Girls Swimming: Class 5A rankings, 1.10.18 (via PrepSwimCo.com)

523
Regis Jesuit junior Meriel Upton is ranked in the top 18 in both the 100 and 200 yard freestyles in the latest Class 5A girls swimming rankings (Jan. 10, 2018) compiled by PrepSwimCo.com. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Team and individual rankings for Aurora swimmers and others as compiled by PrepSwimCo.com as of Jan. 10, 2018. Team scores reflect if top times were used to score a meet. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased unless otherwise noted. Full top 20 rankings for every event available at PrepSwimCo.com.

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

CLASS 5A GIRLS SWIM RANKINGS (JAN. 10, 2018)

Team scores: 1. Fairview 354 points; 2. Fossil Ridge 338; 3. Cherry Creek 198; 4. Arapahoe 191; 5. REGIS JESUIT 155; 6. Lewis-Palmer 150;  7. Rocky Mountain 150; 8. Rock Canyon 128; 9. Mountain Vista 100; 10. Castle View/Douglas County 87; 11. GRANDVIEW 76; 12. Chatfield 65; 13. SMOKY HILL 53; 14. ThunderRidge 46; 15. Horizon 45; 16. Monarch 36; 17. Columbine 34; 18. Ralston Valley 33; 19. Broomfield 31; 20. CHEROKEE TRAIL 16

200 Yard Medley Relay (5A SQT 2 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 42.92 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 1:46.83; 3. Fairview, 1:47.46; 4. Arapahoe, 1:48.66; 5. Mountain Vista 1:49.60; Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Regis Jesuit, 1:50.49; 13. Smoky Hill, 1:52.93; 16. Grandview, 1:53.40; 20. Cherokee Trail, 1:55.61

200 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 2 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 52.42 seconds; 2. M. Seigal (Fairview), 1:53.35; 3. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 1:53.37; 4. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.01; 5. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 1:56.44; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 11. Meriel Upton (Regis Jesuit), 1:58.47; 12. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 1:58.81; 20. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 2:00.15

200 Yard Individual Medley (5A SQT 2 minutes, 18.50 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 2 minutes, 2.59 seconds; 2. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 2:03.33; 3. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 2:05.40; 4. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 2:06.51; 5. A. Lessing (Fairview), 2:07.47; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 11. Lyssa Wood (Grandview), 2:10.42; 17. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 2:12.88

50 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 25.80 seconds) — 1. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 23.07 seconds; 2. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 23.48; 3. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 23.60; 4. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 23.76; 5. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 23.99

1-meter diving (5A SQT 345 points (12.1DD)) — 1. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 506.85 points; 2. S. Tamborski (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 465.45; 3. I. Gregerson (Ralston Valley), 458.80; 4. A. Pearlmutter (Cherry Creek), 452.12; 5. S. Trueb (Lewis-Palmer), 446.25; Aurora divers in top 20 — 11. Anne Marie Kenny (Regis Jesuit), 414.60; 15. Christie Yee (Cherokee Trail), 359.10; ; 17. Jaclyn Santiago (Smoky Hill), 374.20

100 Yard Butterfly (5A SQT 1 minutes, 2.50 seconds) — 1. C. Gillian (Fossil Ridge), 54.75 seconds; 2. J. Beckwith (Rock Canyon), 56.41; 3. M. Seigal (Fairview), 56.67; 4. N. Arky (Mountain Vista), 56.73; 5. A. Lessing (Fairview), 56.97; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 12. Natalie Rotondo (Smoky Hill), 59.15; 20. Caitlyn Agee-Keys (Cherokee Trail), 59.91

100 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 56.40 seconds) — 1. M. Rees (Lewis-Palmer), 51.15 seconds; 2. E. Barrier (Rocky Mountain), 51.51; 3. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 51.59; 4. JADA SURRELL-NORWOOD (REGIS JESUIT), 52.18; 5. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 52.88; Other Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 18. Meriel Upton (Regis Jesuit), 54.26; 20. Simone Cade (Grandview), 54.53

500 Yard Freestyle (5A SQT 5 minutes, 32.00 seconds) — 1. K. Shanley (Chatfield), 5 minutes, 1.62 seconds; 2. A. Lessing (Fairview), 5:05.56; 3. S. Saya (Cherry Creek), 5:06.58; 4. K. Lessing (Fairview), 5:07.65; 5. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 5:15.29; Other Aurora swimmer in top 20 — 19. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 5:21.77

200 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 1 minute, 50 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minutes, 35.62 seconds; 2. Rocky Mountain, 1:36.51; 3. Fairview, 1:37.31; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 1:39.07; 5. Arapahoe, 1:39.60; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 8. Grandview, 1:41.38; 13. Cherokee Trail, 1:43.51; 14. Smoky Hill, 1:43.63

100 Yard Backstroke (5A SQT 1 minutes, 3 seconds) — 1. B. Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 55.77 seconds; 2. C. Fieeiki (Horizon), 55.85; 3. E. Litteken (Castle View/Douglas Co.), 56.24; 4. K. Lewicki (Monarch), 56.27; 5. K. Alons (Fossil Ridge), 56.72; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 14. Parker Biley (Regis Jesuit), 59.88; 18. Dani Carr (Regis Jesuit), 1:00.18

100 Yard Breaststroke (5A SQT 1 minute, 12.30 seconds) — 1. Z. Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 1.75 seconds; 2. C. Gillilan (Fossil Ridge), 1:02.38; 3. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 1:05.10; 4. H. Dennis (Mountain Vista), 1:05.40; 5. M. Smithbaker (Rocky Mountain), 1:06.14; Aurora swimmers in top 20 — 11. Maggie Robben (Smoky Hill), 1:07.97; 13. Sophia Bradac (Regis Jesuit), 1:08.29; 17. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 1:09.26; 18. Summer Edwards (Regis Jesuit), 1:09.61

400 Yard Freestyle Relay (5A SQT 3 minutes, 59 seconds) — 1. Fossil Ridge, 3 minutes, 31.85 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 3:35.74; 3. Arapahoe, 3:35.83; 4. Fairview, 3:37.00; 5. Rock Canyon, 3:39.50; Other Aurora teams in top 20 — 7. Grandview, 3:41.50; 12. Smoky Hill, 3:46.16; 15. Cherokee Trail 3:48.34