Regis Jesuit’s Jada Surrell-Norwood, center, wrapped up her senior season in February at the Class 5A girls state swim meet and garnered a trio of All-American honors from the National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association. The Raiders landed two individuals and all three relay teams on the list from NISCA, which recognizes the top 100 official teams in each event from across the country. Colorado had no NISCA boys All-Americans after the spring season was canceled by the coronavirus pandemic. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Colorado’s only prep All-Americans in the swimming pool came from the girls season in the winter as coronavirus wiped out the boys season in the spring.

The National Interscholastic Swim Coaches Association (NISCA) announced its national list of All-Americans — who met the time standard and ranked in the top 100 among official times from across the country.

Colorado Class 5A Swimmer of the Year Jada Surrell-Norwood, state champion Sophia Bradac and all three relay teams put coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team among the full Colorado contingent, which ranked seventh in the entire country with 35 individuals and 68 relay members and included representatives from 16 schools in multiple classifications.

Surrell-Norwood — who signed with the University of Alabama — earned three All-American honors for the third straight time in her illustrious four-year prep career and finished with 13 total individual and relay honors. She garnered All-American status in the 100 yard freestyle (the event she won a 5A title in as a junior) for the fourth time and did so in the 400 freestyle relay as well in addition to a spot on the 200 freestyle relay.

Surrell-Norwood’s time of 50.50 seconds ranked her as the 50th-best 100 freestyler in the country.

Bradac, a Notre Dame signee, departs Regis Jesuit as an eight-time NISCA All-American after earning accolades for a third straight season in the 100 yard breaststroke, the event she won at the 5A state meet in February at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center, as well as with the 200 medley and 400 freestyle relays.

Bradac had the nation’s 94th-fastest time in the breaststroke as a sophomore, moved up to 28th as a sophomore and finished 26th this time with a best time of 1:02.08, a 0.01 of a second improvement from the previous season.

Regis Jesuit’s 200 freestyle relay team finished No. 21 in the country with the combination of Surrell-Norwood, fellow seniors Isalina Colsman and Ariana Mitsuoka and sophomore Grace Dale. The 40th-ranked 400 freestyle relay team included Dale as well as seniors Bradac, Surrell-Norwood and Parker Biley.

Biley, Bradac and Mitsuoka formed the senior base for the 200 medley relay team that tied for 61st-fastest in the country, a group rounded out by sophomore Greta Leege.

Rounding out a senior class that helped the Raiders finish third behind Fairview and Fossil Ridge in the 5A state standings was Biley (an Indiana State recruit), who won four NISCA All-American honors with relay teams over the past three seasons, plus Colsman, part of the All-American 200 freestyle relay team for a second straight season. Mitsuoka earned All-American status for the first time.

Dale was a two-time All-American for the second straight season, while Leege cracked the list for the first time.

State champion Fairview was the only other Colorado girls team besides Regis Jesuit to land all three relay teams on the All-American list.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019-20 NISCA GIRLS ALL-AMERICAN SWIMMERS

200 yard medley relay (All-American Consideration, 1:46.21): 5. Fossil Ridge (Renee Gillilan, Mahala Erlandson, Lucy Bell, Emma Stahl), 1 minute, 41.50 seconds; 9. Fairview (Jenna Reznicek, Julianne Jones, Edie Simecek, Morgan Lukinac), 1:42.06; 40. Rampart (Claire Timson, Johanna Miller, Laelle Brovold, Lindsey Immel), 1:44.04; 50. Heritage (Anna Shaw, Aislyn Barnett, Inge Ehm, Ashlee Urroz), 1:44.31; T61. REGIS JESUIT (PARKER BILEY, SOPHIA BRADAC, GRETA LEEGE, ARIANA MITSUOKA), 1:44.62; 68. Legacy (Abbie Kehmeier, Sabrina Rachjaibun, Sydney Bales, Indigo Armon), 1:44.89

200 yard freestyle (All-American Consideration, 1:50.57): 21. Mary Codevilla (Niwot), 1 minutes, 47.97 seconds; 22. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 1:48.07

200 yard individual medley (All-American Consideration, 2:03.64): 2. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 56.71 seconds; 29. Caroline Bricker (Cheyenne Mountain), 2:00.54; 53. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 2:02.01; 57. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:02.26; 68. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 2:02.66; 81. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2:03.14

50 yard freestyle (All-American Consideration, 23.54): T26. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 22.99 seconds; T42. Meredith Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 23.11; T65. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 23.28

1-meter diving: Maggie Buckley (Rampart); Presley Dorsett (Highlands Ranch)

100 yard butterfly (All-American Consideration, 55.49): 13. Renee Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 53.35 seconds; T24. Edie Simecek (Fairview), 54.12; 40. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 54.66

100 yard freestyle (All-American Consideration, 51.05): 7. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 49.06 seconds; T26. Anna Shaw (Heritage), 49.99; T41. Lindsey Immel (Rampart), 50.21; 58. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 50.50; T62. Meredith Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 50.62; T85. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 50.92

500 yard freestyle (All-American Consideration, 4:56.85): 11. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 4:48.11; 17. Mary Codevilla (Niwot), 4:49.47; 96. Frances Hayward (Cheyenne Mountain), 4:56.78

200 yard freestyle relay (All-American Consideration, 1:36.94): 9. Chatfield (Caroline Porterfield, Carolina Colombo, Avery Catalano, Emma Scheuler), 1:34.12; 21. REGIS JESUIT (GRACE DALE, ARIANA MITSUOKA, ISALINA COLSMAN, JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD), 1:34.53; 51. Cherry Creek (Lawson Ficken, Elizabeth Brock, Avery Hall, Jenna Smith), 1:35.47; T58. Fairview (Samantha Mosier, Morgan Lukinac, Helen Sun, Karolina Bank), 1:35.74

100 yard backstroke (All-American Consideration, 55.92): 25. Katey Lewicki (Monarch), 54.16 seconds; T46. Renee Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 54.65; 60. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 54.85; 76. Sydney Bales (Broomfield), 55.28; 84. Abigail Storm (Chatfield), 55.44

100 yard breaststroke (All-American Consideration, 1:03.80): 23. Caroline Bricker (Cheyenne Mountain), 1 minute, 1.99 seconds; 26. SOPHIA BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:02.08; 44. Aislyn Barnett (Heritage), 1:02.73; 55. Mary Codevilla (Niwot), 1:03.02; 65. Meredith Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 1:03.25; T67. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:03.32

400 yard freestyle relay (All-American Consideration, 3:31.02): 12. Fossil Ridge (Lucy Bell, Renee Gillilan, Mahala Erlandson, Emily Rinker), 3 minutes, 25.08 seconds; T36. Cherry Creek (Elizabeth Brock, Teagan Steinmetz, Madison Saldanha, Jenna Smith), 3:27.32; 40. REGIS JESUIT (GRACE DALE, PARKER BILEY, SOPHIA BRADAC, JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD), 3:27.51; 54. Chatfield (Avery Turney, Abigail Storm, Meghan Mulvihill, Kathryn Shanley), 3:28.28; 83. Fairview (Samantha Mosier, Jenna Reznicek, Eleanor Ziegert, Karolina Bank), 3:29.86; 90. Legacy (Abigail Zadorozny, Sabrina Rachjaibun, Sydney Bates, Indigo Armon), 3:30.05