AURORA | The top 25 individuals and relay teams in each event in Class 5A through competition of Feb. 24, 2021, in results uploaded to MaxPreps.com. The top 20 in each event automatically qualify for the 5A state meet, though teams are allowed a maximum of four individuals per event and individuals cannot swim in more than two individual and two relay events. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIMMING TOP 25 BY EVENT

Based on results uploaded to MaxPreps.com through Feb. 24, 2021

200 yard medley relay: 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 45.47 seconds; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:47.11; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Sophia Frei, Catherine Bradac, Greta Leege, Grace Dale), 1:47.51; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:48.15; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.71; 6. Legacy, 1:48.93; 7. GRANDVIEW (Amelia Brown, Paige Dailey, Julia Matney, Keira Vail), 1:49.68; 8. Rock Canyon, 1:50.56; 9. Arapahoe, 1:51.43; 10. Chatfield, 1:51.65; 11. Valor Christian, 1:52.42; 12. Columbine, 1:52.85; 13. Ralston Valley, 1:52.90; 14. ThunderRidge, 1:53.16; 15. Rocky Mountain, 1:53.33; 16. Doherty, 1:53.33; 17. Fort Collins, 1:53.88; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Morgan Walker, Kiyah Dotson, Skylar Brgoch, Emme Metzmaker), 1:54.17; 19. Douglas County, 1:54.69; 20. SMOKY HILL (Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Jadyn Phillips, Kristina Domashevich), 1:54.80; 21. Boulder, 1:55.51; 22. Chaparral, 1:55.97; 23. Fruita Monument, 1:57.39; 24. Legend, 1:58.17; 25. Poudre, 1:58.33

200 yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 52.60 seconds; 2. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:54.09; 3. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 1:55.17; 4. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.27; 5. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 1:55.30; 6. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 1:55.52; 7. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 1:56.11; 8. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 1:56,19; 9. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 1:56.21; 10. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 1:56.41; 11. Abigail Gardnern (Rock Canyon), 1:56.54; 12. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:56.88; 13. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:57.14; 14. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 1:57.50; 15. Mirelle Griffin (Arapahoe), 1:57.51; 16. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:57.67; 17. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 1:57.88; 18. AJ Adams (Valor Christian), 1:57.98; 19. Makayla Hoehn (Valor Christian), 1:58.37; 20. Margaret Kroening (Douglas County), 1:58.46; 21. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 1:58.55; 22. ROSIE JUMP (REGIS JESUIT), 1:58.68; 23. Bena Koehn (Boulder), 1:58.78; 24. Teagan Rooney (Ralston Valley), 1:58.89; 25. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:58.93

200 yard individual medley: 1. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 6.20 seconds; 2. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 2:06.38; 3. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.56; 4. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:06.61; 5. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 2:06.92; 6. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.28; 7. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 2:08.89; 8. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 2:08.89; 9. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 2:09.27; 10. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 2:09.32; 11. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 2:09.81; 12. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.29; 13. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 2:11.32; 14. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 2:11.49; 15. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 2:11.59; 16. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.76; 17. Sydney Inman (Fairview), 2:12.08; 18. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 2:12.12; 19. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 2:12.47; 20. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 2:12.75; 21. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 2:12.76; 22. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 2:12.83; 23. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 2:12.90; 24. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 2:12.92; 25. Sydney Bales (Legacy), 2:12.96

50 yard freestyle: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 23.89 seconds; 2. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 24.13; 3. Indigo Armon (Broomfield), 24.24; 4. Ella Riccio (Boulder), 24.31;  5. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 24.39; 6. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 24.52; 7. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 24.55; 8. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 24.58; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 24.60; 10. Avery Hall (Arapahoe), 24.60; 11. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 24.63; 12. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 24.66; 13. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 24.70; 14. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 24.80; 15. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 24.84; 16. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 24.86; 17. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 24.91; 18. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 24.96; 19. Cecily Terranova (Douglas County), 24.99; 20. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 25.02; 21. Abigail Storm (Chatfield), 25.05; 22. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 25.11; 23. Abigail Nelson (Lewis-Palmer), 25.14; 24. Ryan Johnson (Arapahoe), 25.15; 25. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 25.16

1-meter diving (11 dives): 1. Isabel Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 539.92 points; 2. Dahlia Allen (Lewis-Palmer), 485.45; 3. Aspen Warnygora (Fossil Ridge), 480.00; 4. Geneva Pauly (Arvada West), 478.12; 5. Morgan Manley (Denver East), 468.80; 6. Danielle Killeen (Columbine), 467.80; 7. Juju Reed (Denver East), 462.60; 8. Kyndall Tatum (Arapahoe), 456.60; 9. Haley Like (Horizon), 455.57; 10. Reilly Jones (Fairview), 447.90; 11. Jordan Okamoto (Ralston Valley), 439.05; 12. Presley Dorsett (ThunderRidge), 436.70; 13. Kennedy Duff (Chatfield), 416.50; 14. Genevieve Rump (Arapahoe), 414.00; 15. CHIARA LOPACH (REGIS JESUIT), 404.90; 16. Ashley Griffith (Lewis-Palmer), 403.15; 17. AUTUMN IVESTER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 395.00; 18. Maya Wehr (Douglas County), 383.90; 19. Kaylyn Bauer (Mountain Vista), 382.35; 20. Leah Walrath (Fossil Ridge), 378.34; 21. Alexandra Wallis (Mountain Range), 369.20; 22. Abby Hutchinson (Chatfield), 361.20; 23. SARAH MANN (REGIS JESUIT), 357.30; 24. Carly Marsh (Legend), 343.35; 25. Emma Roach (Doherty), 354.10

100 yard butterfly: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 55.61 seconds; 2. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 56.11; 3. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 56.16; 4. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 56.26; 5. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 56.87; 6. Celia Webster (Monarch), 57.47; 7. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 57.52; 8. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 57.61; 9. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 57.62; 10. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.71; 11. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.74; 12. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 57.83; 13. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 58.00; 14. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 58.00; 15. Sydney Bales (Legacy), 58.03; 16. Anna Beck (Mountain Vista), 58.25; 17. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 58.40; 18. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.42; 19. GRETA LEEGE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.52; 20. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 58.77; 21. Hannah Schoenauer (Lewis-Palmer), 58.82; 22. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 58.99; 23. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 59.11; 24. Makayla Hoehn (Valor Christian), 59.11; 25. Grace Gardner (Rock Canyon), 59.16

100 yard freestyle: 1. Ana Rojas (Pine Creek), 52.02 seconds; 2. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 52.55; 3. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 52.71; 4. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 52.82; 5. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 53.11; 6. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 53.19; 7. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 53.20; 8. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 53.22; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 53.31; 10. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 53.33; 11. Indigo Armon (Legacy), 53.37; 12. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 53.39; 13. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 53.42; 14. Madison Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 53.71; 15. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 53.79; 16. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 53.86; 17. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 53.90; 18. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 54.11; 19. Abigail Zadorozny (Legacy), 54.15; 20. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 54.27; 21. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 54.29; 22. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 54.31; 23. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 54.32; 24. Daciana Colon (Valor Christian), 54.41; 25. Emily Finker (Fairview), 54.43

500 yard freestyle: 1. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 0.02 seconds; 2. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 5:01.19; 3. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 5:08.12; 4. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5:13.53; 5. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:14.43; 6. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 5:14.87; 7. Megan Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 5:16.90; 8. Teagan Rooney (Ralston Valley), 5:17.07; 9. Lindsee Newman (Lewis-Palmer), 5:17.11; 10. Kate Mallory (ThunderRidge), 5:17.93; 11. Gabi Dyer (Rock Canyon), 5:17.97; 12. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 5:19.31; 13. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 5:19.37; 14. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 5:20.21; 15. Meghan Andrews (Fairview), 5:20.42; 16. Alyssa Gonci (Ralston Valley), 5:21.00; 17. Morgan Cady (Fairview), 5:21.08; 18. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 5:21.54; 19. Haley Ross (Cherry Creek), 5:21.61; 20. MEGAN DOUBRAVA (GRANDVIEW), 5:21.66; 21. ROSIE JUMP (REGIS JESUIT), 5:21.80; 22. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 5:21.82; 23. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 5:22.84; 24. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 5:23.30; 25. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 5:23.89

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 38.27 seconds; 2. Fairview, 1:38.34; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.16; 4. Valor Christian, 1:40.24; 5. GRANDVIEW (Keira Vail, Rebecca Hildebrand, Amelia Brown, Julia Matney), 1:40.30; 6. Legacy, 1:40.35; 7. REGIS JESUIT (Shelby Enderlein, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump), 1:40.63; 8. Douglas County, 1:40.80; 9. Chatfield, 1:41.39; 10. Arapahoe, 1:41.85; 11. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.48; 12. Doherty, 1:42.76; 13. Fort Collins, 1:43.09; 14. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Annelise Thomas, Cassie Scott, Jadyn Phillips), 1:43.45; 15. Rock Canyon, 1:43.90; 16. Chaparral, 1:44.38; 17. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Emme Metzmaker, Kiyah Dotson, Sarah Woren, Skylar Brgoch), 1:44.63; 18. Mountain Vista, 1:45.06; 19. Legend, 1:45.11; 20. Rocky Mountain, 1:45.44; 21. Columbine, 1:46.77; 22. ThunderRidge, 1:46.91; 23. Boulder, 1:47.04; 24. Mountain Range, 1:47.69; 25. Monarch, 1:48.12

100 yard backstroke: 1. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 55.49 seconds; 2. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 56.92; 3. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 57.57; 4. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 57.71; 5. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.82; 6. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.96; 7. Jenna Reznicek (Legacy), 57.97; 8. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 58.18; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 58.23; 10. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 58.24; 11. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 58.48; 12. Abbie Lehmeier (Legacy), 58.60; 13. Sydney Bales (Fairview), 58.79; 14. Daciana Colon (Valor Christian), 58.81; 15. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.92; 16. SOPHIA FREI (REGIS JESUIT), 58.93; 17. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 59.07; 18. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 59.08; 19. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 59.21; 20. Celia Webster (Monarch), 59.22; 21. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 59.27; 22. Meg Mallory (ThunderRidge), 59.54; 23. Kirsten Lee (Fairview), 59.59; 24. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 59.81; 25. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 59.95

100 yard breaststroke: 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 4.13 seconds; 2. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:04.50; 3. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:04.75; 4. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 1:05.14; 5. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.47; 6. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:05.66; 7. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 1:05.78; 8. CATHERINE BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.44; 9. Anelise Hedges (Arvada West), 1:06.51; 10. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 1:06.60; 11. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:06.64; 12. OLIVIA ROUMPH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:06.87; 13. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 1:07.22; 14. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1:07.38; 15. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 1:07.46; 16. LIberty Edwards (Cherry Creek), 1:07.56; 17. PAIGE DAILEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:07.61; 18. Mandy Fleetwood (Rock Canyon), 1:08.39; 19. Abbi Crum (Fort Collins), 1:08.41; 20. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 1:08.54; 21. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 1:08.61; 22. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:08.65; 23. Maya Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:08.91; 24. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 1:09.27; 25. Sidney McCullough (Cherry Creek), 1:09.31

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 3 minutes, 37.28 seconds; 2. Legacy, 3:38.88; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 3:38.90; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Aguirre, Allie Sanchez, Grace Dale, Catherine Bradac), 3:38.91;5. GRANDVIEW (Amelia Brown, Keira Vail, Hailey Matthews, Julia Matney), 3:39.64; 6. Fossil Ridge, 3:39.64; 7. Cherry Creek, 3:39.91; 8. Doherty, 3:40.66; 9. Chatfield, 3:41.79; 10. Arapahoe, 3:42.00; 11. SMOKY HILL (Jadyn Phillips, Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Kristina Domashevich), 3:43.17; 12. Douglas County, 3:43.19; 13. Valor Christian, 3:43.99; 14. Ralston Valley, 3:45.15; 15. Rock Canyon, 3:46.04; 16. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Skylar Brooch, Sarah Woren, Emme Metzmaker, Morgan Walker), 3:46.89; 17. Fort Collins, 3:47.66; 18. Legend, 3:47.85; 19. Mountain Vista, 3:49.40; 20. Columbine, 3:49.52; 21. ThunderRidge, 3:50.72; 22. Boulder, 3:50.85; 23. Chaparral, 3:53.14; 24. Rocky Mountain, 3:55.91; 25. Fruita Monument, 3:56.18

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments