Eaglecrest senior Savannah Smith is one of 11 girls wrestlers from three Aurora programs set to complete in the 2022 state tournament, which is scheduled for Feb. 17-19, 2022, at Ball Arena. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Brackets and pairings for the 2022 girls wrestling state tournament scheduled for Feb. 17-19, 2022, at Ball Arena in Denver. Aurora teams and wrestlers bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 GIRLS STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT PAIRINGS

Feb. 17-19, 2022, at Ball Arena

100 pounds: Upper bracket — Camila Sanchez, fr., Yuma (11-14) vs. Rylee Balcazar, soph., Fort Lupton (10-1); Alyra Gomez, jr., Pomona (19-7) vs. Caley Kling, sr., Chatfield (32-13); Alyssa Cortez, sr., Legacy (20-10) vs. Katey Valdez, fr., Doherty (29-1); Adelaide Martinsen, sr., Grand Junction (15-9) vs. Candice Brickell, sr., Coronado (16-6); Lower bracket — Sadie Lynch, jr., Platte Valley (15-11) vs. Emmy Kiefer, jr., Riverdale Ridge (26-9); Maggie Marjerrison, jr., Mesa Ridge (25-12) vs. Hayden Newberg, fr., Vista Ridge (26-4); Ariyanna Orosco, sr., Douglas County (17-7) vs. Marie Jordan, soph., Bennett (30-9); Victoria Semintal, Jefferson (14-16) vs. Larhae Whaley, soph., Sorocco (31-2)

105 pounds: Upper bracket — Desiree Reveles, soph., Alamosa (17-14) vs. Morgan Johnson, jr., Loveland (17-0); Katelyn Faczak, soph., Bennett (28-13) vs. Abby Wilfong, fr., Vista Ridge (24-10); Dalilah Aguayo, soph., Arvada (16-10) vs. Isabella Smouse, fr., Riverdale Ridge (30-8); Brooke Fenberg, soph., Durango (18-13) vs. Mia Hargove, soph., Discovery Canyon (33-2); Lower bracket — Gissell Gordon, soph., Doherty (20-15) vs. KATELYNN CZERPAK, SR., OVERLAND (22-6); Sophia Warren, sr., Chatfield (21-11) vs. Alicia Soto, soph., Jefferson (29-10); Grace Huber, fr., Douglas County (28-10) vs. Nadiya Trujillo, jr., Sierra (15-7); Chloe Smith, fr., Yuma (20-16) vs. Rosalind Ramos-Cruz, sr., Mountain Vista (18-3)

111 pounds: Upper bracketVIANCA MENDOZA, JR., OVERLAND (20-13) vs. Janessa George, jr., Chatfield (38-1); Mia Thorne, fr., Discovery Canyon (30-11) vs. Elisha Allen, jr., Arvada (19-8); Katie Jacobs, sr., Legacy (24-12) vs. Shayla Gallegos, Jefferson (30-1); Frances Hudson, soph., Mead (21-11) vs. Kelly Clingan, sr., Loveland (16-2); Lower bracket — Cheyenne Dyess, jr., Vista Ridge (22-12) vs. Sarah DeLaCerda, soph., Alamosa (31-3); Jessica Farmer, fr., Coronado (25-12) vs. Faith Vondy, fr., Severance (26-9); Ashley Marshall, jr., Yuma (29-13) vs. SAVANNAH SMITH, SR., EAGLECREST (22-8); Nic Honig, jr., Mountain Vista (19-11) vs. Bella Cross, soph., Mesa Ridge (37-4)

118 pounds: Upper bracket — Valentina Tarini, jr., Dolores (8-16) vs. Nicole Koch, sr., Olathe (32-0); Genevieve Hunt, jr., Fort Lupton (17-10) vs. Aubrey Dare, fr., Severance (28-15); Nadia Rebholtz-Herrera, soph., Broomfield (21-14) vs. Victoria Perales, sr., Northridge (22-4); Regan Dare, jr., Grand Junction (8-8) vs. Journey Ruiz, jr., Chatfield (30-11); Lower bracketCAICI MITCHELL, JR., EAGLECREST (11-13) vs. Israel Resendez, sr., Denver East (24-3); Arial Johns, soph., Woodland Park (19-12) vs. Naomi Kidd, jr,., Doherty (25-9); Katherine Seals, jr., Fountain-Fort Carson (8-5) vs. Abby Pilkington, sr., Douglas County (23-9); Kayla Bishop, fr., Legacy (8-11) vs. Persaeus Gomez, soph., Pomona (28-0)

127 pounds: Upper bracket — Melanie Perez, sr., Legacy (19-16) vs. Sarah Savidge, sr., Doherty (28-1); Faye Hackett, jr., Ignacio (19-8) vs. Fatima Duran, sr., Yuma (19-8); Aubrey First, soph., Poudre (19-12) vs. Breaunnah Robles, soph., Douglas County (25-4); Trinity Diamond, jr., Woodland Park (19-12) vs. Sierra Lyn Moskalski, soph., Loveland (21-1); Lower bracket — Gabby Dowling, fr., Pueblo Central (25-16) vs. Daisy Gonzalez, sr., Skyview (23-7); Crystalyn Felan, sr., Lamar (30-6) vs. Addi Cronk, sr., Severance (15-9); KATRINA CERVANTES, SR., EAGLECREST (25-12) vs. Ashley Booth, fr., Mead (30-9); Apollonia Middleton, jr., Grand Junction (16-11) vs. Taylor Miess, jr., Chatfield (37-5)

136 pounds: Upper bracket — Gianna Alirez, fr., Northridge (6-8) vs. Alina Antillon, Jefferson (37-0); Laurel Hughes, jr., Grand Junction (21-8) vs. Olivia Butler, jr., Doherty (23-9); KAIYA WINBUSH, JR., EAGLECREST (15-10) vs. Harper Andrews, soph., Gunnison (16-5); Dahlyn Bauman, sr., Douglas County (19-13) vs. Kaydence Bonewell, jr., Vista Ridge (26-7); Lower bracket — Gillian Ward, jr., Arapahoe (16-13) vs. Sydney Wu, jr., Broomfield (27-7); Roxie Rodriguez-Benab, soph., Pueblo Central (21-13) vs. Camryn Scott, soph., Chatfield (33-11); Angel Arends, jr., Palmer Ridge (19-10) vs. Cadie Percy, soph., Severance (30-11); Sage Lechman, jr., West Grand (12-11) vs. Abbigail Smith, jr., Poudre (27-5)

147 pounds: Upper bracket — Kenna Pino, fr., Pueblo Central (18-17) vs. Aspen Barber, sr., Palmer Ridge (14-2); Zoe White, soph., Poudre (27-12) vs. Paige Faler, jr., Vista Ridge (17-8); Samantha White, soph., Broomfield (14-8) vs. Kacey Walck, soph., North Fork (27-5); Brianna Rodriguez, sr., Legacy (19-14) vs. Desza Munson, soph., Pomona (29-0); Lower bracket — Haley Knapp, jr., Doherty (15-12) vs. Molli Pinello, sr., Douglas County (30-7); Abril Montes De Oca, jr., Yuma (20-11) vs. Kenya Contreras, jr., Grand Junction (21-4); Mckenzie Clark, jr., Soroco (22-12) vs. GIANNA FALISE, SOPH., EAGLECREST (24-9); Olivia Herrera, fr., Brush (17-14) vs. Victoria Guinard, jr., Discovery Canyon (33-3)

161 pounds: Upper bracket — Esperanza Martinez, sr., Doherty (15-17) vs. Navea Garcia, jr., Platte Valley (19-5); Arabella Quintanilla, sr., Fountain-Fort Carson (17-4) vs. Anastacia Fucci, sr., Pomona (18-5); Madison Farris, jr., Legacy (6-3) vs. Alissa DuBois, jr., Bennett (34-13); Emma-Lea Cabral, soph., Pueblo Central (9-5) vs. Alison Evans, soph., Vista Ridge (26-3); Lower bracket LEILANI CAMAAL, JR., VISTA PEAK (18-11) vs. Anastyn Liversay, soph., Fort LUpton (20-9); Anna Sukle, sr., Discovery Canyon (23-11) vs. Kim Carlin, sr., Loveland (17-8); Adalia George, sr., Steamboat Springs (17-8) vs. Laylah Castro, soph., Grand Junction (22-5); Aby England, soph., Olathe (22-17) vs. Jenna Joseph, sr., Mead (30-3)

185 pounds: Upper bracket — Gizell Adame, soph., Fort Lupton (10-16) vs. Taylor Knox, jr., Calhan (13-2); Vivi Cranwill, fr., Bennett (15-6) vs. Katie Macfarland, soph., Mountain Vista (19-9); Amya Norman, sr., Vista Ridge (15-13) vs. Adalee McNeil, soph., Grand Junction (23-5); Daisy Fontes, sr., Mead (8-7) vs. Cree Moo, sr., Denver South (21-7); Lower bracket — Lauren Martinez, soph., Pueblo Central (12-14) vs. Mia Dishner, sr., Yuma (20-5); Natasha Kuberski, jr., Riverdale Ridge (17-14) vs. Marissa Rosario, jr., Coronado (9-2); Camy Hogan, soph., Palmer Ridge (14-9) vs. Makala Simpson, jr., Sorocco (22-8); Jaxi Mireles, fr., Lamar (12-17) vs. BLYTHE CAYKO, JR., EAGLECREST (28-0)

215 pounds: Upper bracket — Lynessia Duran, soph., Olathe (9-18) vs. Ciara Monger, soph., Calhan (21-3); Ozioma Ogu, soph., Mountain Vista (23-13) vs. Taylor Goit, jr., Poudre (16-10); Olivia Adams, fr., Mead (18-17) vs. Mahalia Jones, jr., Mesa Ridge (28-10); SAMIAH ANDREWS, SR., VISTA PEAK (10-10) vs. Isabella Durgan, sr., Alamosa (22-4); Lower bracket — Eden Schmalz, sr., Grand Junction (8-10) vs. Angelrae Gasca, jr., Fort Lupton (17-2); Max Ziegler, jr., Broomfield (12-10) vs. Paulina Cruz, jr., Northridge (8-3); Alejandra Alfaro, soph., Denver East (11-9) vs. Hannah Hollick-Mitchell, sr., Manitou Springs (13-7); ECHO TREMEEAR, FR., EAGLECREST (7-9) vs. Stefania Jaramillo, jr., Far Northeast (27-4)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments