Girls Swimming: 5A swimming and diving rankings (through Jan. 30)

138

AURORA | Top 10 and Aurora rankings of city girls swimmers in the top 20 of each event in Class 5A as of Jan. 30 as compiled by Valor Christian based on results entered in the MaxPreps database. Aurora athletes bold and uppercased:

50-yard freestyle: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 23.36 seconds; 2. A. Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 23.74; 3. R. Williams (Fossil Ridge), 23.80; 4. B. Hansen (Loveland), 24.32; 5. J. Li (Fairview), 24.42; 6. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 24.44; 7. APRIL WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 24.47; 8. A. Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 24.54; 9. L. Smith (Fairview), 24.55; 10. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 24.60; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 20. Gaby Antunez (Smoky Hill), 25.11

SWIMMING
GIRLS SWIMMING

100-yard freestyle: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 51.51 seconds; 2. A. Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 51.72; 3. R. Williams (Fossil Ridge), 52.05; 4. L. Smith (Fairview), 52.16; 5. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 52.22; 6. E. Moynihan (Arapahoe), 52.75; 7. B. Hansen (Loveland), 52.80; 8. N. Einhelig (Loveland), 53.03; 9. A. Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 53.08; 10. E. Metzger-Seymour (Ralston Valley), 53.29; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 14. Lindsay Painton (Regis Jesuit), 54.20; 15. Madison Dirks (Grandview), 54.36

200-yard freestyle: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 1 minute, 49.78 seconds; 2. A. Houck (Fairview), 1:51.98; 3. E. Metzger-Seymour (Ralston Valley), 1:52.04; 4. M. Myers (Ralston Valley), 1:53.42; 5. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 1:53.88; 6. B. Hansen (Loveland), 1:54.15; 7. E. Mayo (Arapahoe), 1:55.41; 8. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 1:55.55; 9. E. Moynihan (Arapahoe), 1:55.97; 10. M. Hinton (Heritage), 1:56.04

500-yard freestyle: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 4 minutes, 57.71 seconds; 2. M. Myers (Ralston Valley), 4:57.73; 3. A. Richey (Boulder), 5:01.82; 4. M. Hinton (Heritage), 5:05.21; 5. A. Houck (Fairview), 5:05.30; 6. B. Hansen (Loveland), 5:05.45; 7. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 5:06.37; 8. E. Mayo (Arapahoe), 5:06.42; 9. B. Nero (Fossil Ridge), 5:06.48; 10. Z. Brown (Pomona), 5:09.30; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 12. Madison Dirks (Grandview), 5:10.08; 16. Sami Daniels (Grandview), 5:13.90

100-yard backstroke: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 55.92 seconds; 2. S. James (Doherty), 56.82 seconds; 3. M. Wilson (Chaparral), 57.73; 4. A. Turner (Lewis-Palmer), 57.92; 5. H. Spratte (Brighton), 57.96; 6. H. Rowley (Boulder), 58.11; 7. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 58.60; 8. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 58.63; 9. B. Hansen (Loveland), 59.25; 10. A. Graves (Chaparral), 59.37; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 12. Madison Dirks (Grandview), 59.80

100-yard butterfly: 1. E. Metzger-Seymour (Ralston Valley), 55.67 seconds; 2. B. Nero (Fossil Ridge), 57.62; 3. M. King (Greeley West), 57.70; 4. B. Hansen (Loveland), 57.81; 5. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 57.92; 6. DELANEY LANKER (REGIS JESUIT), 58.12; 7. A. Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 58.28; 8. M. Lacy (Rock Canyon), 59.00; 9. KAYLIE BRESLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 59.07; 10. R. Williams (Fossil Ridge), 59.30; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 15. Amy Lenderink (Regis Jesuit), 59.88; 20. Kianna Lee (Grandview), 1:00.26

100-yard breaststroke: 1. A. Sanders (Monarch), 1 minute, 5.04 seconds; 2. B. Hansen (Loveland), 1:05.90; 3. M. Atencio (Ralston Valley), 1:07.33; 4. S. Guay (Fossil Ridge), 1:07.71; 5. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 1:07.98; 6. N. Cassou (Rock Canyon), 1:08.29; 7. MARIELLE RENEHAN (REGIS JESUIT), 1:08.41; 8. C. Reck (Fairview), 1:08.44; 9. A. Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 1:08.56; 10. S. Babcock (Lewis-Palmer), 1:09.22; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 17. Sydney Cutler (Regis Jesuit), 1:10.00

200-yard individual medley: 1. MISSY FRANKLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 2 minutes, 2.10 seconds; 2. S. Drozda (Mountain Range), 2:05.86; 3. B. Nero (Fossil Ridge), 2:06.30; 4. H. Rowley (Boulder), 2:06.88; 5. M. Myers (Ralston Valley), 2:07.98; 6. B. Hansen (Loveland), 2:08.29; 7. A. Sanders (Monarch), 2:08.86; 8. S. Guay (Fossil Ridge), 2:11.13; 9. A. Richey (Boulder), 2:11.64; 10. E. Moynihan (Arapahoe), 2:11.64; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 13. Madison Dirks (Grandview), 2:11.86

1-meter diving: 1. M. Bower (Loveland), 468.35 points; 2. A. Peterson (Mountain Vista), 454.20; 3. T. Walsh (Palmer), 453.40; 4. MCKENSI AUSTIN (REGIS JESUIT), 437.15; 5. K. Costello (Castle View), 430.70; 6. A. Hobbs (Chatfield), 408.50; 7. S. Magness (Monarch), 407.45; 8. G. Newell (Monarch), 387.10; 9. L. Riley (Rock Canyon), 380.30; 10. T. Ritter (Rock Canyon), 373.65; Other Aurora athletes in top 20: 17. Kellyn Toole (Regis Jesuit), 356.10

200-yard medley relay: 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 49.98 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 1:50.07; 3. Fairview, 1:51.13; 4. Lewis-Palmer, 1:51.91; 5. Loveland, 1:52.25; 6. Fort Collins, 1:52.62; 7. Monarch, 1:52.88; 8. Ralston Valley, 1:52.94; 9. GRANDVIEW, 1:53.65; 10. Cherry Creek, 1:53.67

200-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 38.53 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT, 1:39.10; 3. Fossil Ridge, 1:39.78; 4. GRANDVIEW, 1:40.54; 5. Arapahoe, 1:40.63; 6. Mountain Range, 1:40.86; 7. Chaparral, 1:40.94; 8. Heritage, 1:41.14; 9. Cherry Creek, 1:41.49; 10. ThunderRidge, 1:41.60

400-yard freestyle relay: 1. Fairview, 3 minute, 35.85 seconds; 2. Arapahoe, 3:37.49; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:38.31; 4. Fossil Ridge, 3:38.45; 5. Chaparral, 3:38.73; 6. REGIS JESUIT, 3:38.76; 7. GRANDVIEW, 3:39.90; 8. Ralston Valley, 3:40.05; 9. Loveland, 3:41.50; 10. Boulder, 3:44.52; Other Aurora teams in top 20: 15. Smoky Hill, 3:47.71

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555