Cherokee Trail junior No. 2 singles player Arzoo Aggarwal earned her first trip to the Class 5A girls state tennis tournament and is set for a first-round matchup against Poudre’s Chloe Knape on June 11, 2021, at Gates Tennis Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Pairings and brackets for the 2021 Class 5A girls state tennis tournament scheduled for June 11-12, 2021, at the Gates Tennis Center in Denver as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Aurora players bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE TENNIS TOURNAMENT BRACKETS

June 11 at Gates Tennis Center

NO. 1 SINGLES (1st round, 9 a.m/quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m.): Upper bracket — Tatum Thurstone, soph. (Valor Christian) vs. VALERIE NEGIN, SR. (SMOKY HILL); Lauren Hayes, soph. (Mountain Vista) vs. Kristen Thomas, jr. (Heritage); Annie Hartman, jr. (Chaparral) vs. Alexis Bernthal, sr. (Fairview); Lower bracket — Lily Chitambar, jr. (Boulder) vs. Avery Hickman, soph. (Poudre); Mckenna Collins, soph. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Kari Leach, sr. (Denver East); Ally Lowe, fr. (Ralston Valley) vs. Elieen Tran, jr. (Legecy); Alyssa Kawakami (Fort Collins) vs. Jacque Pearsall, jr. (Cherry Creek)

NO. 2 SINGLES (1st round, 9 a.m/quarterfinals, 12:45 p.m.): Upper bracket — Ashley Attai (Arapahoe) vs. Natalie Stone, sr. (Fairview); Ashley Treat, jr. (Fossil Ridge) vs. Madeline Trenovich, jr. (Valor Christian); Abby Deeths, jr. (Fruita Monument) vs. Mikaela Haas, sr. (Lakewood); Lily Kasic, jr. (Legacy) vs. Paige Beauchamp, sr. (Ralston Valley); Lower bracket — ARZOO AGGARWAL, JR. (CHEROKEE TRAIL) vs. Chloe Knape, sr. (Poudre); Elizabeth Probest, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Wesley Sternberg, jr. (Chatfield); Makayla Clemons, jr. (Northglenn) vs. Charlotte Barker, jr. (Heritage); Eleanor McGovern, fr. (Castle View) vs. Lorena Cedeno, jr. (Cherry Creek)

NO. 3 SINGLES (1st round, 10:15 a.m/quarterfinals, 2 p.m.): Upper bracket — MADISON WEI, SOPH. (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Anika Sharma, fr. (Cherry Creek); MARIANA MATOS, SR. (CHEROKEE TRAIL) vs. Margaux Dufrene (Arapahoe); Summer Nash, jr. (ThunderRidge) vs. Fabi Alvarez, sr. (Legacy); Evy Sadeh (Fort Collins) vs. Lucie Paul, sr. (Boulder); Lower bracket — Emma Basta, sr. (Poudre) vs. Megan Johnson, fr. (Heritage); Olivia Ivankoe, jr. (Mountain Vista) vs. Eliana LaClare (Castle View); Jaidynn Maynard, sr. (Fruita Monument) vs. Samantha Sedillo, jr. (Ralston Valley); Quinn Bernthal, fr. (Fairview) vs. Elle Sowitch, sr. (Fossil Ridge)

NO. 1 DOUBLES (1st round, 10:15 a.m/quarterfinals, 2 p.m.): Upper bracket — METALI DESAI/RISHA GOEL (CHEROKEE TRAIL) vs. Eliza Hill/Nicole Hill (Cherry Creek); ELLA CHERVENY/TARA CONNOLLY (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Maya Fink/Makenna Kemper (Broomfield); Leah Byrne/Claire Potter (Fort Collins) vs. Gracie Stapleton/Megan Mari (Legacy); Sarah Scherff/Melody Koskella (Ralston Valley) vs. Liz Gentry/Liz Phillips (Columbine); Lower bracket — Rachal Fry/Peyton Hostelley (Mountain Vista) vs. Julia Scimeca/Audrey Stefanski (Fossil Ridge); Grace Franzen/Marisa Williams (Arapahoe) vs. Amelia Wenger/Stevie Vigil (Valor Christian); Gretta Hoeven/Ai Li George (Poudre) vs. Melissa Giesen/Mae Stirrup (Heritage); Virginia Gomulka/Elizabeth Roth (Fairview) vs. Liesel Wilkinson/Abby Uhl (Denver East)

NO. 2 DOUBLES (1st round, 11:30 a.m/quarterfinals, 2 p.m.): Upper bracket — Emma Nguyen/Aisha Prasad (Legacy) vs. Halley Mackiernan/Anna Fusaris (Cherry Creek); Maria Seybert/Cameron Sternberg (Chatfield) vs. Brook Tilghman/Addie Fisk (Arapahoe); Sage Arias/Grace Sjaastad (Chaparral) vs. Ava Antoliez/Ashleigh Olson (Heritage); Ally Meland/Madeleine Colbert (Poudre) vs. Emily Leane/Savanna Mattas (Fruita Monument); Lower bracketALLY GOSSER/PAIGE WOLF (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Gabi Sampaio/Kate Davis (Fossil Ridge); Allison Pruitt/Sahithi Mathukumilli (Mountain Vista) vs. Hannah Schumaker/Liliana Tarud (Valor Christian); Mara Nguyen/Mahima Gurung (Boulder) vs. Riley Robinson/Bridget Berzins (Denver East); Jane Roth/Maya Brakhage (Fairview) vs. Lindsay Muilenburg/Parker Lucas (Ralston Valley)

NO. 3 DOUBLES (1st round, 11:30 a.m/quarterfinals, 2 p.m.): Upper bracket — Morgan Smith/Hailey Zimmerman (Valor Christian) vs. Victoria Moldovan/Jisele Boker (Cherry Creek); Kate Tsai/Ava Klein (Legacy) vs. Ella Huston/Taylor Eddy (Legend); Kennedy Solheim/Hannah Zinevich (Chatfield) vs. Rachel DeWitt/Bridget Monroe (Heritage); Lauren Volk/Emma Clay (Poudre) vs. Sammy Harvey/Izzy Poduska (Rocky Mountain); Lower bracket — Taylor Scherff/Alex McDaniel (Ralston Valley) vs. Becca Fahrner/Devree Van Tassell (Fossil Ridge); MADELINE ROPER/MARY CLARE WATTS (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Ali Taliaiaferro/Aliya Fiske (Arapahoe); Emily Cha/Ellie Seccombe (Denver East) vs. Sofia Urosevich/Bri Underwood (Mountain Vista); Mia Grayson/Emily Hao (Fairview) vs. Bella Brandy/Amanda Miller (Broomfield)

NO. 4 DOUBLES (1st round, 12:45 p.m/quarterfinals, 3:15 p.m.): Upper bracket — STELLA FITZGERALD/LUCY FILIPPINI (REGIS JESUIT) vs. Ella Barclay/Vivienne Bersin (Cherry Creek); Rose Aweida/Lilian Ma (Fairview) vs. NAOMI KIESS/ELIZABETH LIM (CHEROKEE TRAIL); Zoey Prokopyschyn/Drew Felderman (Ralston Valley) vs. Lili Tedesco/Gretchen Metz (Broomfield); Lower bracket — Evelyn Hoeven/Jasmine Cheng (Poudre) vs. Gracie Donovan/Izzie Thompson (Chatfield); Ashleigh Rhyner/Makenna Schneider (Columbine) vs. Katie Sollenberger/Avery MacKenzie (Fossil Ridge); Ellie Crockett/Aly Callister (Mountain Vista) vs. Sawyer Cruickshank/Annika Riley (Valor Christian); Kady Vu/Emily Smith (Legacy) vs. Emily Richardson/Abby Hawkins (Fruita Monument); Alexa MacDonald/Katie Crimmins (Denver East) vs. Maddie Malcolm/Kate Plisko (Arapahoe)

1 1 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments