AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Feb. 24, 2021. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (FEB. 24, 2020)

Team rankings/points: 1. Fairview 459 points; 2. Cherry Creek 391; 3. REGIS JESUIT 313; 4. Fossil Ridge 244; 5. Lewis-Palmer 239; 6. Legacy 234; 7. Arapahoe 202; 8. GRANDVIEW 182; 9. Chatfield 142; 10. Valor Christian 131; 11. Ralston Valley 112; 12. Rock Canyon 110; 13. Columbine 107; 14. Doherty 98; 15. Castle View/Douglas County 82; 16. ThunderRidge 79; 17. SMOKY HILL 77; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL 42; 19. Arvada West 41; 20. Rocky Mountain 38

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 45.47 seconds; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:47.11; 3. REGIS JESUIT, 1:47.51; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:48.15; 5. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.71; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Grandview, 1:49.68; 17. Cherokee Trail, 1:54.17; 19. Smoky Hill, 1:54.80

200 Yard Freestyle — 1. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 52.60 seconds; 2. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:54.09; 3. E. Forbes (Columbine, 1:55.17; 4. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.27; 5. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 1:55.30; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 7. Hailey Matthews (Grandview), 1:56.11; 13. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 1:57.14

200 Yard Individual Medley — 1. T. Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 6.20 seconds; 2. J. Jones (Fairview), 2:06.38; 3. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.56; 4. S. Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:06.61; 5. M. Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.28; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 6. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 2:09.27; 11. Annelise Thomas (Smoky Hill), 2:11.29; 12. Hailey Matthews (Grandview), 2:11.49; 13.  Ellie Lopez (Regis Jesuit), 2:11.59; 14. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 2:11.76; 19. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 2:12.76

50 Yard Freestyle — 1. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 23.89 seconds; 2. M. Lukinac (Fairview), 24.13; 3. I. Armon (Legacy), 24.24; 4. E. Riccio (Boulder), 24.31; 5. K. McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 24.39; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 12. A. Brown (Grandview), 24.66; 14. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 24.80; 16. Julia Matney (Grandview), 25.19

1-meter diving  — 1. I. Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 539.92 points; 2. A. Warnygora (Fossil Ridge), 480.00; 3. G. Pauly (Arvada West), 478.12; 4. D. Allen (Lewis-Palmer), 478.10; 5. M. Manley (Denver East), 468.80; Aurora divers in top 20 — 15. C. Lopach (Regis Jesuit), 404.90; 12. Autumn Ivester (Cherokee Trail), 395.00

100 Yard Butterfly — 1. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 55.61 seconds; 2. E. Simecek (Fairview), 56.11; 3. J. Reznicek (Fairview), 56.26; 4. A. Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 56.87; 5. A. Rojas (Doherty), 57.16; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 7. Julia Matney (Grandview), 57.61; 16. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 58.42; 17. Greta Leege (Regis Jesuit), 58.52

100 Yard Freestyle — 1. A. Rojas (Doherty), 52.02 seconds; 2. M. Lukinac (Fairview), 52.55; 3. A. Turney (Chatfield), 52.71; 4. GRACE DALE (REGIS JESUIT), 52.82; 5. K. Bank (Fairview), 53.11; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Emma Weber (Regis Jesuit), 53.22; 17. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 53.90

500 Yard Freestyle — 1. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 0.02 seconds; 2. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 5:01.19; 3. S. Rachjaibun (Legacy), 5:08.12; 4. A. Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5:13.53; 5. M. Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:14.43; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 14. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 5:20.21; 18. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 5:21.54; 19. Megan Doubrava (Grandview), 5:21.66; 20. Rosie Jump (Regis Jesuit), 5:21.80

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 38.34 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:38.91; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.16; 4. Valor Christian, 1:40.24; 5. GRANDVIEW, 1:40.30; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Regis Jesuit, 1:40.63; 14. Smoky Hill, 1:43.45; 17. Cherokee Trail, 1:44.63

100 Yard Backstroke1. ALLIE SANCHEZ (REGIS JESUIT), 56.92 seconds; 2. HAILEY MATTHEWS (GRANDVIEW), 57.57; 3. E. Ziegert (Fairview), 57.71; 4. S. McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.82; 5. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.96; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 15. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 58.92; 16. Sophia Frei (Regis Jesuit), 58.93; 19. Julia Matney (Grandview), 59.21

100 Yard Breaststroke 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 4.13 seconds; 2. K. Bank (Fairview), 1:04.50; 3. K. McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:04.75; 4. S. McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 1:05.14; 5. T. Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.47; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Catherine Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1:06.44; 12. Olivia Roumph (Regis Jesuit), 1:06.87; 17. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1:07.61

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Fairview, 3 minutes, 37.28 seconds; 2. Legacy, 3:38.88; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 3:38.90; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 3:38.91; 5. GRANDVIEW, 3:39.64; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 11. Smoky Hill, 3:43.17; 16. Cherokee Trail, 3:46.89

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments