AURORA | The top 25 individuals and relay teams in each event in Class 5A through competition of March 1, 2021, in results uploaded to MaxPreps.com. The top 20 in each event automatically qualify for the 5A state meet, though teams are allowed a maximum of four individuals per event and individuals cannot swim in more than two individual and two relay events. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIMMING TOP 25 BY EVENT

Based on results uploaded to MaxPreps.com through March 1, 2021

200 yard medley relay: 1. REGIS JESUIT (Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Grace Dale), 1 minute, 45.15 seconds; 2. Fairview, 1 minute, 45.47 seconds; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:47.11; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:48.15; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.71; 6. Legacy, 1:48.93; 7. GRANDVIEW (Amelia Brown, Paige Dailey, Julia Matney, Keira Vail), 1:49.68; 8. Rock Canyon, 1:50.50; 9. Arapahoe, 1:51.53; 10. Chatfield, 1:51.65; 11. Ralston Valley, 1:51.65; 12. Valor Christian, 1:52.42; 13. Chaparral, 1:52.80; 14. Columbine, 1:52.85; 13.; 15. ThunderRidge, 1:53.16; 16. Rocky Mountain, 1:53.33; 17. Doherty, 1:53.33; 18. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Jadyn Phillips, Cassie Scott), 1:53.63; 19. Fort Collins, 1:53.88; 20. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Morgan Walker, Kiyah Dotson, Skylar Brgoch, Emme Metzmaker), 1:54.17; 21. Douglas County, 1:54.69; 22. Boulder, 1:55.51; 23. Legend, 1:56.95; 24. Fruita Monument, 1:57.39; 25. Lakewood, 1:58.33

200 yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 52.60 seconds; 2. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:54.09; 3. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.27; 4. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 1:55.30; 5. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 1:55.52; 6. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.86; 7. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 1:56.11; 8. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.19; 9. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 1:56.21; 10. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 1:56.41; 11. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:56.42; 12. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 1:56.54; 13. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:56.88; 14. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:57.11; 15. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:57.14; 16. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 1:57.31; 17. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 1:57.31; 18. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 1:57.50; 19. Mirelle Griffin (Arapahoe), 1:57.51; 20. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:57.67; 21. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 1:57.88; 22. AJ Adams (Valor Christian), 1:57.98; 23. Lydia Genson (Fort Collins), 1:58.20; 24. Makayla Hoehn (Valor Christian), 1:58.37; 25. Margaret Kroening (Douglas County), 1:58.46

200 yard individual medley: 1. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 6.20 seconds; 2. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 2:06.38; 3. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.56; 4. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:06.61; 5. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 2:06.92; 6. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.28; 7. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 2:08.62; 8. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 2:08.89; 9. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 2:08.89; 10. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 2:09.32; 11. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 2:09.81; 12. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 2:10.18; 13. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 2:10.92; 14. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.29; 15. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 2:11.32; 16. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 2:11.49; 17. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 2:11.59; 18. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.76; 19. Sydney Inman (Fairview), 2:12.08; 20. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 2:12.47; 21. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 2:12.75; 22. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 2:12.76; 23. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 2:12.83; 24. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 2:12.90; 25. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 2:12.92

50 yard freestyle: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 23.89 seconds; 2. Indigo Armon (Broomfield), 24.06; 3. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 24.13; 4. Ella Riccio (Boulder), 24.31; 5. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 24.33; 6. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 24.39; 6. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 24.52; 8. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 24.55; 9. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 24.58; 10. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 24.60; 11. Avery Hall (Arapahoe), 24.60; 12. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 24.63; 13. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 24.66; 14. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 24.70; 15. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 24.84; 16. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 24.86; 17. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 24.91; 18. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 24.96; 19. Cecily Terranova (Douglas County), 24.99; 20. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 25.02; 21. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 25.05; 22. Abigail Storm (Chatfield), 25.05; 23. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 25.08; 24. Morgan Edstrom (Rock Canyon), 25.11; 25. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 25.11

1-meter diving (11 dives): 1. Isabel Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 539.92 points; 2. Danielle Killeen (Columbine), 500.56; 3. Dahlia Allen (Lewis-Palmer), 485.45; 4. Aspen Warnygora (Fossil Ridge), 480.00; 5. Geneva Pauly (Arvada West), 478.12; 6. Morgan Manley (Denver East), 468.80; 7. Juju Reed (Denver East), 462.60; 8. Kyndall Tatum (Arapahoe), 456.60; 9. Haley Like (Horizon), 455.57; 10. Reilly Jones (Fairview), 447.90; 11. Kennedy Duff (Chatfield), 443.40; 12. CATIE RODOCKER (EAGLECREST), 439.53; 13. Jordan Okamoto (Ralston Valley), 439.05; 14. Presley Dorsett (ThunderRidge), 436.70; 15. Genevieve Rump (Arapahoe), 414.00; 16. CHIARA LOPACH (REGIS JESUIT), 404.90; 17. Ashley Griffith (Lewis-Palmer), 403.15; 18. AUTUMN IVESTER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 395.00; 19. Maya Wehr (Douglas County), 383.90; 20. Kaylyn Bauer (Mountain Vista), 382.35; 21. Leah Walrath (Fossil Ridge), 378.34; 23. Alexandra Wallis (Mountain Range), 369.20; 23. Abby Hutchinson (Chatfield), 361.20; 24. SARAH MANN (REGIS JESUIT), 357.30; 25. Carly Marsh (Legend), 354.35

100 yard butterfly: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 55.61 seconds; 2. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 56.11; 3. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 56.16; 4. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 56.26; 5. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 56.87; 6. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 57.44; 7. Celia Webster (Monarch), 57.47; 8. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 57.52; 9. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 57.61; 10. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 57.62; 11. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.71; 12 Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.74; 13. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 57.83; 14. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 58.00; 15. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 58.00; 16. Sydney Bales (Legacy), 58.03; 17. Anna Beck (Mountain Vista), 58.25; 18. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 58.27; 19. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.34; 20. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 58.40; 21. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.42; 22. GRETA LEEGE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.52; 23. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 58.77; 24. Hannah Schoenauer (Lewis-Palmer), 58.82; 25. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 58.99

100 yard freestyle: 1. Ana Rojas (Pine Creek), 52.02 seconds; 2. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 52.55; 3. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 52.71; 4. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 52.82; 5. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 53.11; 6. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 53.19; 7. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 53.20; 8. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 53.22; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 53.31; 10. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 53.33; 11. Indigo Armon (Legacy), 53.36; 12. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 53.39; 13. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 53.42; 14. Madison Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 53.71; 15. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 53.72; 16. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 53.79; 17. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 53.80; 18. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 53.86; 19. Abigail Zadorozny (Legacy), 53.92; 20. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 53.95; 21. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 54.05; 22. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 54.11; 23. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 54.11; 24. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 54.27; 25. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 54.29

500 yard freestyle: 1. Annie Fowle (Monarch), 4 minutes, 43.01 seconds; 2. Mia Taylor (Monarch), 4:47.34; 3. Maddie Fox (Monarch), 4:50.56; 4. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 5:00.02; 5. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 5:01.19; 6. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 5:08.12; 7. Ellie Kowalski (Monarch), 5:10.75; 8. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5:13.53; 9. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 5:14.37; 10. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:14.43; 11. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 5:14.87; 12. Megan Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 5:16.90; 13. Teagan Rooney (Ralston Valley), 5:17.07; 14. Lindsee Newman (Lewis-Palmer), 5:17.11; 15. Gabi Dyer (Rock Canyon), 5:17.41; 16. Kate Mallory (ThunderRidge), 5:17.93; 17. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 5:19.31; 18. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 5:19.37; 19. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 5:20.21; 20. Meghan Andrews (Fairview), 5:20.42; 21. Alyssa Gonci (Ralston Valley), 5:21.00; 22. Morgan Cady (Fairview), 5:21.08; 23. Lydia Genson (Fort Collins), 5:21.20; 24. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 5:21.54; 25. Haley Ross (Cherry Creek), 5:21.61

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 38.27 seconds; 2. Fairview, 1:38.34; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.16; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Grace Dale, Rosie Jump, Shelby Enderlein, Greta Leege), 1:40.04; 5. Valor Christian, 1:40.24; 6. GRANDVIEW (Keira Vail, Rebecca Hildebrand, Amelia Brown, Julia Matney), 1:40.30; 7. Legacy, 1:40.35; 8. Douglas County, 1:40.80; 9. Chatfield, 1:41.39; 10. Chaparral, 1:41.42; 11. Fort Collins, 1:41.54; 12. Arapahoe, 1:41.85; 13. Fossil Ridge, 1:41.90; 14. Doherty, 1:42.76; 15. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Cassie Scott, Jadyn Phillips), 1:43.45; 16. Rocky Mountain, 1:43.82; 17. Legend, 1:43.86; 18. Rock Canyon, 1:43.90; 19. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Sarah Woren, Madalynn Rodau, Skylar Brgoch, Kiyah Dotson), 1:44.38; 20. Columbine, 1:44.44; 21. Mountain Vista, 1:44.74; 22. ThunderRidge, 1:46.91; 23. Boulder, 1:47.04; 24. Mountain Range, 1:47.69; 25. Denver East, 1:47.97

100 yard backstroke: 1. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 55.49 seconds; 2. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 56.92; 3. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 57.57; 4. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 57.71; 5. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.82; 6. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.96; 7. Jenna Reznicek (Legacy), 57.97; 8. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 58.18; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 58.23; 10. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 58.24; 11. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 58.48; 12. Abbie Kehmeier (Legacy), 58.60; 13. Sydney Bales (Fairview), 58.79; 14. Daciana Colon (Valor Christian), 58.81; 15. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.92; 16. SOPHIA FREI (REGIS JESUIT), 58.93; 17. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 59.07; 18. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 59.08; 19. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 59.21; 20. Celia Webster (Monarch), 59.22; 21. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 59.27; 22. Meg Mallory (ThunderRidge), 59.54; 23. Kirsten Lee (Fairview), 59.59; 24. Lili Neisser (Ralston Valley), 59.70; 25. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 59.81

100 yard breaststroke: 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 4.13 seconds; 2. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:04.50; 3. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 1:04.54; 4. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:04.75; 5. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 1:05.14; 6. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.47; 7. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:05.66; 8. CATHERINE BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.44; 9. Anelise Hedges (Arvada West), 1:06.51; 10. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 1:06.60; 11. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:06.64; 12. OLIVIA ROUMPH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.87; 13. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 1:07.22; 14. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1:07.38; 15. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 1:07.46; 16. Liberty Edwards (Cherry Creek), 1:07.56; 17. PAIGE DAILEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:07.61; 18. Abbi Crum (Fort Collins), 1:07.71; 19. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:07.82; 20. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 1:07.94; 21. Mandy Fleetwood (Rock Canyon), 1:08.39; 22. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 1:08.54; 23. Jessica Wang (Rock Canyon), 1:08.78; 24. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:08.91; 25. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 1:09.27

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 3 minutes, 37.28 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Allie Sanchez, Samantha Aguirre, Rosie Jump, Emma Weber), 3:37.44; 3. Legacy, 3:38.88; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 3:38.90; 5. GRANDVIEW (Amelia Brown, Keira Vail, Hailey Matthews, Julia Matney), 3:39.64; 6. Fossil Ridge, 3:39.64; 7. Cherry Creek, 3:39.91; 8. Doherty, 3:40.66; 9. Rock Canyon, 3:41.50; 10. Chatfield, 3:41.79; 11. Arapahoe, 3:42.00; 12. SMOKY HILL (Jadyn Phillips, Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Kristina Domashevich), 3:43.17; 13. Douglas County, 3:43.19; 14. Valor Christian, 3:43.99; 15. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Emme Metzmaker, Ava Cobb, Sarah Woren, Skylar Brgoch), 3:45.13; 16. Ralston Valley, 3:45.15; 17. ThunderRidge, 3:45.42; 18. Chaparral, 3:47.47; 19. Fort Collins, 3:47.61; 20. Legend, 3:47.85; 21. Columbine, 3:48.47; 22. Mountain Vista, 3:49.40; 23. Boulder, 3:50.85; 24. Denver East, 3:55.19; 25. Rocky Mountain, 3:55.91

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments