Girls Swimming: Class 5A rankings, 1.25.18 (via PrepSwimCo.com)

770
Cherokee Trail senior diver Christie Yee is currently No. 17 in Class 5A according to the 5A rankings compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Jan. 25, 2018. Besides Yee, alll three of the Cougars’ relay teams currently rank in the top 18 of their respective events. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Jan. 25, 2018. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (JAN. 25, 2018)

Team rankings/points: 1. Fairview 338 points; 2. Fossil Ridge 336; 3. Arapahoe 177; 4. Cherry Creek 172; 5. Rocky Mountain 139; 6. REGIS JESUIT 138; 7. Lewis-Palmer 128; 8. Rock Canyon 116; 9. Castle View/Douglas County 113; 10. Mountain Vista 90; 11. SMOKY HILL 78; 12. Horizon 67; 13. GRANDVIEW 66; 14. Legacy 64; 15. Chatfield 60; 16. Monarch 49; 17. Ralston Valley 35; 18. Mountain Range 34; 19. ThunderRidge 33; No. 20 Columbine 31

200 Yard Medley Relay (5A SQT 2 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 42.92 seconds; 2. Mountain Vista 1:46.19; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:46.83; 4. Fairview, 1:47.46; 5. Arapahoe, 1:48.66; Aurora teams in top 20 — 9. Regis Jesuit, 1:50.49; 13. Smoky Hill, 1:51.91; 17. Grandview, 1:53.40; 18. Cherokee Trail, 1:53.42

200 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 2 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 51.26 seconds; 2. M. Seigal (Fairview), 1:53.35; 3. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 1:53.37; 4. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1:53.98; 5. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.01; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 1:56.24; 15. Meriel Upton (Regis Jesuit), 1:58.47

200 Yard Individual Medley (5A SQT 2 minutes, 18.50 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 2 minutes, 2.59 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 2:03.28; 3. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 2:03.33; 4. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 2:05.40; 5. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 2:06.51; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 14. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 2:10:33; 16. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 2:10.42

50 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 25.80 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 23.07 seconds; 2. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 23.48; 3. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.60; 4. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 23.76; 5. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 23.99

1-meter diving (5A SQT 345 points (12.1DD)) — 1. A. Brown (Horizon), 519.55 points; 2. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 506.85 points; 3. S. Tamborski (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 465.45; 4. I. Gregerson (Ralston Valley), 461.00; 5. A. Pearlmutter (Cherry Creek), 452.12; Aurora divers in top 20 — 7. Jaclyn Santiago (Smoky Hill), 437.20; 13. Anne Marie Kenny (Regis Jesuit), 414.60; 17. Christie Yee (Cherokee Trail), 359.10

100 Yard Butterfly (5A SQT 1 minutes, 2.50 seconds) — 1. C. Gillian (Fossil Ridge), 54.75 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 55.43; 3. J. Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 56.41; 4. M. Seigal (Fairview), 56.67; 5. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 56.73; Aurora swimmer in top 20 — 16. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 59.15

100 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 56.40 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 50.74 seconds; 2. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 51.15 seconds; 3. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 51.42; 4. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 51.51; 5. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 51.59; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 6. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 52.18; 20. Meriel Upton (Regis Jesuit), 54.26

500 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 5 minutes, 32.00 seconds) — 1. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 5 minutes, 1.62 seconds; 2. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 5:04.79; 3. A. Lessing (Fairview), 5:05.56; 4. S. Saya (Cherry Creek), 5:06.58; 5. K. Lessing (Fairview), 5:07.65; Aurora swimmer in top 20 — 7. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 5:15.29

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 50 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minutes, 35.62 seconds; 2. Rocky Mountain, 1:36.51; 3. Fairview, 1:37.31; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 1:39.07; 5. Arapahoe, 1:39.60; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 8. Grandview, 1:41.38; 15. Cherokee Trail, 1:43.51; 16. Smoky Hill, 1:43.63

100 Yard Backstroke (5A SQT 1 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. B. Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 55.77 seconds; 2. C. Fieeiki (Horizon), 55.85; 3. E. Litteken (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 56.05; 4. K. Lewicki (Monarch), 56.27; 5. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 56.72; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 16. Parker Biley (Regis Jesuit), 59.88

100 Yard Breaststroke (5A SQT 1 minute, 12.30 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 1.75 seconds; 2. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.38; 3. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 1:05.10; 4. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:05.40; 5. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 1:06.14; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Maggie R0bben (Smoky Hill), 1:06.91; 15. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 1:08.08; 16. Sophia Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1:08.28

400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 3 minutes, 59 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 30.57 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 3:35.74; 3. Arapahoe, 3:35.83; 4. Fairview, 3:37.00; 5. Rock Canyon, 3:39.50; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Grandview, 3:41.50; 12. Smoky Hill, 3:44.11; 16. Cherokee Trail 3:48.34