Girls Swimming: Grandview takes four Centennial “A” League titles in state tune-up

179

LITTLETON | Grandview geared up for the Class 5A girls state swim meet with a strong performance in the finals of the Centennial “A” League meet on Feb. 2 at Arapahoe High School.

The Wolves couldn’t catch the host Warriors and Cherry Creek in team points, but came away with four event championships. Junior Madison Dirks posted decisive victories in the 200-yard individual medley and 500 freestyle, while senior Kianna Lee sprinted her way to the 50 freestyle crown.

Grandview was pumped about its victory in the 200 freestyle relay, which beat Arapahoe by 0.06 of a second. Dirks, Lee, Amanda Matheson and Morgan Ammon swam on that team.

Smoky Hill was fourth and gained a new state qualifier in Madison Munns, while fifth-place Cherokee Trail also got in an individual in Aunyx Ashby and its 200 freestyle relay team.

Eaglecrest was 7th and Overland 8th.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

2013 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE GIRLS SWIM CHAMPIONSHIPS

Feb. 2 at Arapahoe High School

Team scores: 1. Arapahoe 552 points; 2. Cherry Creek 521; 3. GRANDVIEW 369; 4. SMOKY HILL 198; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 156; 6. Mullen 119; 7. EAGLECREST 95; 8. OVERLAND 25

200-yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 50.19 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 1:53.24; 3. GRANDVIEW (Hannah Meehan, Mattie Cassaday, Mackenzie Ammon, Morgan Ammon), 1:53.98; 4. SMOKY HILL (Julia Song, Madison Munns, Melanie Vasina, Lizzie Wiley), 1:56.82; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sophie Chapman, Grace Grigereit, Mariah Hodges, Aunyx Ashby), 2:02.26; 6. EAGLECREST (Kori Brenner, Margie Haight, Alicia Hudson, Hayley Clocksin), 2:09.25

200-yard freestyle: A Final — 1. E. Moynihan (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 52.56 seconds; 2. E. Mayo (Arapahoe), 1:55.89; 3. E. Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 1:57.78; 4. G. Morley (Arapahoe), 1:59.32; 5. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 1:59.46; 6. S. Rose (Arapahoe), 1:59.54; 7. MORGAN AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 2:02.40; 8. HANNAH MEEHAN (GRANDVIEW), 2:02.66

B Final — 9. K. Flatt (Cherry Creek), 1:59.99; 10. M. Bernie (Cherry Creek), 2:04.34; 11. N. Adam (Cherry Creek), 2:04.77; 12. BREANNA THOMPSON (GRANDVIEW), 2:06.75; 13. ANATASIA FARBEROV (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:10.86; 14. KAYLA SOLIS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.45; 15. TAYLOR BLAIR (SMOKY HILL), 2:13.16; 16. LAUREN WOODYARD (EAGLECREST), 2:18.32

200-yard individual medley: A Final — 1. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 2 minutes, 7.15 seconds; 2. C. Wixted (Cherry Creek), 2:09.34; 3. M. Reetz (Arapahoe), 2:11.33; 4. J. Harmon (Cherry Creek), 2:11.50; 5. J. Rowe (Arapahoe), 2:14.06; 6. E. Cunningham (Cherry Creek), 2:16.17; 7. J. Belz (Mullen), 2:16.53; 8. J. LeBlang (Arapahoe), 2:20.20

B Final — 9. J. Rowland (Cherry Creek), 2:12.95; 10. MACKENZIE AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 2:19.56; 11. O. Morley (Arapahoe), 2:19.81; 12. MARIAH HODGES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:24.46; 13. CHEYENNE MACCLAIN (SMOKY HILL), 2:24.64; 14. JULIA CANTY (GRANDVIEW), 2:26.79; 15. MATTIE CASSADAY (GRANDVIEW), 2:27.21; 16. MADISON MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 2:37.20

50-yard freestyle: A Final — 1. KIANNA LEE (GRANDVIEW), 24.58 seconds; 2. E. Powell (Cherry Creek), 24.62; 3. A. Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 24.92; 4. M. Dickie (Arapahoe), 25.63; 5. AUNYX ASHBY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 25.69; 6. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 25.70; 7. A. Hansen (Arapahoe), 25.93; 8. R. Getz (Arapahoe), 26.00

B Final — 9. AMANDA MATHESON (GRANDVIEW), 25.46; 10. A. Bae (Cherry Creek), 25.60; 11. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 26.02; 12. N. Hagerl (Cherry Creek), 26.10; 13. KELSEY GAUL (SMOKY HILL), 26.26; 14. MELANIE VASINA (SMOKY HILL), 26.35; 15. M. Jennings (Mullen), 16. H. Farmer (Arapahoe), 26.66

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. K. Russ (Mullen), 433.05 points; 2. J. Glass (Cherry Creek), 389.95; 3. E. Chilton (Arapahoe), 353.05; 4. M. Kouskoutis (Cherry Creek), 344.75; 5. H. Schultz (Arapahoe), 307.55; 6. AMANDA GRIGSBY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 246.30; 7. BRENNA TEDSTROM (EAGLECREST), 239.80; 8. ISOBEL GRIFFIN (GRANDVIEW), 238.10; 9. T. Pilkington (Arapahoe), 225.85; 10. J. Hutchins (Arapahoe), 225.30; 11. A. O’Kane (Mullen), 2:11.75; 12. JESSICA BURLEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 196.15; 13. TORI DUNCAN (EAGLECREST), 195.30; 14. E. LoCoco (Mullen), 189.35; 15. STEPHANIE CUNG (SMOKY HILL), 183.45; 16. CHLOE ANDRIE (SMOKY HILL), 182.90

100-yard butterfly: A Final — 1. A. Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 58.17 seconds; 2. P. Johnson (Arapahoe), 1:00.34; 3. AMANDA MATHESON (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.01; 4. MACKENZIE AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.28; 5. H. Barrett (Cherry Creek), 1:01.68; 6. BREANNE THOMPSON (GRANDVIEW), 1:03.25; 7. C. Maybee (Arapahoe), 1:03.31; 8. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.12

B Final — 9. J. Russell-Huddle (Cherry Creek), 1:03.82; 10. M. Mulligan (Cherry Creek), 1:03.97; 11. MARIAH HODGES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:06.41; 12. M. Jones (Arapahoe), 1:06.69; 13. SYDNEE ZERR (GRANDVIEW), 1:08.13; 14. MELANIE VASINA (SMOKY HILL), 1:08.42; 15. CHEYANNE MACCLAIN (SMOKY HILL), 1:08.45; 16. K. Levi (Arapahoe), 1:08.63

100-yard freestyle: A Final — 1. E. Moynihan (Arapahoe), 52.05 seconds; 2. E. Powell (Cherry Creek), 53.36; 3. C. Wixted (Cherry Creek), 53.38; 4. KIANNA LEE (GRANDVIEW), 53.76; 5. MORGAN AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 54.87; 6. J. Belz (Mullen), 55.54; 7. A. Hansen (Arapahoe), 55.56; 8. J. Brookes (Arapahoe), 55.57

B Final — 9. A. Bae (Cherry Creek), 56.21; 10. A. Adolph (Cherry Creek), 56.57; 11. R. Getz (Arapahoe), 56.67; 12. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 57.44; 13. KELSEY GAUL (SMOKY HILL), 58.71; 14. SAM DUFOUR (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 59.57; 15. SHELBY BARNER (EAGLECREST), 59.95; 16. TIA LING (SMOKY HILL), 1:00.55

500-yard freestyle: A Final — 1. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 5 minutes, 6.71 seconds; 2. J. Rowe (Arapahoe), 5:12.59; 3. S. Rose (Arapahoe), 5:14.79; 4. G. Morley (Arapahoe), 5:15.94; 5. E. Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 5:16.72; 6. O. Morley (Arapahoe), 5:25.97; 7. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 5:27.98; 8. M. Bernie (Cherry Creek), 5:36.36

B Final — 9. C. Till (Cherry Creek), 5:20.79; 10. J. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 5:37.36; 11. KAYLA SOLIS (SMOKY HILL), 5:51.35; 12. TAYLOR BLAIR (SMOKY HILL), 5:55.60; 13. ANASTASIA FARBEROV (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:57.85; 14. PAIGE NANKEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 6:02.30; 15. NADINE LEE (SMOKY HILL), 6:06.64; 16. LAUREN WOODYARD (EAGLECREST), 6:13.92

200-yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. GRANDVIEW (Morgan Ammon, Amanda Matheson, Kianna Lee, Madison Dirks), 1 minute, 38.59 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 1:38.65; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:40.34; 4. SMOKY HILL (Melanie Vasina, Kelsey Gaul, Tia Ling, Gaby Antunez), 1:45.32; 5. Mullen, 1:46.84; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Grace Grigereit, Sam DuFour, Mariah Hodges, Aunyx Ashby), 1:46.93; 7. EAGLECREST (Shelby Barner, Kayla Behm, Lauren Woodyard, Hayley Clocksin), 1:51.31; 8. OVERLAND (Alexis Supangan, Mailoan La, Julia Syuch, Marycruz Carrillo), 1:57.24

100-yard backstroke: A Final — 1. E. Mayo (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 0.55 seconds; 2. P. Johnson (Arapahoe), 1:00.60; 3. L. Koob (Cherry Creek), 1:00.90; 4. E. Cunningham (Cherry Creek), 1:02.21; 5. HANNAH MEEHAN (GRANDVIEW), 1:02.44; 6. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:03.84; 7. M. Dickie (Arapahoe), 1:04.35; 8. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.03

B Final — 9. M. Thompson (Cherry Creek), 1:03.37; 10. A. Pusey (Cherry Creek), 1:04.24; 11. B. Busta (Arapahoe), 1:04.51; 12. MADDIE GRIFFIN (GRANDVIEW), 1:04.82; 13. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.80; 14. L. Stateler (Mullen), 1:08.70; 15. ELLIE FURUTA (GRANDVIEW), 1:09.19; 16. PAIGE NANKEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:09.35

100-yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. M. Reetz (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 6.93 seconds; 2. J. Harmon (Cherry Creek), 1:08.18; 3. J. Rowland (Cherry Creek), 1:08.89; 4. MATTIE CASSADAY (GRANDVIEW), 1:11.02; 5. N. Cofield (Arapahoe), 1:12.67; 6. MADISON MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 1:13.84; 7. S. Schechter (Arapahoe), 1:14.50; 8. L. Koob (Cherry Creek), 1:16.40

B Final — 9. M. Thompson (Cherry Creek), 1:11.92; 10. J. LeBlang (Arapahoe), 1:14.26; 11. JULIA CANTY (GRANDVIEW), 1:15.17; 12. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:15.28; 13. M. Jennings (Mullen), 1:16.23; 14. ALEXIS SUPANGAN (OVERLAND), 1:19.23; 15. JORDAN SALAK (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:19.68; 16. TAYLOR DOMSTEN (EAGLECREST), 1:19.90

400-yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek, 3 minutes, 33.16 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 3:34.53; 3. GRANDVIEW (Mackenzie Ammon, Amanda Matheson, Kianna Lee, Madison Dirks), 3:34.66; 4. SMOKY HILL (Kelsey Gaul, Lizzie Wiley, Julia Song, Gaby Antunez), 3:50.59; 5. Mullen, 4:05.32; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sam DuFour, Sophie Chapman, Paige Nankey, Anastasia Farberov), 4:07.40; 7. EAGLECREST (Hayley Clocksin, Kayla Behm, Lauren Woodyard, Shelby Barner), 4:10.34