Girls Swimming: Class 5A rankings, 2.5.17 (via PrepSwimCo.com)

255
WMMid.WoodRelay0734FB3200
Sophomore Lyssa Wood and the Grandview 400 yard freestyle relay team sits No. 7 in the Class 5A girls swim rankings for Feb. 5, 2017, as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Feb. 5, 2017. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (FEB. 5, 2017)

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 356 points; 2. Fairview 288; 3. Arapahoe 255; 4. Lewis-Palmer 176; 5. Rock Canyon 144; 6. REGIS JESUIT 142; 7. Rocky Mountain 122; 8. Legacy 105; 9. GRANDVIEW 84; 10. Cherry Creek 80; 11. ThunderRidge 79; 12. Mountain Vista 76; 13. Castle View/Douglas Co. 74; 14. SMOKY HILL 66; 15. Columbine 51; 16. Monarch 49; 17. Chatfield 40; 18. Mountain Range 39; 19. Ralston Valley 29; 20. Legend 15

200 Yard Medley Relay (5A SQT 2 minutes, 2 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 42.39 seconds; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:47.18; 3. Arapahoe, 1:47.20; 4. Rock Canyon, 1:47.82; 5. Fairview, 1:48.28; Aurora teams in top 20 — 8. Regis Jesuit, 1:51.37; 9. Smoky Hill, 1:51.45; 14. Grandview, 1:53.02; 17. Cherokee Trail, 1:54.64

200 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 2 minutes, 02.50 seconds) — 1. B. Beetcher, sr. (Fairview), 1 minute, 51.17 seconds; 2. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 1:51.73. 3. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 1:52.42; 4. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 1:54.03; 5. M. Seigal (Fairview), 1:54.57; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 9. Taylor Dirks (Grandview), 1:56.22; 10. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 1:56.31; 12. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 1:56.64

200 Yard Individual Medley (5A SQT 2 minutes, 19 seconds) — 1. B. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2 minutes, 5.20 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 2:05.66; 3. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 2:06.10; 4. A. Lessing (Fairview), 2:06.42; 5. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.79; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 15. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 2:11.44; 18. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 2:11.65

50 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 25.80 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 23.01 seconds; 2. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 23.50; 3. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 23.72; 4. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.83; 5. G. Van (Arapahoe), 23.87; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 24.50; 11. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 24.61

1-meter diving (5A SQT 345 points (12.1DD)) — 1. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 543.50 points; 2. T. Jackson (Mountain Range), 526.60; 3. L. Barker (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 506.70; 4. A. Kemper (Lewis-Palmer), 505.20; 5. K. Belitz (Arapahoe), 485.10; Aurora divers in top 20 — 13. Christie Yee (Cherokee Trail), 447.80

100 Yard Butterfly (5A SQT 1 minutes, 2.50 seconds) — 1. C. Gillian (Fossil Ridge), 54.02 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 54.19; 3. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 56.70; 4. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 57.36; 5. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 57.45; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 12. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 58.46; 16. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 58.69; 17. T. Dirks (Grandview), 59.12

100 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 56.00 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 50.49 seconds; 2. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 51.28; 3. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 51.51; 4. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 51.51; 5. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 52.06; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 52.97; 9. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 53.12; 15. Simone Cade (Grandview), 54.16

500 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 5 minutes, 32.00 seconds) — 1. B. Beetcher (Fairview), 4 minutes, 57.20 seconds; 2. P. Van Law (ThunderRidge), 5:07.64; 3. A. Lessing (Fairview), 5:08.50; 4. P. Wayment (Chatfield), 5:10.93; 5. C. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 5:10.94; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 6. Jenna Newkirk (Regis Jesuit), 5:12.65; 10. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 5:14.54; 17. Taylor Dirks (Grandview), 5:17.12; 18. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 5:17.41

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 48 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minutes, 33.92 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 1:36.40; 3. Fairview, 1:38.47; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 1:39.41; 5. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.55; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 10. Grandview, 1:41.76; 14. Smoky Hill, 1:42.69; 17. Cherokee Trail, 1:44.30

100 Yard Backstroke (5A SQT 1 minutes, 3.20 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 54.72 seconds; 2. B. Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 55.05; 3. E. Littken (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 55.11; 4. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 56.34; 5. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 56.42; Aurora swimmer in top 20 — 20. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 59.88

100 Yard Breaststroke (5A SQT 1 minute, 12.80 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 1.88 seconds; 2. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.85; 3. K. Haworth (ThunderRidge), 1:05.11; 4. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 1:05.13; 5. I. Davenport (Ralston Valley), 1:05.31; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 15. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 1:08.64; 20. Jordyn Richey (Smoky Hill), 1:09.23

400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 3 minutes, 59 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 29.39 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 3:30.57; 3. REGIS JESUIT, 3:34.16; 4. Rock Canyon, 3:36.68; 5. Lewis-Palmer, 3:37.18; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 9. Grandview, 3:40.71; 12. Smoky Hill, 3:45.16; 17. Cherokee Trail 3:47.31

PrepSwimCo.com’s 5A rankings for 1.25.17, here.