Girls Swimming: Regis Jesuit seniors swim past Cherry Creek to finish home career in style

225


AURORA | Senior night was extra special Tuesday in the Regis Jesuit swim bubble.

Boosted by the emotion honoring a large group of impactful seniors — including Olympic star Missy Franklin — and their parents, as well as the presence of rival Cherry Creek, the Raiders won 11 of the 12 events and cruised to a 201-113 dual meet victory over the Bruins.

Franklin capped her dual meet career in the Regis Jesuit pool by winning the 200-yard freestyle and her specialty, the 100 backstroke, besides swimming the anchor leg of the Raiders’ first-place 400 freestyle relay.

She is now qualified for six individual events — the 50-, 100-, 200- and 500 freestyles, the 200 individual medley and 100 backstroke — in the Feb. 8-9 Class 5A girls state swim meet, which will mark her final prep competition in Colorado.

Senior Marielle Renehan also won twice against Cherry Creek, taking home the 200 IM and 100 breaststroke, while fellow senior Delaney Lanker won the 100 butterfly. Lanker swam on two of Regis Jesuit’s winning relay teams and Renehan was on one.

Sophomore Taylor Wilson sprinted to first place in the 50 freestyle, while a pair of freshmen posted victories as McKensi Austin topped a small diving field and Lindsay Painton touched the wall first in the 100 freestyle.

The Raiders led from start to finish and won much more handily than last season, when they prevailed 163-152.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

REGIS JESUIT 201, CHERRY CREEK 113

200-yard medley relay: 1. Regis Jesuit A (Lindsay Painton, Marielle Renehan, Delaney Lanker, Amy Lenderink), 1 minute, 51.29 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherry Creek B, 1:53.67 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Kate Roth, Sydney Cutler, Kaylie Breslin, Carla Meli), 1:54.25 (5ASQT); 4. Cherry Creek C, 1:58.38 (5ASQT); 5. Cherry Creek A, 2:03.76; 6. Cherry Creek D, 2:04.68; 7. Regis Jesuit C (Erin Whitaker, Sierra Viereck, Kylie Kachmer, Natalie Lanker), 2:05.42; 8. Regis Jesuit D (Ellen Goffi, Natalie Washington, Hayden Butler, Kendall Higgins), 2:20.49

 200-yard freestyle: 1. Missy Franklin (Regis Jesuit), 1 minute, 49.78 seconds (5ASQT); 2. C. Wixted (Cherry Creek), 2:00.61 (5ASQT); 3. E. Vasquez (Cherry Creek), 2:00.94 (5ASQT); 4. Lindsay Kriz (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.01 (5ASQT); 5. Emily Protz (Regis Jesuit), 2:02.15 (5ASQT); 6. Abby Cutler (Regis Jesuit), 2:05.00; 7. A. Adolph (Cherry Creek), 2:08.58; 8. C. Till (Cherry Creek), 2:09.47

200-yard individual medley: 1. Marielle Renehan (Regis Jesuit), 2 minute, 18.42 seconds (5ASQT); 2. J. Rowland (Cherry Creek), 2:18.58 (5ASQT); 3. A. Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 2:18.76 (5ASQT); 4. Kaylie Breslin (Regis Jesuit), 2:19.04 (5ASQT); 5. Sydney Cutler (Regis Jesuit), 2:19.83 (5ASQT); 6. J. Harmon (Cherry Creek), 2:19.93 (5ASQT); 7. Meggie Chase (Regis Jesuit), 2:26.06; 8. J. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 2:31.42

50-yard freestyle: 1. Taylor Wilson (Regis Jesuit), 24.60 seconds (5ASQT); 2. E. Powell (Cherry Creek), 25.60 (5ASQT); 3. Delaney Lanker (Regis Jesuit), 25.86 (5ASQT); 4. A. Bae (Cherry Creek), 25.92 (5ASQT); 5. Amy Lenderink (Regis Jesuit), 25.93 (5ASQT); 6. K. Flatt (Cherry Creek), 25.95 (5ASQT); 7. Carla Meli (Regis Jesuit), 26.33; 8. L. Koob (Cherry Creek), 26.88

1-meter diving: 1. McKensi Austin (Regis Jesuit), 252.75 points; 2. Kellyn Toole (Regis Jesuit), 215.75; 3. J. Glass (Cherry Creek), 205.25; 4. M. Kouskoutis (Cherry Creek), 192.80; 5. Danielle Clayton (Regis Jesuit), 180.35; 6. Bailey Engh (Regis Jesuit), 113.80

100-yard butterfly: 1. Delaney Lanker (Regis Jesuit), 59.27 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kaylie Breslin (Regis Jesuit), 59.52 (5ASQT); 3. A. Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 1:00.70 (5ASQT); 4. Amy Lenderink (Regis Jesuit), 1:01.05 (5ASQT); 5. C. Wixted (Cherry Creek), 1:01.70 (5ASQT); 6. Kate Roth (Regis Jesuit), 1:05.63; 7. M. Bernie (Cherry Creek), 1:06.51; 8. M. Mulligan (Cherry Creek), 1:06.62

100-yard freestyle: 1. Lindsay Painton (Regis Jesuit), 54.20 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Taylor Wilson (Regis Jesuit), 55.04 (5ASQT); 3. E. Powell (Cherry Creek), 55.47 (5ASQT); 4. Meggie Chase (Regis Jesuit), 57.43; 5. A. Bae (Cherry Creek), 57.67; 6. Briana Labrie (Regis Jesuit), 58.15; 7. A. Adolph (Cherry Creek), 59.03; 8. E. Cunningham (Cherry Creek), 59.72

500-yard freestyle: 1. E. Vasquez (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 21.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Lindsay Kriz (Regis Jesuit), 5:26.69 (5ASQT); 3. Emily Protz (Regis Jesuit), 5:28.82 (5ASQT); 4. Abby Cutler (Regis Jesuit), 5:35.92; 5. K. Flatt (Cherry Creek), 5:35.95; 6. C. Till (Cherry Creek), 5:44.88; 7. Jackie Kenney (Regis Jesuit), 5:54.17; 8. M. Bernie (Cherry Creek), 5:56.59

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Regis Jesuit A (Amy Lenderink, Delaney Lanker, Kaylie Breslin, Taylor Wilson), 1 minute, 42.79 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherry Creek B, 1:44.07 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Briana Labrie, Natalie Lanker, Erin Whitaker, Meggie Chase), 1:47.08 (5ASQT); 4. Cherry Creek C, 1:47.87; 5. Regis Jesuit C (Sierra Viereck, Megan Tartell, Natalie Washington, Fiona Murphy), 1:50.80; 6. Cherry Creek A, 1:51.42; 7. Cherry Creek D, 1:54.01; 8. Regis Jesuit D (Kendall Higgins, Abby Cutler, Madison Bannec, Laura Gavrilovic), 1:59.48

100-yard backstroke: 1. Missy Franklin (Regis Jesuit), 55.92 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Lindsay Painton (Regis Jesuit), 59.29 (5ASQT); 3. Carla Meli (Regis Jesuit), 1:03.99 (5ASQT); 4. J. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 1:04.86; 5. E. Cunningham (Cherry Creek), 1:04.93; 6. Kate Roth (Regis Jesuit), 1:06.31; 7. A. Pusey (Cherry Creek), 1:07.66; 8. E. Jang (Cherry Creek), 1:07.76

100-yard breaststroke: 1. Marielle Renehan (Regis Jesuit), 1 minutes, 9.26 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Sydney Cutler (Regis Jesuit), 1:12.10 (5ASQT); 3. M. Thompson (Cherry Creek), 1:12.24 (5ASQT); 4. J. Rowland (Cherry Creek), 1:12.87 (5ASQT); 5. J. Harmon (Cherry Creek), 1:15.39; 6. Claire Middlemist (Regis Jesuit), 1:16.62; 7. L. Koob (Cherry Creek), 1:16.87; 8. Sofia Romana (Regis Jesuit), 1:19.83

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Regis Jesuit A (Taylor Wilson, Lindsay Kriz, Lindsay Painton, Missy Franklin), 3 minutes, 38.76 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherry Creek C, 3:44.69 (5ASQT); 3. Regis Jesuit B (Briana Labrie, Emily Protz, Meggie Chase, Carla Meli), 3:52.79 (5ASQT); 4. Regis Jesuit C (Erin Whitaker, Megan Tartell, Fiona Murphy, Jackie Kenney), 4:04.13; 5. Cherry Creek B, 4:06.51; 6. Cherry Creek D, 4:09.98; 7. Cherry Creek A, 4:11.91; 8. Regis Jesuit D (Kendall Higgins, Natalie Washington, Sofia Romana, Christina Lawler), 4:23.22