The Regis Jesuit team of Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump finished third in the 200 yard medley relay at the Class 5A girls state swim meet on March 11, 2021, at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

THRONTON | Team scores and complete event results from the Class 5A girls state swim meet at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE SWIM MEET RESULTS

Thursday at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 430 points; 2. Fairview 392; 3. REGIS JESUIT 298; 4. Fossil Ridge 292; 5. Legacy 253; 6. Arapahoe 236.5; 7. Chatfield 198; 8. GRANDVIEW 188; 9. Lewis-Palmer 164; 10. Valor Christian 144; 11. ThunderRidge 93; 12. Fort Collins 90; 13. Columbine 88; T14. Douglas County 83; T14. Rock Canyon 83; 16. Ralston Valley 79; 17. SMOKY HILL 56; 18. Rocky Mountain 53; 19. Doherty 50; 20. Boulder 47; 21. CHEROKEE TRAIL 39.5; T22. Denver East 26; T22. Legend 26; 24. Mountain Vista 21; 25. EAGLECREST 20; 26. Arvada West 14; 27. Chaparral 12; T28. Monarch 5; T28. Monarch 5; 30. Fruita Monument 4; 31. Poudre 3

1-meter diving: 1. Dahlia Allen (Lewis-Palmer), 503.10 points; 2. Isabel Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 483.45; 3. CATIE RODOCKER (EAGLECREST), 469.20; 4. Danielle Killeen (Columbine), 427.70; 5. Morgan Manley (Denver East), 425.70; 6. Aspen Warmygora (Fossil Ridge), 425.40; 7. Kyndall Tatum (Arapahoe), 423.75; 8. Presley Dorsett (ThunderRidge), 422.75; 9. Geneva Pauly (Arvada West), 422.55; 10. Jordan Okamoto (Ralston Valley), 410.90; 11. Genevieve Rump (Arapahoe), 388.35; 12. CHIARA LOPACH (REGIS JESUIT), 383.50; 13. Juju Reed (Denver East), 368.25; 14. Reilly Jones (Fairview), 354.20; 15. MADELEINE HEMSTREET (GRANDVIEW), 350.40; 16. Haley Like (Horizon), 341.30; 17. Kennedy Duff (Chatfield), 332.85; 18. AUTUMN IVESTER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 330.10; 19. MIA HENNINGER (REGIS JESUIT), 320.10

200 yard medley relay: 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 40.88 seconds; 2. Fairview, 1:41.54; 3. REGIS JESUIT (Allie Sanchez, Emma Weber, Greta Leege, Rosie Jump), 1:43.12; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:43.26; 5. Legacy, 1:43.79; 6. Lewis-Palmer, 1:45.53; 7. Valor Christian, 1:47.16; 8. GRANDVIEW (Hailey Matthews, Paige Dailey, Jenna Moss, Keira Vail), 1:47.58; 9. Rock Canyon, 1:47.74; 10. Arapahoe, 1:47.93; 11. Fort Collins, 1:49.22; 12. Rocky Mountain, 1:49.75; 13. ThunderRidge, 1:49.88; 14. Columbine, 1:49.90; 15. Ralston Valley, 1:50.00; 16. Chatfield, 1:50.01; 17. Chaparral, 1:52.18; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Claire Whitner, Kiyah Dotson, Skylar Brgoch, Emma Metzmaker), 1:52.26; 19. Fruita Monument, 1:52.27; 20. Doherty, 1:53.08

200 yard freestyle: 1. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 1 minute, 48.65 seconds; 2. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:49.93; 3. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 1:50.77; 4. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 1:52.70; 5. SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.12; 6. Madison Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 1:53.86; 7. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 1:54.16; 8. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 1:54.20; 9. Lydia Genson (Fort Collins), 1:54.28; 10. Sydney Inman (Fairview), 1:54.45; 11. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 1:54.56; 12. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 1:54.66; 13. Bena Koehn (Boulder), 1:54.98; 14. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 1:55.15; 15. AJ Adams (Valor Christian), 1:55.40; 16. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:55.66; 17. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.86; T18. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:56.30; T18. Megan Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 1:56.30; 20. Julia Petrino (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.71

200 yard individual medley: 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 2 minutes, 1.71 seconds; 2. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:02.51; 3. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:04.16; 4. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 2:04.59; 5. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2:05.04; 6. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 2:05.32; 7. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 2:05.73; 8. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 2:06.01; 9. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 2:07.69; 10. Abbi Crum (Fort Collins), 2:07.73; 11. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 2:07.78; 12. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 2:08.34; 13. Rachel Ballard (Columbine), 2:08.44; 14. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 2:09.12; 15. Makenna Lindeman (Legacy), 2:10.05; 16. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 2:10.33; 17. Sydney Inman (Fairview), 2:10.51; 18. Kate Goldtrap (Chatfield), 2:11.28; 19. MEGAN DOUBRAVA (GRANDVIEW), 2:11.42; 20. Kate Mallory (ThunderRidge), 2:11.63

50 yard freestyle: 1. Lyndsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 23.22 seconds; 2. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 23.32; 3. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 23.46; 4. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 23.48; 5. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 23.50; 6. Indigo Armon (Legacy), 23.56; 7. Ella Riccio (Boulder), 23.79; 8. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 23.81; 9. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 24.04; 10. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 24.06; T11. AMELIA BROWN (GRANDVIEW), 24.15; T11. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 24.15; 13. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 24.35; 14. Mackenzie Long (Mountain Vista), 24.41; 15. Abigail Zadorozny (Legacy), 24.44; 16. Katherine Ketter (Legend), 24.46; 17. GRETA LEEGE (REGIS JESUIT), 24.65; 18. Morgan Edstrom (Rock Canyon), 24.76; 19. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 24.77; 20. Meghan Mulvihill (Chatfield), 24.78

100 yard butterfly: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 52.50 seconds; 2. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 53.87; 3. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 54.51; 4. Alexis Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 54.79; 5. Sydney Bales (Legacy), 55.00; 6. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 55.33; 7. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 55.53; 8. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 55.87; 9. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 55.92; 10. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 56.11; 11. Kate Baker (ThunderRidge), 57.07; 12. Samantha Mosier (Fairview), 57.24; 13. Makayla Hoehn (Valor Christian), 57.44; 14. Margaret Kroening (Douglas County), 57.46; 15. Julie Urbanowski (Fairview), 57.49; 16. Celia Webster (Monarch), 57.62; 17. GRETA LEEGE (REGIS JESUIT), 57.95; 18. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 57.99; 19. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 58.89; SAMANTHA AGUIRRE (REGIS JESUIT) DQ

100 yard freestyle: 1. Lucy Bell (Fossil Ridge), 50.23 seconds; 2. Lydnsey Wehr (Arapahoe), 51.03; 3. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 51.11; 4. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 51.29; 5. Avery Turney (Chatfield), 51.30; 6. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 51.43; 7. Morgan Lukinac (Fairview), 51.48; 8. Avery Hall (Cherry Creek), 51.75; 9. Ashley Stenstrom (Valor Christian), 51.76; 10. Indigo Armon (Legacy), 51.82; 11. Madison Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 52.26; 12. Bena Koehn (Boulder), 52.28; 13. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 52.35; 14. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 53.11; 15. Abigal Zadorozny (Legacy), 53.29; 16. Kirsten Lee (Fairview), 53.31; 17. Ella Riccio (Boulder), 53.34; 18. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 53.49; 19. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 53.88; 20. Julia Urbanowski (Fairview), 54.40

500 yard freestyle: 1. Kathryn Shanley (Chatfield), 4 minutes, 51.18 seconds; 2. Elizabeth Brock (Cherry Creek), 4:56.04; 3. Sabrina Rachjaibun (Legacy), 5:02.94; 4. Mila Nikanorov (Douglas County), 5:04.59; 5. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 5:05.56; 6. Megan Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 5:09.47; 7. Mirielle Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:09.60; 8. Teagan Rooney (Ralston Valley), 5:11.97; 9. Haley Ross (Cherry Creek), 5:12.34; 10. Abigail Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5:12.37; 11. AJ Adams (Valor Christian), 5:13.73; 12. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 5:14.18; 13. MEGAN DOUBRAVA (GRANDVIEW), 5:14.42; 14. Kate Mallory (ThunderRidge), 5:14.68; 15. Lydia Genson (Fort Collins), 5:14.71; 16. Lindsee Newman (Lewis-Palmer), 5:15.66; 17. Gabi Dyer (Rock Canyon), 5:15.69; 18. Kristen Hampton (Poudre), 5:17.18; 19. Julia Petrino (Fossil Ridge), 5:17.76; 20. Abigail Wood (Rock Canyon), 5:24.90

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 33.80 seconds (Colorado State record); 2. Cherry Creek, 1:34.45; 3. Chatfield, 1:34.47; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Greta Leege, Rosie Jump, Emma Weber, Grace Dale), 1:35.74; 5. Arapahoe, 1:36.07; 6. GRANDVIEW (Julia Matney, Jenna Moss, Skylar Nollenberger, Amelia Brown), 1:36.91; 7. Legacy, 1:37.83; 8. Douglas County, 1:38.02; 9. Fort Collins, 1:38.28; 10. Lewis-Palmer, 1:38.40; 11. Fossil Ridge, 1:38.43; 12. Rock Canyon, 1:39.54; 13. Valor Christian, 1:40.16; 14. Mountain Vista, 1:40.23; 15. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Jadyn Phillips, Cassie Scott, Annelise Thomas), 1:40.63; 16. Boulder, 1:40.68; 17. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Kiyah Dotson, Sarah Woren, Morgan Walker, Emme Metzmaker), 1:40.99; 18. Legend, 1:41.62; 19. Chaparral, 1:41.94; 20. Rocky Mountain, 1:42.35

100 yard backstroke: 1. Sydney Bales (Legacy), 54.07 seconds; 2. Jenna Reznicek (Fairview), 54.53; 3. Edith Simecek (Fairview), 55.16; 4. Abbie Kehmeier (Legacy), 55.68; 5. Abigail Storm (Chatfield), 55.71; 6. Quinlan Hinerfeld (Rocky Mountain), 55.88; 7. Ana Rojas (Doherty), 55.92; 8. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 56.04; 9. Jenna Smith (Cherry Creek), 56.52; 10. Emily Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 56.83; 11. Daciana Colon (Valor Christian), 56.86; 12. Sydney Metzler (Ralston Valley), 57.01; 13. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 57.12; 14. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 57.23; 15. SOPHIA FREI (REGIS JESUIT), 57.25; 16. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 57.27; 17. ELLIE LOPEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 57.40; 18. Ella Ziegert (Fairview), 58.33; 19. Anslee Dickerson (Ralston Valley), 58.44; 20. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 58.74

100 yard breaststroke: 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 59.93 seconds; 2. Mahala Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.57; 3. Sydney McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 1:02.87; 4. Katelyn McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:02.88; 5. Karolina Bank (Fairview), 1:02.98; 6. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:03.28; 7. Rylee O’Neil (Fossil Ridge), 1:03.47; 8. CATHERINE BRADAC (REGIS JESUIT), 1:03.66; 9. Julianne Jones (Fairview), 1:04.03; 10. Liberty Edwards (Cherry Creek), 1:04.54; 11. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:04.62; 12. KENNA CASHMAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:05.37; 13. OLIVIA ROUMPH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:05.40; 14. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 1:05.57; 15. Hannah Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 1:05.84; 16. Abbi Crum (Fort Collins), 1:06.25; 17. Jessica Wang (Rock Canyon), 1:06.28; 18. PAIGE DAILEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:06.89; 19. Emma Forbes (Columbine), 1:07.10; 20. Clara Brown (Legend), 1:07.15

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 25.15 seconds; 2. Fairview, 3:25.80; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:27.14; 4. Chatfield, 3:27.21; 5. Legacy, 3:29.55; 6. GRANDVIEW (Amelia Brown, Keira Vail, Julia Matney, Hailey Matthews), 3:29.99; 7. Valor Christian, 3:30.44; 8. Arapahoe, 3:30.62; 9. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Aguirre, Catherine Bradac, Allie Sanchez, Grace Dale), 3:31.37; 10. ThunderRidge, 3:34.80; 11. Columbine, 3:35.21; 12. Douglas County, 3:37.30; 13. SMOKY HILL (Jadyn Phillips, Annelise Thomas, Virginia Berglund, Kristina Domashevich), 3:38.07; 14. Legend, 3:38.96; 15. Doherty, 3:39.18; 16. Rock Canyon, 3:39.29; 17. Lewis-Palmer, 3:40.33; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Emme Metzmaker, Sarah Woren, Emily Sovern, Skylar Brgoch), 3:40.92; 19. Ralston Valley, 3:42.80; 20. Fort Collins, 3:43.40

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments