe 201.5; 3. GRANDVIEW 146.5; 4. Cheyenne Mountain 122; 5. Moffat County 101; 6. Cheyenne East 88; 7. Thompson Valley 86; 8. Brighton 81.5; 9. Grand Junction 79.5; T10. Jefferson 76; T10. Montrose 76; 12. Prairie View 58; 13. Roosevelt 57.5; 14. Chaparral 55; 15. Windsor 46; 16. Ralston Valley 39; 17. Arvada West 33.5; 18. Centaurus 15; 19. Standley Lake 4

Grandview placers: 126 pounds — Sean Arnett, 4th place; 145 pounds — Sonny Quintana, 2nd place; 160 pounds — Charlie Herting, 2nd place; 182 pounds — Talen Rice, 2nd place; 195 pounds — Maxwell Kibbee, 2nd place; 285 pounds — Angelo Falise, 2nd place

GIRLS WRESTLING

Vista Ridge Alpha Female Tournament

Team scores: 1. Vista Ridge 128 points; 2. Doherty 118.5; 3. EAGLECREST 104; 4. Pomona 97; 5. Mountain Vista 94; 6. Jefferson 72; 7. Coronado 54; T8. VISTA PEAK 43; T8. Palmer Ridge 43; 10. Skyview 30; 11. Fountain-Fort Carson 29; 12. Broomfield 28; T13. Denver East 24; T13. FNE Warriors 24; 15. Legacy 23; 16. Manitou Springs 18; T17. Denver North 14; T19. Arapahoe 11; 20. Lewis-Palmer 6; 21. Chatfield 4

Eaglecrest placers: 100 pounds — Chasey Karabell, 5th place; 111 pounds — Jazymn Roberts, 6th place; 127 pounds — Katrina Cervantes, 4th place; 136 pounds — Kaiya Winbush, 6th place; 147 pounds — Gianna Falise, 3rd place; 161 pounds — Scarlett Williams, 5th place; 185 pounds — Blythe Cayko, champion; 215 pounds — Echo Tremeear, 5th place; Vista PEAK placers: 161 pounds — Leilani Camaal, 2nd place; 185 pounds — Taryn Holloway, 5th place; 185 pounds — Taylor Degroot, 6th place; 215 pounds — Samiah Andrews, 2nd place

GIRLS SWIMMING

Smoky Hill Invitational — (full results, here)

Team scores: 1. Columbine 890 points; 2. Cherry Creek 853; 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL 697.5; 4. Legend 577; 5. SMOKY HILL 451.5; 6. EAGLECREST 277; 7. Douglas County 269; 8. Mullen 225; 9. Kent Denver 217; 10. Cherry Creek Blue 193; 11. Chatfield 175; 12. Ponderosa 132; 13. SMOKY HILL RED 102; 14. SMOKY HILL GREEN 86

Event champions: 200 yard medley relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 48.78 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle1. EMME METZMAKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1 minute, 58.00 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard individual medley 1. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 2 minutes, 8.71 seconds (5ASQT); 50 yard freestyle — 1. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 24.53 seconds (5ASQT); 1-meter diving — 1. Brooke Bennett (Cherry Creek), 371.05 points; 100 yard butterfly — 1. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 55.90 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard freestyle — 1. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 52.67 seconds (5ASQT) ; 500 yard freestyle — 1. Sophia Porter (Columbine), 5 minutes, 16.77 seconds (5ASQT); 200 yard freestyle relay — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 40.71 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard backstroke — 1. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 58.25 seconds (5ASQT); 100 yard breaststroke — 1. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 4.32 seconds (5ASQT); 400 yard freestyle — 1. Columbine, 3 minutes, 36.77 seconds (5ASQT)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments