AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Feb. 13, 2021. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (FEB. 13, 2020)

Team rankings/points: 1. Cherry Creek 375 points; 2. Fairview 360; 3. Lewis-Palmer 307; 4. Fossil Ridge 304; 5. REGIS JESUIT 256; 6. Legacy 234; 7. Arapahoe 230; 8. Chatfield 147; 9. Doherty 133; 10. Rock Canyon 132; 11. GRANDVIEW 126; 12. ThunderRidge 104; 13. Columbine 94; 14. CHEROKEE TRAIL 93; 15. SMOKY HILL 90; 16. Valor Christian 87; 17. Ralston Valley 84; 18. Fort Collins 77; 19. Castle View/Douglas County 62; 20. Arvada West 49

200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Lewis-Palmer, 1 minute, 47.11 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 1:48.58; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:48.71; 4. Legacy, 1:49.25; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:49.76; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 8. Grandview, 1:52.12; 13. Cherokee Trail, 1:54.17; 14. Smoky Hill, 1:54.80

200 Yard Freestyle — 1. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 52.60 seconds; 2. R. Ballard (Columbine), 1:55.52; 3. E. Rinker (Fossil Ridge), 1:56.19; 4. K. Bank (Fairview), 1:56.88; 5. JADYN PHILLIPS (SMOKY HILL), 1:57.14; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 11. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 1:58.93; 12. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 1:59.08; 18. Hailey Matthews (Grandview), 1:59.54

200 Yard Individual Medley — 1. T. Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 6.20 seconds; 2. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.56; 3. M. Erlandson (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.28; 4. S. Rachjaibun (Legacy), 2:08.73; 5. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 2:09.27; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 2:11.77

50 Yard Freestyle — 1. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 23.89 seconds; 2. M. Lukinac (Fairview), 24.13; 3. K. McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 24.39; 4. L. Wehr (Arapahoe), 24.55; 5. A. Turney (Chatfield), 24.62; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 24.80; 14. Julia Matney (Grandview), 25.19

1-meter diving  — 1. I. Gregersen (Ralston Valley), 539.92 points; 2. A. Warnygora (Fossil Ridge), 480.00; 3. G. Pauly (Arvada West), 478.12; 4. D. Allen (Lewis-Palmer), 478.10; 5. D. Killeen (Columbine), 467.80; Aurora diver in top 20 — 10. Autumn Ivester (Cherokee Trail), 395.00

100 Yard Butterfly — 1. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 55.61 seconds; 2. A. Greenhawt (Cherry Creek), 56.87; 3. L. Ficken (Cherry Creek), 57.52; 4. K. Baker (ThunderRidge), 57.62; 5. S. McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.74; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 6. Julia Matney (Grandview), 57.89; 15. Skylar Brgoch (Cherokee Trail), 59.34; 17. Samantha Aguirre (Regis Jesuit), 59.40; 20. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 59.93

100 Yard Freestyle — 1. A. Rojas (Doherty), 52.02 seconds; 2. M. Lukinac (Fairview), 52.67; 3. A. Turney (Chatfield), 52.71; 4. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 53.19; 5. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 53.20; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 7. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 53.74; 12. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 54.30

500 Yard Freestyle — 1. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 0.02 seconds; 2. S. Rachjaibun (Legacy), 5:08.12; 3. A. Gardner (Rock Canyon), 5:13.53; 4. M. Nikanorov (Castle View/D.C.), 5:14.87; 5. M. Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:15.69; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Jadyn Phillips (Smoky Hill), 5:20.21; 11. Hailey Matthews (Grandview), 5:21.82

200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Chatfield, 1 minute, 36.75 seconds; 2. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.16; 3. Fairview, 1:39.64; 4. Legacy, 1:40.35; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:41.60; Aurora teams in top 20 — 9. Regis Jesuit, 1:42.90; 10. Smoky Hill, 1:43.52; 13. Grandview, 1:43.61; 17. Cherokee Trail, 1:45.04

100 Yard Backstroke — 1. S. McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 57.82 seconds; 2. E. Brock (Cherry Creek), 57.96; 3. E. Ziegert (Fairview), 58.18; 4. A. Kehmeier (Legacy), 58.60; 5. J. Reznicek (Fairview), 58.70; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 9. Allie Sanchez (Regis Jesuit), 59.23; 17. Grace Dale (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.50; 18. Sophia Frei (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.62

100 Yard Breaststroke 1. EMMA WEBER (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 4.13 seconds; 2. K. McClelland (Lewis-Palmer), 1:04.75; 3. S. McKenzie (Lewis-Palmer), 1:05.14; 4. L. Bell (Fossil Ridge), 1:05.66; 5. T. Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:05.72; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 15. Catherine Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1:08.52; 19. Paige Dailey (Grandview), 1:09.70

400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Lewis-Palmer, 3 minutes, 38.90 seconds; 2. Fossil Ridge, 3:39.64; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:40.84; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 3:42.21; 5. Doherty, 3:42.67; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 8. Grandview, 3:45.23; 11. Cherokee Trail, 3:46.89; 12. Smoky Hill, 3:47.44

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments