Grandview junior Kya Guikema takes a breath on her way to a second place finish in the 500 yard freestyle final at the Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet on Feb. 5, 2022, at Arapahoe High School. Guikema’s finish helped the Wolves finish an Aurora-best third as a team. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

LITTLETON | Team scores and individual event results for the 2022 Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet on Feb. 5, 2022, at Arapahoe High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIM MEET RESULTS

Feb. 5 at Arapahoe High School

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 951 points; 2. Arapahoe 890; 3. GRANDVIEW 750; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 649; 5. SMOKY HILL 407; 6. EAGLECREST 287; 7. Mullen 251; 8. OVERLAND 24

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 45.31 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Arapahoe, 1:46.47 (5ASQT); 3. GRANDVIEW (Ava Zadigan, Paige Dailey, Peyton Belcher, Skylar Nollenberger), 1:48.18 (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Morgan Walker, Ella Drakulich, Mckenna Mazeski, Emily Sovern), 1:51.93 (5ASQT); 5. SMOKY HILL (Tess Durrell, Audrey Logan, Annelise Thomas, Alana Behrens Fassrainer), 1:56.60 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 1:59.90 (5ASQT); 7. EAGLECREST (Lauren Menefee, Hadley Phipps, Nalani Fierro, Lin Naraoka), 2:01.24 (5ASQT)

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 54.20 seconds (5ASQT); 2. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:55.07 (5ASQT); 3. Haley Ross (Cherry Creek), 1:57.62 (5ASQT); 4. MEGAN DOUBRAVA (GRANDVIEW), 1:58.23 (5ASQT); 5. KEIRA VAIL (GRANDVIEW), 2:01.12; 6. AVA ZADIGAN (GRANDVIEW), 2:01.13; 7. Kate-Hayden Stickley (Arapahoe), 2:01.82; 8. Sidney McCullough (Cherry Creek), 2:02.41

B Final — 9. Annika Yaworksi (Arapahoe), 1:59.15 (5ASQT); 10. Kathy Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 2:02.21 (5ASQT); 11. Ella Rakowski (Arapahoe), 2:03.17; 12. Laurel Hamilton (Cherry Creek), 2:03.92; 13. VIRGINIA BERGLUND (SMOKY HILL), 2:04.01; 14. AVA COBB (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:07.18; 15. SARAH BECKLEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL TRAIL), 2:08.28; 16. Grace Champagne (Mullen), 2:11.89; Other Aurora results: 17. Anna Ambruso (Smoky Hill), 2:06.35; 18. Sophia Smolenski (Smoky Hill), 2:08.86; 19. Sydney McCoy (Cherokee Trail), 2:10.81; 20. Reema Wagh (Grandview), 2:13.32; 21. Manzi Venter (Eaglecrest), 2:15.67; 22. Ella Ambruso (Smoky Hill), 2:23.64; 23. Evelyn Gustin (Eaglecrest), 2:28.04; 24. Nalani Fierro (Eaglecrest), 2:34.26

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 2 minutes, 6 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 2:09.81 (5ASQT); 3. Madison Saldanha (Cherry Creek), 2:10.94 (5ASQT); 4. ELLA DRAKULICH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:11.36 (5ASQT); 5. MORGAN WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:14.01 (5ASQT); 6. Liberty Edwards (Cherry Creek), 2:15.37 (5ASQT); 7. PAIGE DAILEY (GRANDVIEW), 2:16.71 (5ASQT); 8. KAITLYN HAFER (GRANDVIEW), 2:17.45 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Olivia Prince (Arapahoe), 2:19.72; 10. Jocelynn King (Cherry Creek), 2:21.69; 11. Brynn Bowman (Arapahoe), 2:23.64; 12. Sahara Zurita (Mullen), 2:24.53; 13. MEAGAN WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:25.39; 14. Lydia Dallapiazza (Arapahoe), 2:25.76; 15. LAUREN LINNEBUR (GRANDVIEW), 2:28.83; 16. HADLEY PHIPPS (EAGLECREST), 2:30.69; Other Aurora results: 17. Tess Durrell (Smoky Hill), 2:25.58; 18. Lilyana Haynes (Cherokee Trail), 2:28.95; 19. Audrey Logan (Smoky Hill), 2:30.64; 20. Zoe Neary (Grandview), 2:33.34; 21. Jaylin Skaggs (Eaglecrest), 2:38.11; 22. Tessa Cordova (Eaglecrest), 2:53.30

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 24.24 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Charlotte Wilson (Cherry Creek), 24.37 (5ASQT); 3. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 24.53 (5ASQT); 4. SARAH WOREN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 24.95 (5ASQT); 5. BECKY HILDEBRAND (GRANDVIEW), 25.22; 6. Zoe Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 25.46; 7. Alana Ortiz (Cherry Creek), 25.53 (5ASQT); 8. SKYLAR NOLLENBERGER (GRANDVIEW), 25.67 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. KEIRA VAIL (GRANDVIEW), 25.60 (5ASQT); 10. Rhiah Gray (Arapahoe), 25.70 (5ASQT); 11. Kiera Johnson (Arapahoe), 25.89; 12. Kendall Babbs (Arapahoe), 26.00; 13. MCKENNA MAZESKI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 26.08; 14. SEUNGHEE OH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 26.24; 15. EMILY SOVERN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 26.37; 16. LIV HIGGINS (GRANDVIEW), 26.67; Other Aurora results: 17. Morgan Goodrich (Smoky Hill), 26.73; 18. Lauren Menefee (Eaglecrest), 26.76; 19. Alana Behrens Fassrainer, 26.86; 20. Lin Naraoka, 27.23; 24. Brianna Obot (Smoky Hill), 27.66

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Erin Gleason (Arapahoe), 423.45 points; 2. Genna Rump (Arapahoe), 405.25; 3. MADELINE HEMSTREET (GRANDVIEW), 375.30; 4. Delaney Price (Cherry Creek), 362.60; 5. Brooke Bennett (Cherry Creek), 358.95; 6. KAITLYN MITCHELL (SMOKY HILL), 338.20; 7. Riley Burge (Arapahoe), 331.35; 8. Amber Mitchell (Arapahoe), 314.90; 9. Aspen Hackbarth (Cherry Creek), 314.65; 10. VIOLET SCHULTZ (EAGLECREST), 314.25; 11. HAILEY-CATE BULL (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 302.75; 12. MAYA RICHMAN (OVERLAND), 299.40; 13. Alexa Barron (Cherry Creek), 295.30; 14. BROOKLYN LUCAS THRASHER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 289.00; 15. MAIA HOWELL (SMOKY HILL), 273.10; 16. TAYLOR BROWNING (EAGLECREST), 269.40; 17. COURTNEY ROWLEY (EAGLECREST), 258.15; 18. LUCY PORTER (OVERLAND), 249.40; 19. Romie Gutierrez (Mullen), 231.00

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Lawson Ficken (Cherry Creek), 55.94 seconds (5ASQT); 2. SKYLAR BRGOCH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.56 (5ASQT); 3. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 57.16 (5ASQT); 4. Annika Yaworski (Arapahoe), 59.01 (5ASQT); 5. MEGAN DOUBRAVA (GRANDVIEW), 59.62 (5ASQT); 6. AVA ZADIGAN (GRANDVIEW), 1:00.37 (5ASQT); 7. Marina Huster (Arapahoe), 1:00.88 (5ASQT); 8. PEYTON BELCHER (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.32 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Harris Galvin (Arapahoe), 1:00.59 (5ASQT); 10. Amelia Decaporale (Cherry Creek), 1:03.27; 11. BAYLIE RENNER (GRANDVIEW), 1:03.67; 12. Riley Snow (Cherry Creek), 1:03.75; 13. Caroline Laughlin (Cherry Creek), 1:04.33; 14. EMILY SOVERN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:05.39; 15. Lydia Dallapiazza (Arapahoe), 1:06.95; 16. ALEXANDRA GUREVICH (SMOKY HILL), 1:07.83; Other Aurora results: 19. Carly Slater (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.63; 20. Nalani Fierro (Eaglecrest), 1:09.91; 21. Katelyn Vann (Smoky Hill), 1:12.89; 23. Talei Ricketson (Smoky Hill), 1:14.08

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Ella Turken (Cherry Creek), 53.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. SARAH WOREN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 53.78 (5ASQT); 3. Sidney McCullough (Cherry Creek), 55.31 (5ASQT); 4. Lily Esmas (Cherry Creek), 55.40; 5. Alana Maxey (Cherry Creek), 55.72 (5ASQT); 6. MCKENNA MAZESKI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.13 (5ASQT); 7. Nia Mantle (Arapahoe), 56.26 (5ASQT); 8. Ella Rakowski (Arapahoe), 56.49

B Final — 9. SKYLAR NOLLENBERGER (GRANDVIEW), 55.87 (5ASQT); 10. Chloe Bosley (Arapahoe), 56.87; 11. Kendall Babbs (Arapahoe), 58.28; 12. AVA COBB (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.34; 13. KENNA SOUTHERLAND (GRANDVIEW), 58.40; 14. MORGAN GOODRICH (SMOKY HILL), 58.99; 15. MAGGIE SPEARS (GRANDVIEW), 59.21; 16. Anne Kozlevchar (Mullen), 59.55; Other Aurora results: 17. Lin Naraoka (Eaglecrest), 59.51; 18. Sage Trusler (Cherokee Trail), 59.93; 19. Kadie Crumb (Grandview), 1:00.31; 20. Alana Behrens Fassrainer (Smoky Hill), 1:01.18; 22. Alex Jones (Eaglecrest), 1:01.42; 24. Monroe Porter (Smoky Hill), 1:04.64

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 13.61 seconds (5ASQT); 2. KYA GUIKEMA (GRANDVIEW), 5:15.43 (5ASQT); 3. Lilli Wehr (Arapahoe), 5:22.11 (5ASQT); 4. BRYNN KOEHLER (GRANDVIEW), 5:23.01 (5ASQT); 5. Carly Perdew (Arapahoe), 5:36.22; 6. Maya Ambardekar (Cherry Creek), 5:40.53; 7. OLIVIA JISA (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:41.77; 8. SARAH BECKLEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:45.83

B Final — 9. Alana Ortiz (Cherry Creek), 5:40.22; 10. Jenna Donohue (Arapahoe), 5:42.38; 11. Camden Krumholz (Arapahoe), 5:44.68; 12. ALESSANDRA PEZZIMENTI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:45.04; 13. ANNA AMBRUSO (SMOKY HILL), 5:45.53; 14. Riley Snow (Cherry Creek), 5:52.49; 15. Anne Kozlevchar (Mullen), 5:53.71; 16. DILYN CLARKE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:54.63; Other Aurora results: 17. Avery May (Grandview), 5:48.39; 18. Liv Higgins (Grandview), 5:54.49; 19. Manzi Venter (Eaglecrest), 6:01.41; 20. Kaylee Barnett (Eaglecrest), 6:12.36; 21. Le Callahan (Smoky Hill), 6:20.32; 22. Abby Goodwin (Eaglecrest), 6:56.70; 23. Katelyn Aasman (Eaglecrest), 7:03.78

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek (Charlotte Wilson, Lawson Ficken, Joy Graziano, Elizabeth Brock), 1 minute, 37.10 seconds (pool record, previous 1:38.05 by Arapahoe in 2015) (5ASQT); 2. Arapahoe, 1:40.90 (5ASQT); 3. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Ella Drakulich, Sarah Woren, Madlynn Rodau, Skylar Brgoch), 1:40.99 (5ASQT); 4. GRANDVIEW (Peyton Belcher, Keira Vail, Skylar Nollenberger, Becky Hildebrand), 1:42.05 (5ASQT); 5. SMOKY HILL (Morgan Goodrich, Alana Behrens Fassrainer, Brianna Obot, Virginia Berglund), 1:47.27; 6. EAGLECREST (Lauren Menefee, Nalani Fierro, Hadley Phipps, Lin Naraoka), 1:48.81 (5ASQT); 7. Mullen, 1:49.61 (4ASQT)

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Lindsey Louder (Arapahoe), 56.93 seconds (5ASQT); 2. ANNELISE THOMAS (SMOKY HILL), 58.72 (5ASQT); 3. Piper Prince (Arapahoe), 58.72 (5ASQT); 4. Lily Esmas (Cherry Creek), 1:00.17 (5ASQT); 5. MORGAN WALKER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:01.02; 6. Zoe Wolfe (Cherry Creek), 1:01.61; 7. Chloe Bosley (Arapahoe), 1:02.10 (5ASQT); 8. KYA GUIKEMA (GRANDVIEW), 1:02.47 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Katie Cohen (Cherry Creek), 1:01.55 (5ASQT); 10. PEYTON BELCHER (GRANDVIEW), 1:02.95 (5ASQT); 11. KENNA SOUTHERLAND (GRANDVIEW), 1:03.05; 12. Kate-Hayden Stickley (Arapahoe), 1:03.30; 13. BAYLIE RENNER (GRANDVIEW), 1:03.55; 14. Brielle Doidge (Cherry Creek), 1:04.70; 15. TESS DURRELL (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.09; 16. LAUREN MENEFEE (EAGLECREST), 1:06.13; Other Aurora results: 17. Pacee Russell (Cherokee Trail), 1:04.71; 18. Sophia Smolenski (Smoky Hill), 1:06.24; 19. Seunghee Oh (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.08; 20. Lilliana Jackson (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.66; 22. Jaylin Skaggs (Eaglecrest), 1:10.83; 23. Kaylee Barnett (Eaglecrest), 1:01.84; 24. Kendall Halfacre (Eaglecrest), 1:12.94

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Ryan Johnston (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 3.46 seconds (pool record, previous 1:03.57 by Zoe Bartel in 2018) (5ASQT); 2. Teagan Steinmetz (Cherry Creek), 1:04.57 (5ASQT); 3. PAIGE DAILEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:05.03 (5ASQT); 4. Liberty Edwards (Cherry Creek), 1:05.45 (5ASQT); 5. KAITLYN HAFER (GRANDVIEW), 1:07.03 (5ASQT); 6. ELLA DRAKULICH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:08.57 (5ASQT); 7. Brynn Bowman (Arapahoe), 1:10.05 (5ASQT); 8. Ava Ross (Cherry Creek), 1:11.14 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Morgan Berrett (Arapahoe), 1:11.47 (5ASQT); 10. Kiera Johnson (Arapahoe), 1:12.48; 11. VIRGINIA BERGLUND (SMOKY HILL), 1:14.91; 12. MADALYNN RODAU (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:15.15; 13. Ashley Terry (Mullen), 1:16.22; 14. AUDREY LOGAN (SMOKY HILL), 1:16.72; 15. ANNA CARPENTER (GRANDVIEW), 1:16.83; 16. Addison Laughlin (Cherry Creek), 1:17.77; Other Aurora results: 17. Olivia Jisa (Cherokee Trail), 1:17.62; 18. Megan Yee (Grandview), 1:17.92; 19. Brianna Obot (Smoky Hill), 1:18.92; 20. Hadley Phipps (Eaglecrest), 1:19.34; 21. Kaitlin Denner (Cherokee Trail), 1:19.39; 22. Katelyn Vann (Smoky Hill), 1:20.87; 23. Cylee Karabell (Eaglecrest), 1:25.61

400 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek (Charlotte Wilson, Lawson Ficken, Joy Graziano, Alana Maxey), 3 minutes, 31.51 seconds (5ASQT); 2. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Skylar Brgoch, Mckenna Mazeski, Morgan Walker, Sarah Woren), 3:36.51 (5ASQT); 3. GRANDVIEW (Kya Guikema, Becky Hildebrand, Ava Zadigan, Keira Vail), 3:38.02 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Morgan Goodrich, Virginia Berglund, Anna Ambruso, Annelise Thomas), 3:49.01 (5ASQT); 5. Arapahoe, 3:52.36 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 4:12.15; 7. EAGLECREST (Kendall Halfacre, Jacelyn Bowman, Tessa Cordova, Kaylee Barnett), 4:24.41

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments