Girls Tennis: 2022 Class 5A girls state tennis tournament pairings

554
Regis Jesuit junior Madison Wei qualified for the 2022 Class 5A girls state tennis tournament at No. 1 singles and will face Monach’s Sidney Kuhl in the first round on May 12, 2022, at Gates Tennis Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Pairings and brackets for the 2022 Class 5A girls state tennis tournament scheduled for May 12-14, 2022, at the Gates Tennis Center in Denver as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Aurora players bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

May 12 at Gates Tennis Center, 9 a.m. (1st round), quarterfinals immed. following

NO. 1 SINGLES: Upper bracket — Abby Deeths, sr. (Fruita Monument) vs. Lily Chitambar, sr. (Boulder); Avery Hickman, jr. (Poudre) vs. Kristen Thomas, sr., (Heritage); SHRIYA GINJUPALLI, FR. (GRANDVIEW) vs. Remy Nguyen, fr. (Chaparral); Addie Uhl, jr. (Denver East) vs. Ally Lowe, soph. (Ralston Valley); Lower backet — Addison Leasure, soph. (Doherty) vs. Quinn Bernthal, soph. (Fairview); Sidney Kuhl, jr. (Monarch) vs. MADISON WEI, JR., (REGIS JESUIT); Eileen Tran, sr. (Legacy) vs. Evy Sadeh, soph. (Fort Collins); Lauren Hayes, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Jacqueline Pearsall, sr. (Cherry Creek)

NO. 2 SINGLES: Upper bracket — Isabella Massena, soph. (Denver East) vs. Lorena Cedeno, sr. (Cherry Creek); Megan Clason, sr. (Rock Canyon) vs. Sophie Hartman, fr. (Fossil Ridge); Malia Weaver, soph. (Doherty) vs. Tessa Reimer. sr. (Fruita Monument); HALIA PENA, SR. (GRANDVIEW) vs. Sammie Sedillo, sr. (Ralston Valley); Lower bracketSIERRA MARTIN, SOPH. (CHEROKEE TRAIL) vs. Marian Hayes, fr. (Mountain Vista); Abbie Gallant, sr. (Chatfield) vs. Annie Hartman, sr. (Chaparral); Lilana Tarud, soph. (Valor Christian) vs. QUINN BINAXAS, JR. (REGIS JESUIT); Sandra Redak, soph. (Boulder) vs. Stella Laird, fr. (Fairview)

NO. 3 SINGLES: Upper bracket — Margaux D’Amato, jr. (Chaparral) vs. Elle Middleton, jr. (Fairview); Mandarava Kawaguchi, jr. (Boulder) vs. Kate Davis, jr. (Fossil Ridge); Nora Johnson, soph. (Rocky Mountain) vs. Kylie Engelsman, fr. (Ralston Valley); Riley Lanziner, jr. (Rock Canyon) vs. Elizabeth Probst, sr. (Mountain Vista); Lower bracket — Cameron Sternberg, soph. (Chatfield) vs. Megan Johnson, soph. (Heritage); Berkeley McKinnon, jr. (Arapahoe) vs. Annika Riley, soph. (Valor Christian); Taylor Eddy, jr. (Legend) vs. PEYTON TINSLEY, SR. (REGIS JESUIT); Breckyn Dunn, sr. (Fruita Monument) vs. Jisele Boker, soph. (Cherry Creek)

NO. 1 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — Addi Burns/Makenna Schneider (Columbine) vs. Vivienne Bersin/Victoria Moldovan (Cherry Creek); Lenoire Lawing/Ashley Morris (Rocky Mountain) vs. Eme Warburton/Stevie Vigil (Valor Christian); Penny Jensen/Mara Nguyen (Boulder) vs. MARY CLARE WATTS/LUCY FILIPPINI (REGIS JESUIT); Emily Austin/Emily Leane (Fruita Monument) vs. Sara Scherff/Adia Farling (Ralston Valley); Lower bracket — Kyla Fouts/Lena Whootton (Chatfield) vs. Ashley Treat/Audrey Stefanski (Fossil Ridge); Jasmine Cheng/Maggie Linnenburger (Poudre) vs. Ava Antolinez/Ashleigh Olson (Heritage); Megan Mari/Gracie Stapleton (Legacy) vs. Peyton Hostelley/Olivia Ivankoe (Mountain Vista); Ali Talliaferro/Addie Gonzales (Arapahoe) vs. Lizzy Roth/Virginia Gomulka (Fairview)

NO. 2 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — Aylya Fiske/Avery Johnson (Arapahoe) vs. Jane Roth/Maya Brakhage (Fairview); Alina Mali/Caitlyn Mortimer (Legend) vs. Emma Nguyen/Ava Klein (Legacy); Izze Barsch/Evie Paul (Boulder) vs. Melissa Giesen/Sydney Mansfield (Heritage); BRENNA RADEBAUGH/EBBA SVARD (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Haley Zimmerman/Hannah Schumaker (Valor Christian); Lower bracket — Alyssa Song/Peyton Maurer (Rock Canyon) vs. Devree Van Tassell/Becca Fahrner (Fossil Ridge); Abby Hawkins/Emily Richardson (Fruita Monument) vs. Rachel Fry/Allison Pruitt (Mountain Vista); Zsa Zsa Mueller/Eva Gallant (Chatfield) vs. Alexa MacDonald/Katie Crimmins (Denver East); Grace Sjaastad/Beatriz Ribiero (Chaparral) vs. Farrah Bendell/Sayeesha Garud (Cherry Creek)

NO. 3 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — Michaela Quinn/Abigail Wheeling (Fort Collins) vs. Riley Loehr/Sabrina Shame (Cherry Creek); Maddie Malcolm/Kira Dyer (Arapahoe) vs. ELISE HOLT/ANNA NEFF (REGIS JESUIT); Sammy Harvey/Izzy Paduska (Rocky Mountain) vs. Aly Callister/Sahithi Mathukumilli (Mountain Vista); Emily Endes/Lucia Tanguma (Arvada West) vs. Amelia Wenger/Sienna DeGhetto (Valor Christian); Lower bracket — Tyler Bills/Kathryn Thompson (ThunderRidge) vs. Zoey Prokopyschyn/Parker Lucas (Ralston Valley); Kady Vu/Emily Smith (Legacy) vs. Sienna Gechter/Savanna Mattas (Fruita Monument); Gretchen Metz/Amanda Miller (Broomfield) vs. Abby Seager/Katie Sollenberger (Fossil Ridge); Madison Weeks/Alexis Lopez (Chaparral) vs. Mia Grayson/Emily Hao (Fairview)

NO. 4 DOUBLES: Upper bracket — Sydney Williams/Megan Anthony (Legacy) vs. Kate Erickson/Zoey Hao (Cherry Creek); CAIT CAROLAN/ELISE DUFFIELD (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Katherine Sarko/Cora Ziegler (Heritage); Ansley Edelbrock/Riley Munster (Legend) vs. Audrey Connelly/Bryn Robinson (Denver East); Elise Duty/Abby Szabo (Chatfield) vs. Afton Sidwell/Avery MacKenzie (Fossil Ridge); Lower bracket — Mandi Runyan/Keira Wilhelm (Fruita Monument) vs. Drew Felderman/Alex Mabie (Ralston Valley); Logan Watson/Vanessa Antolakis (Lakewood) vs. Elle Crockett/Bri Underwood (Mountain Vista); Judy Appel/Finley Wheeler (Boulder) vs. Morgan Smith/Claire Pfaff (Valor Christian); Lindsey Rundell/Lizzy Walker (Arapahoe) vs. Rose Aweida/Clara Kursinski (Fairview)

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments