Ice Hockey: Regis Jesuit to open state playoffs vs. Heritage

216
Regis Jesuit Ice Hockey
The Regis Jesuit ice hockey team takes a No. 4 seed into the 2013 state playoffs. The Raiders, the defending state champions, play host to fifth-seeded Heritage in the opening round Feb. 22. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

 

AURORA | Regis Jesuit takes a No. 4 seed into the state ice hockey playoffs according to the bracket released Sunday by the Colorado High School Activities Association.

The defending state champion Raiders were seeded fourth out of the Foothills Conference behind No. 1 Ralston Valley, No. 2 Monarch and No. 3 Resurrection Christian and faces the No. 5 seed out of the Peak Conference — Heritage — in the opening round on Feb. 22.

A victory over the 14-5 Eagles would put Regis Jesuit into the second round where it would play the winner of No. 1 Fountain Valley (15-4) and No. 8 Chatfield (8-10-1) on Feb. 23.

All games will take place at the Sertich Ice Arena in Colorado Springs, as Fountain Valley and Chatfield play at 6 p.m. Friday, followed by Regis Jesuit and Heritage at 8 p.m. The winner play in the quarterfinals at 3:30 p.m. Saturday.

Coach Dan Woodley’s Raiders also played Heritage to open last season’s playoffs, posting a 4-0 victory.

Regis Jesuit wrapped up a 14-2-3 regular season with a 4-2 loss at Aspen on Saturday.

The four top seeds from the Peak Conference are No. 1 Fountain Valley, No. 2 Mountain Vista, No. 3 Air Academy and No. 4 Valor Christian.

Notes: The four teams to make it out of the opening playoff weekend will convene at Magness Arena at the University of Denver for the semifinals on Feb. 28. The state championship game is scheduled for March 1.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

2013 CLASS 5A STATE ICE HOCKEY PLAYOFFS

Friday, Feb. 22 at APEX

No. 5 Standley Lake (12-5-2) vs. No. 4 Valor Christian (14-4-1), 4:30 p.m.

No. 8 Bishop Machebeuf (7-12) vs. No. 1 Ralston Valley (16-2-1), 6:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 at APEX

Bishop Machebeuf/Ralston Valley Winner vs. Standley Lake/Valor Christian winner, TBD

Friday, Feb. 22 at South Suburban Ice Arena (Delio)

No. 6 Doherty (13-6) vs. No. 3 Resurrection Christian (14-3-2), 4:15 p.m.

No. 7 Aspen (11-8) vs. No. 2 Mountain Vista (16-3), 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 at South Suburban Ice Arena (Delio)

Aspen/Mountain Vista winner vs. Doherty/Resurrection Christian, 8:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 at Boulder Valley Ice Arena

No. 6 Mullen (10-8-1) vs. No. 3 Air Academy (13-4-1), 5:15 p.m.

No. 7 Lewis-Palmer (10-8-1) vs. No. 2 Monarch (16-1-2), 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 at Boulder Valley Ice Arena

Lewis-Palmer/Monarch winner vs. Mullen/Air Academy winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 at Sertich Ice Arena

No. 8 Chatfield (8-10-1) vs. No. 1 Fountain Valley (15-4), 6 p.m.

No. 5 Heritage (14-5) vs. No. 4 REGIS JESUIT (14-2-3), 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23 at Sertich Ice Arena

Heritage/REGIS JESUIT winner vs. Chatfield/Fountain Valley winner, 3:30 p.m.

Semifinals: 6 p.m. & 8:30 p.m., Feb. 28, at Magness Arena

Championship: 6 p.m., March 1, Magness Arena