The top-five placers in the 100 yard butterfly at the 33rd annual Aurora Public Schools Championship girls swim meet pose with their ribbons on Jan. 21, 2023, at Rangeview High School. From left, Hinkley’s Janelle Hawley (fifth), Rangeview’s Fernanda Recio (third), Rangeview’s Kayla Allen (champion), Rangeview’s Hailey McDonald (second) and Rangeview’s Kateland Rodriguez (fourth). (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Team scores and individual event results from the finals of the 33rd annual Aurora Public Schools Championship girls swim meet held on Jan. 21, 2023, at Rangeview High School.

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected]: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

33RD AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIM MEET

Jan. 21 at Rangeview High School

Team scores: 1. Rangeview 469 points; 2. Hinkley 179; 3. Gateway 138; 4. Aurora Central 134

200 yard medley relay A Final: 1. Aurora Central (Persais De Haro, Audrey Sandoval, Bernice Guerrero, Lizzett Mireles), 2 minutes, 43.42 secondsl 2. Gateway (Cassidy Ryan, Jayde Dispenza, Fenix Z’Dorn, River Akiwumi-otu), 2:46.50; 3. Hinkley (Yesley Vargas, Rylee Johnson, Andrea Campos, America Cuevas), 3:29.00; Rangeview A & B, Hinkley A DQ

200 yard freestyle A Final: 1. Kateland Rodriguez (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 31.43 seconds; 2. Lexi Finnimore (Rangeview), 2:36.94; 3. Persais De Haro (Aurora Central), 2:48.75; 4. Alex Tampubolon (Rangeview), 2:54.48; 5. Cassidy Steele (Rangeview), 2:58.54; 6. Janelle Hawley (Hinkley), 3:01.71

B Final: 7. Ana Campos (Hinkley), 3:02.94; 8. Andrea Campos (Hinkley), 3:37.22

200 yard indiv. medleyA Final: 1. Kayla Allen (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 45.26 seconds; 2. Fenix Z’Dorn (Gateway), 2:56.19; 3. Bella Gonzalez (Rangeview), 2:56.40; 4. Maddie Forbis (Rangeview), 3:02.89; 5. Yori Jimenez (Rangeview), 3:55.43

50 yard freestyleA Final: 1. Savannah Snow (Rangeview), 27.54 seconds; 2. Shemiah Turner (Rangeview), 30.18; 3. Leilani Ransburg (Rangeview), 30.50; 4. Cassidy Ryan (Gateway), 30.52; 5. Bernice Guerrero (Aurora Central), 32.07; 6. Kate Gomez (Rangeview), 33.23

B Final: 7. Nyssa Bailey (Gateway), 33.92; 8. Jade King (Aurora Central), 36.11; 9. Karen Mendoza (Hinkley), 38.32; 10. Lizzett Mireles (Aurora Central), 38.45; 11. Max Bostic (Gateway), 39.34; 12. Helen Hernandez (Hinkley), 43.73

1-meter divingA Final: 1. Hailey McDonald (Rangeview), 315.75 points; 2. Shayla Tressider (Rangeview), 293.25; 3. Lizzy Baker (Hinkley), 214.80; 4. Kloei Richey (Rangeview), 204.40

100 yard butterflyA Final: 1. Kayla Allen (Rangeview), 1 minute, 13.09 seconds; 2. Hailey McDonald (Rangeview), 1:15.26; 3. Fernanda Recio (Rangeview), 1:17.19; 4. Kateland Rodriguez (Rangeview), 1:20.44; 5. Janelle Hawley (Hinkley), 1:55.74

100 yard freestyleA Final: 1. Shemiah Turner (Rangeview), 1 minute, 7.29 seconds; 2. Daveah Archibeque (Rangeview), 1:07.40; 3. Cassidy Ryan (Gateway), 1:09.85; 4. Vicky Castellon (Hinkley), 1:14.54; 5. Bernice Guerrero (Aurora Central), 1:14.82; 6. Persais De Haro (Aurora Central), 1:16.94

B Final: 7. Audrey Sandoval (Aurora Central), 1:21.82; 8. Rylee Johnson (Hinkley), 1:25.10; 9. Jade King (Aurora Central), 1:27.37; 10. Yori Jimenez (Aurora Central), 1:32.31; 11. Andrea Campos (Hinkley), 1:32.58; 12. River Akiwumi-otu (Gateway), 1:33.07

500 yard freestyleA Final: 1. Fernanda Recio (Rangeview), 6 minutes, 48.13 seconds; 2. Lexi Finnimore (Rangeview), 7:00.81; 3. Lilia Juarez (Rangeview), 7:26.46; 4. Brooke Shelton (Rangeview), 7:44.76; 5. Ana Campos (Hinkley), 8:21.05

200 yard freestyle relayA Final: 1. Rangeview (Shemiah Turner, Kayla Allen, Lexi Finnimore, Savannah Snow), 2 minutes, 1.06 seconds; 2. Aurora Central (Persais De Haro, Lizzett Mireles, Audrey Sandoval, Bernice Guerrero), 2:22.96; 3. Hinkley (Yesley Vargas, Deborah Erickson, Andrea Campos, Rylee Johnson), 2:27.19; 4. Gateway (River Akiwumi-otu, Jayde Dispenza, Nyssa Bailey, Fenix Z’Dorn), 2:35.66

100 yard backstrokeA Final: 1. Savannah Snow (Rangeview), 1 minute, 13.90 seconds; 2. Kate Gomez (Rangeview), 1:19.23; 3. Vicky Castellon (Hinkley), 1:28.64; 4. Nyssa Bailey (Gateway), 1:30.59; 5. Kiara Thiel (Rangeview), 1:33.74; 6. Yesley Vargas (Hinkley), 2:01.07

B Final: 7. Jayde Dispenza (Gateway), 2:03.29; 8. Mirage Sanchez (Aurora Central), 2:06.28

100 yard breaststrokeA Final: 1. Bella Gonzalez (Rangeview), 1 minute, 29.07 seconds; 2. Daveah Archibeque (Rangeview), 1:35.77; 3. Brooke Shelton (Rangeview), 1:41.94; 4. Audrey Sandoval (Aurora Central), 1:42.19; 5. Lizzy Baker (Hinkley), 1:45.65; Ana Friendrich (Rangeview) DQ

400 yard freestyle relayA Final: 1. Rangeview (Kateland Rodriguez, Fernanda Recio, Lexi Finnimore, Hailey McDonald), 4 minutes, 40.48 seconds; 2. Gateway (Fenix Z’Dorn, River Akiwumi-otu, Nyssa Bailey, Cassidy Ryan), 5:15.54; 3. Hinkley (Helen Hernandez, Karen Mendoza, Lizzy Baker, Itzel DeLeon), 6:34.14

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments