Girls Swimming: Smoky Hill Invitational results

137

AURORA | Results from the 22nd annual Smoky Hill Swimming & Diving Invitational held Jan. 12 at Smoky Hill High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

22ND SMOKY HILL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING INVITATIONAL

Team scores: 1. Chaparral 500 points; 2. Heritage 446.5; 3. Mountain Vista 325; 4. Legend 309; 5. D’Evelyn 303; 6. Castle View 289; 7. SMOKY HILL 276; 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL 187.5; 9. Mullen 158; 10. EAGLECREST 102; 11. SMOKY HILL RED 72; 12. George Washington 56

200-yard medley relay — A Final: 1. Chaparral, 1 minute, 55.29 seconds; 2. Heritage, 1:56.41; 3. Castle View, 1:57.25; 4. D’Evelyn, 1:58.64; 5. Mountain Vista, 1:59.06; 6. SMOKY HILL (Julia Song, Madison Munns, Melanie Vasina, Kelsey Gaul), 2:01.91

B Final: 7. Legend, 2:02.96; 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sophie Chapman, Grace Grigereit, Mariah Hodges, Aunyx Ashby), 2:04.43; 9. Mullen, 2:04.87; 10. SMOKY HILL RED (Tia Ling, Kayla Solis, Cheyanne MacClain, Karen Williams), 2:09.41; 11. George Washington, 2:11.03; 12. EAGLECREST (Jamie Allen, Margie Haight, Alicia Hudson, Olivia Howard), 2:11.45

200-yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Hinton (Heritage), 1 minute, 56.54 seconds; 2. Paris (Chaparral), 2:01.13; 3. Stepp (Castle View), 2:02.01; 4. Alfino (Mountain Vista), 2:02.39; 5. Colalancia (Chaparral), 2:05.35; 6. Lonneman (D’Evelyn), 2:05.73

B Final: 7. Linton (Legend), 2:05.58; 8. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 2:08.12; 9. Beasley (Heritage), 2:09.81; 10. Graves (Chaparral), 2:12.99; 11. KAYLA SOLIS (SMOKY HILL), 2:15.72; 12. McMullan (Mountain Vista), 2:15.78; Other Aurora results: 14. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 2:13.72; 16. Hayley Clocksin (Eaglecrest), 2:18.22; 18. Lauren Woodyard (Eaglecrest), 2:19.57

200-yard individual medley — A Final: 1. Wilson (Chaparral), 2 minutes, 15.35 seconds; 2. VanAnne (Heritage), 2:20.21; 3. Grier (Chaparral), 2:20.41; 4. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:23.71; 5. Huff (Castle View), 2:28.97; 6. MARIAH HODGES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:29.07

B Final: 7. CHEYENNE MACCLAIN (SMOKY HILL), 2:28.73; 8. Graves (Chaparral), 2:29.01; 9. Schroer (Mountain Vista), 2:31.23; 10. Linscott (Heritage), 2:34.33; 11. Sotobeer (Legend), 2:34.55; 12. SOPHIE CHATMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:35.68; Other Aurora results: 14. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 2:32.52; 18. Alicia Hudson (Eaglecrest), 2:44.01

50-yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Moden (Legend), 24.73 seconds; 2. Olson (D’Evelyn), 25.19; 3. Bushey (D’Evelyn), 25.27; 4. Paris (Chaparral), 25.57; 5. Alfano (Castle View), 25.69; 6. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 26.15

B Final: 7. Bader (Chaparral), 25.86; 8. McGuire (Heritage), 26.30; 9. Stateler (Mullen), 26.31; 10. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 26.32; 11. Hill (Heritage), 26.99; Other Aurore results: 13. Aunyx Ashby (Cherokee Trail), 26.23

1-meter diving: 1. Peterson (Mountain Vista), 454.20 points; 2. Russ (Mullen), 442.60; 3. Costello (Castle View), 430.70; 4. Frauenhoff (D’Evelyn), 336.05; 5. Schandle (Heritage), 278.90; 6. Moede (Legend), 273.15; 7. Gibson (Castle View), 266.85; 8. Bishoff (Chaparral), 262.65; 9. Chisholm (Mountain Vista), 257.95; 10. BRENNA TEDSTROM (EAGLECREST), 240.00; 11. SARANG KANG (EAGLECREST), 236.80; 12. AMANDA GRIGSBY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 234.95; 13. Dickman (Legend), 231.35; 14. Babineau (Legend), 226.55; 15. Bredehoft (Castle View), 220.40; 16. Zai (Castle View), 217.50; 17. Rossman (Chaparral), 216.75; 18. JESSICA BURLEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:00.65

100-yard butterfly — A Final: 1. Colalancia (Chaparral), 1 minutes, 00.03 seconds; 2. Stepp (Castle View), 1:00.67; 3. Penneck (Mountain Vista), 1:00.73; 4. Wilson (Chaparral), 1:01.74; 5. Waldman (Chaparral), 1:03.77; 6. Arnold (Legend), 1:05.19

B Final: 7. Chacon (Heritage), 1:04.00; 8. MARIAH HODGES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.71; 9. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:05.86; 10. Scharf (Heritage), 1:06.66; 11. Harney (Castle View), 1:08.22; 12. Kopper (D’Evelyn), 1:08.56; Other Aurora results: 14. Cheyenne MacClain (Smoky Hill), 1:09.56; 15. Melanie Vasina (Smoky Hill), 1:10.74; 17. Olivia Howard (Eaglecrest), 1:12.72; 18. Kayla Behm (Eaglecrest), 1:14.44

100-yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Olson (D’Evelyn), 54.16 seconds; 2. Alfano (Castle View), 55.65; 3. Belz (Mullen), 55.73; 4. Nats (Mountain Vista), 56.14; 5. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 57.18; 6. Graves (Chaparral), 59.84

B Final: 7. Lonneman (D’Evelyn), 57.68; 8. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 57.89; 9. Gazett (Heritage), 59.28; 10. McGuire (Heritage), 59.59; 11. Hippe (Castle View), 1:00.61; 12. Pokrant (Mountain Vista), 1:01.80; Other Aurora results: 13. Shelby Barner (Eaglecrest), 1:01.30; 16. Tia Ling (Smoky Hill), 1:01.83; T17. Aunyx Ashby (Cherokee Trail), 1:02.23

500-yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Hinton (Heritage), 5 minutes, 8.69 seconds (pool record); 2. Arnold (Legend), 5:21.64; 3. Alfino (Mountain Vista), 5:24.43; 4. Gress (Heritage), 5:34.11; 5. Waldman (Chaparral), 5:41.33; 6. Arnold (Legend), 5:41.64

B Final: 7. Linton (Legend), 5:44.15; 8. Beasley (Heritage), 5:47.30; 9. Mattson (Chaparral), 5:52.06; 10. KAYLA SOLIS (SMOKY HILL), 5:55.12; 11. Sotobeer (Legend), 5:59.94; 12. Linscott (Heritage), 6:09.85; Other Aurora results: 13. Paige Nankey (Cherokee Trail), 6:03.32; 14. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 6:04.14; 15. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 6:09.68

200-yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Chaparral, 1 minutes, 43.99 seconds; 2. Heritage, 1:44.73; 3. Castle View, 1:45.79; 4. SMOKY HILL (Lizzie Wiley, Kelsey Gaul, Melanie Vasina, Gaby Antunez), 1:46.51; 5. D’Evelyn, 1:47.45; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Aunyx Ashby, Alexis Gonzales, Samantha DuFour, Grace Grigerit), 1:49.21

B Final: 7. Mountain Vista, 1:50.60; 8. Mullen, 1:51.81; 9. Legend, 1:52.04; 10. EAGLECREST (Olivia Howard, Kayla Behm, Lauren Woodyard, Shelby Barner), 1:52.71; 11. SMOKY HILL RED (Karen Williams, Taylor Blair, Nadine Lee, Cynthia Jennings), 1:57.50; 12. George Washington, 1:59.77

100-yard backstroke — A Final: 1. Bushey (D’Evelyn), 59.99 seconds; 2. Moden (Legend), 1:01.04; 3. Penneck (Mountain Vista), 1:01.86; 4. Gress (Heritage), 1:01.94; 5. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:04.13; 6. Syddall (Legend), 1:05.15

B Final: 7. Grier (Chaparral), 1:06.80; 8. Bader (Chaparral), 1:07.32; 9. Weed (D’Evelyn), 1:07.77; 10. Graves (Chaparral), 1:07.98; 11. Mattson (Chaparral), 1:08.70; 12. Kammerer (Mountain Vista), 1:09.37; Other Aurora results: 16. Sophie Chatman (Cherokee Trail), 1:11.02

100-yard breaststroke — A Final: 1. Belz (Mullen), 1 minutes, 12.80 seconds; 2. Stockton (Mountain Vista), 1:12.97; 3. Hill (Heritage), 1:13.11; 4. VanAnne (Heritage), 1:13.33; 5. Falor (Chaparral), 1:13.80; 6. Zen (Heritage), 1:14.74

B Final: 7. Sandeno (Chaparral), 1:14.89; 8. MADISON MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 1:15.76; 9. Huff (Castle View), 1:15.83; 10. Jennings (Mullen), 1:16.87; 11. Stathakis (Castle View), 1:17.05; 12. Hoffman (D’Evelyn), 1:19.80; Other Aurora results: 16. Anastasia Farberov (Cherokee Trail), 1:21.13; 17. Margie Haight (Eaglecrest), 1:21.28

400-yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Chaparral, 3 minutes, 40.98 seconds; 2. D’Evelyn, 3:46.74; 3. Heritage, 3:50.29; 4. Legend, 3:52.60; 5. Mountain Vista, 3:57.11; 6. SMOKY HILL (Julia Song, Gaby Antunez, Lizzie Wiley, Cheyanne MacClain), 3:57.12

B Final: 7. SMOKY HILL RED (Tia Ling, Taylor Blair, Nadine Lee, Kayla Solis), 4:07.28; 8. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sophie Chapman, Alexia Gonzales, Samantha DuFour, Mariah Hodges), 4:09.31; 9. EAGLECREST (Hayley Clocksin, Kayla Behm, Lauren Woodyard, Shelby Barner), 4:12.11; 10. Castle View, 4:13.78; 11. Mullen, 4:22.19; 12. George Washington, 4:28.04

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555