Ice Hockey: Cherry Creek, Regis Jesuit players set for Senior All-Star Game

421
Regis Jesuit senior Connor Brennan has racked up eight goals and a team-high 18 assists for the Regis Jesuit ice hockey team, the state's lone remaining undefeated squad at 14-0. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Regis Jesuit forward Connor Brennan is one of three seniors from the Raiders and six total from teams with Aurora players — including the state champion Cherry Creek co-op team — selected to represent the Foothills Conference in the Senior All-Star game on noon on March 14, 2015, at The Edge Ice Arena. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Three seniors from state ice hockey champion Cherry Creek and four from semifinalist Regis Jesuit are among players selected to compete in the final event of the hockey season, the 2014-15 Senior All-Star Game, set for Saturday at noon.

The top seniors from both the Foothills Conference — which had all four teams in the recent Frozen Four in Cherry Creek, Regis Jesuit, runner-up Monarch and Dakota Ridge — and the Peak Conference will square off at noon at The Edge ice arena for conference bragging rights.

Jeff Mielnicki, who coached the Cherry Creek co-op team — a mix of players from across the Cherry Creek School District and others such as Rangeview in Aurora — will lead the Foothills Conference squad along with Dakota Ridge’s Alec Hines, with a roster that includes forward Nick Chavez (who scored the game-winner in triple overtime in the state championship game), defenseman James Shelton and goaltender Brady Mielnicki.

Also on the roster from a Regis Jesuit team that went undefeated until a semifinal loss to Monarch are forwards Connor Brennan, Grant Johnson and John Kane and defenseman Thomas Jahde.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel 

2015 SENIOR-ALL STAR HOCKEY ROSTERS

FOOTHILLS CONFERENCE

Forwards: No. 16 Clayton Davis (Battle Mountain), NO. 16 NICK CHAVEZ (CHERRY CREEK), No. 12 Zach Williams (Dakota Ridge), No. 12 Zach Lish (Resurrection Christian), No. 36 Anthony DiSaverio (Mullen), NO. 7 CONNOR BRENNAN (REGIS JESUIT), No. 14 Jeff Moffat (Ralston Valley), NO. 14 JOHN KANE (REGIS JESUIT), No. 18 Reed Hoogenboom (Dakota Ridge), No. 3 Michael Lange (Battle Mountain), N0. 17 GRANT JOHNSON (REGIS JESUIT)

Defense: No. 28 Brayden Dawson (Resurrection Christian), NO. 4 THOMAS JAHDE (REGIS JESUIT), N0. 19 Jesse Reller (Summit), NO. 25 JAMES SHELTON (CHERRY CREEK), No. 18 Chase Smith (Chatfield), No. 9 John Tower (Resurrection Christian), No. 23 Chase Upson (Columbine), No. 20 Justin White (Monarch)

Goalies: NO. 35 BRADY MIELNICKI (CHERRY CREEK), No. 1 Joey Owston (Dakota Ridge), No. 1 Miles Petterson (Battle Mountain)

Coaches: JEFF MIELNICKI (CHERRY CREEK) & Alec Hines (Dakota Ridge)

PEAK CONFERENCE

Forwards: No. 7 Ryan Lake (Coronado), No. 3 Doug Klopenstine (Cheyenne Mountain), No. 19 Zach Zimmerman (Pine Creek), No. 19 Jonathan Valtin (Air Academy), No. 18 Travis Work (Air Academy), No. 6 Garret Orth (Doherty), No. 22 Cole Boos (Heritage), No. 13 Connor Downs (Palmer), No. 20 Patrick Alldredge (Doherty), No. 4 Camden Fraser (Lewis Palmer), No. 8 Hayden Smith (Pine Creek)

Defense: No. 20 Gunner Hleovas (Liberty), No. 2 Dmitri Smith (Lewis Palmer), No. 24 Sam Thrutchley (Air Academy), No. 23 Ty Snyder (Doherty), No. 13 Sydney Harris (Pueblo County), No. 10 Ryan Case (Cheyenne Mountain)

Goalies: No. 31 Brandon Crisp (Pueblo County), No. 29 Jimmy Grosklaus (Rampart), No. 31 Andrew Nash (Heritage)

Coaches: Will English (Doherty) & Hal Jordan (Lewis Palmer)