Girls Swimming: Class 5A rankings, 1.17.17 (via PrepSwimCo.com)

326
WMHigh.CTYeeBoard7582FB3200
Cherokee Trail junior Christie Yee holds the highest spot of any Aurora individual swimmer or diver in the Class 5A girls swim rankings for Jan. 17, 2017, as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com. Yee — who finished third at the Smoky Hill Invitational Jan. 14 — sits No. 4 in the diving rankings with a top score of 447.80 points. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Jan. 17, 2017. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (JAN. 17, 2017)

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 362 points; 2. Fairview 325; 3. Arapahoe 221; 4. Lewis-Palmer 164; 5. REGIS JESUIT 143; 6. Rock Canyon 139; 7. Rocky Mountain 128; 8. Legacy 89; 9. ThunderRidge 89; 10. GRANDVIEW 88; 11. SMOKY HILL 86; 12. Cherry Creek 78; 13. Mountain Vista 70; 14. Castle View/Douglas Co. 61; 15. Monarch 48; 16. Chatfield 45; 17. Mountain Range 44; 18. CHEROKEE TRAIL 33; 19. Legend 28; 20. Broomfield 26

200 Yard Medley Relay (5A SQT 2 minutes, 2 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 42.39 seconds; 2. Fairview, 1:48.28; 3. Lewis-Palmer, 1:49.26; 4. Rock Canyon, 1:49.89; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:50.53; Aurora teams in top 20 — 9. Smoky Hill, 1:52.09; 10. Regis Jesuit, 1:52.39; 11. Grandview, 1:53.02; 15. Cherokee Trail, 1:54.64

200 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 2 minutes, 02.50 seconds) — 1. B. Beetcher, sr. (Fairview), 1 minute, 51.17 seconds; 2. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 1:52.42; 3. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 1:52.78; 4. M. Seigal (Fairview), 1:54.57; 5. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.56; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 7. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 1:56.64; 13. Taylor Dirks (Grandview), 1:58.65; 14. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 1:58.91

200 Yard Individual Medley (5A SQT 2 minutes, 19 seconds) — 1. B. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2 minutes, 5.20 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 2:05.66; 3. A. Lessing (Fairview), 2:06.42; 4. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.79; 5. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 2:09.37; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 10. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 2:11.44; 19. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 2:13.33

50 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 25.80 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 23.05 seconds; 2. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 23.50; 3. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 23.72; 4. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.83; 5. G. Van (Arapahoe), 23.87; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 24.50; 13. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 24.92

1-meter diving (5A SQT 345 points (12.1DD)) — 1. T. Jackson (Mountain Range), 526.60 points; 2. L. Barker (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 491.05; 3. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 462.50; 4. CHRISTIE YEE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 447.80; 5. R. Holland (Rocky Mountain), 441.70; Other Aurora diver in top 20 — 19. Anne Marie Kenny (Regis Jesuit), 378.80

100 Yard Butterfly (5A SQT 1 minutes, 2.50 seconds) — 1. C. Gillian (Fossil Ridge), 54.02 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 54.19; 3. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 57.36; 4. K. Lanaghen (Fairview), 57.94; 5. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 58.23; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 9. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 58.46; 13. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 58.69

100 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 56.00 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 50.49 seconds; 2. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 51.28; 3. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 51.51; 4. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 51.51; 5. G. Van (Arapahoe), 52.51; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 8. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 52.97; 9. Samantha Smith (Regis Jesuit), 53.12; 14. Simone Cade (Grandview), 54.16; 18. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 54.83

500 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 5 minutes, 32.00 seconds) — 1. B. Beetcher (Fairview), 4 minutes, 57.20 seconds; 2. P. Van Law (ThunderRidge), 5:07.64; 3. A. Lessing (Fairview), 5:08.50; 4. P. Wayment (Chatfield), 5:10.93; 5. JENNA NEWKIRK (REGIS JESUIT), 5:12.65; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 9. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 5:14.54; 15. Taylor Dirks (Grandview), 5:17.12; 16. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 5:17.41

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 48 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minutes, 33.92 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 1:36.40; 3. Fairview, 1:38.47; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 1:39.41; 5. Lewis-Palmer, 1:39.55; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 11. Smoky Hill, 1:42.78; 12. Grandview, 1:43.70; 14. Cherokee Trail, 1:44.30

100 Yard Backstroke (5A SQT 1 minutes, 3.20 seconds) — 1. B. Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 55.72 seconds; 2. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 56.19; 3. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 56.34; 4. R. Tapley (Fairview), 56.55; 5. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 56.98; Aurora swimmer in top 20 — 18. Jada Surrell-Norwood (Regis Jesuit), 59.88

100 Yard Breaststroke (5A SQT 1 minute, 12.80 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 1.88 seconds; 2. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.85; 3. K. Haworth (ThunderRidge), 1:05.11; 4. B. Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:06.06; 5. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:07.01; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 11. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 1:08.64; 15. Jordyn Richey (Smoky Hill), 1:09.23; 16. Parker Biley (Regis Jesuit), 1:09.30; 17. Sophia Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1:09.70

400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 3 minutes, 59 seconds) — 1. Arapahoe, 3 minutes, 30.57 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 3:34.16; 3. Fossil Ridge, 3:34.36; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 3:38.38; 5. Rock Canyon, 3:38.43; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Grandview, 3:40.71; 11. Smoky Hill, 3:45.16; 13. Cherokee Trail 3:47.31

PrepSwimCo.com’s 5A rankings for 1.11.17, here.