The top-six placers in the 200 yard freestyle at the 2019 Aurora Public Schools Championship girls swim meet pose with their ribbons on Jan. 26, 2019, at Gateway High School. From left, Gateway’s Karen Ramos (sixth place), Rangeview’s Chloe Cubbison (fifth place), Hinkley’s Daniela Chavez (fourth place), Rangeview’s Gracey Loucks (third place), Julie Maldonado (second place) and Keaghan Banaitis (champion). (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel)

AURORA | Final team scores, championship and consolation finals results from the 2019 Aurora Public Schools Championship girls swim meet held on Jan. 26, 2019, at Gateway High School:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Sentinel Prep Sports

2019 AURORA PUBLIC SCHOOLS CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIM MEET

Jan. 26 at Gateway High School

Team scores: 1. Rangeview 528 points; 2. Hinkley 272; 3. Gateway 149; 4. Aurora Central 139

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Rangeview (Lauren Graff, Jasmine Johnson, Gaby Sandoval, Peyton Bogue), 2 minutes, 20.21 seconds; 2. Hinkley (Daniela Chavez, Emely Canales, Sarai Tiernan, Alyssa Lutz), 2:12.39; 3. Gateway (Valeria Banos, Valeria Castaneda, Tameya Turner, Karen Ramos), 2:32.98; 4. Aurora Central (Bailey Garrison, Andrea Ortiz, Daniela Zamora, Lorena Munoz Estrada), 2:43.47

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Keaghan Banaitis (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 12.64 seconds; 2. Julie Maldonado (Rangeview), 2:17.87; 3. Gracey Loucks (Rangeview), 2:26.49; 4. Daniela Chavez (Hinkley), 2:34.00; 5. Chloe Cubbison (Rangeview), 2:42.76; 6. Karen Ramos (Gateway), 2:45.04

B Final — 7. Lessly Gasparino (Hinkley), 2:44.13; 8. Melissa Alihodzic (Gateway), 2:45.58; 9. Jocelyn Rico-Sullivan (Hinkley), 2:53.75; 10. Nayeli Meza (Hinkley), 2:54.83; 11. Maria Mejia (Aurora Central), 3:30.82; 12. Brooke Slaughter (Aurora Central), 3:34.95

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Gaby Sandoval (Rangeview), 2 minutes, 40.14 seconds; 2. Nikki Minikus (Rangeview), 2:43.57; 3. Alyssa Yamada (Rangeview), 2:49.14; 4. Tristyn DiPentino (Rangeview), 2:55.27; 5. Valeria Castaneda (Gateway), 3:10.45; Britney Gandara (Hinkley) DQ

B Final — 7. Bailey Garrison (Aurora Central), 3:24.01; 8. Daniela Zamora (Aurora Central), 3:36.91

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Haley Zant (Rangeview), 27.40 seconds; 2. Emely Canales (Hinkley), 28.34; 3. Avery Hill (Rangeview), 29.77; 4. Tiffany Vo (Rangeview), 29.89; 5. Sarai Tiernan (Hinkley), 31.07; 6. Peyton Bogue (Rangeview), 31.44

B Final — 7. Jessica Pool (Hinkley), 33.45; 8. Lorena Munoz Estrada (Aurora Central), 33.65; 9. Karla Mondragon (Aurora Central), 35.87; 10. Dominique Rodriguez (Hinkley), 36.19; 11. Deisy Alzate (Aurora Central), 36.33; 12. Dayanira Gallegos (Gateway), 40.50

1-meter diving: A Final — 1. Sarah Mortenson (Rangeview), 417.15 points; 2. Lorena Munoz Estrada (Aurora Central), 292.55; 3. Grayce Schettler (Rangeview), 274.50; 4. Salisia Waters (Rangeview), 203.10

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Jasmine Johnson (Rangeview), 1 minute, 5.60 seconds; 2. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 1:09.67; 3. Lauren Graff (Rangeview), 1:11.29; 4. Gaby Sandoval (Rangeview), 1:15.58; 5. Marissa Chambers (Rangeview), 1:25.35; 6. Melissa Alihodzic (Gateway), 1:30.40

B Final — 7. Yamileth Campos (Hinkley), 1:33.66; 8. Tameya Turner (Gateway), 1:37.89; 9. Daniela Zamora (Aurora Central), 1:41.75; 10. Dominique Rodriguez (Hinkley), 1:47.24; 11. Gisselle Morales (Hinkley), 2:18.60

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Haley Zant (Rangeview), 59.79 seconds; 2. Emely Canales (Hinkley), 1:04.26; 3. Avery Hill (Rangeview), 1:05.00; 4. Elizabeth Sanders (Rangeview), 1:10.31; 5. Nayeli Meza (Hinkley), 1:11.93; 6. Poulette Ramirez (Rangeview), 1:13.10

B Final — 7. Kihra Martinez (Hinkley), 1:15.55; 8. Deisy Alzate (Aurora Central), 1:25.28; 9. Christina Adams (Hinkley), 1:28.25; 10. Dayanira Gallegos (Gateway), 1:31.33; 11. Heydi Martinez (Aurora Central), 1:34.47; 12. Ariana Velez (Aurora Central), 1:34.97

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Keaghan Banaitis (Rangeview), 6 minutes, 4.64 seconds; 2. Julie Maldonado (Rangeview), 6:14.87; 3. Nikki Minikus (Rangeview), 6:35.10; 4. Gracey Loucks (Rangeview), 6:36.55; 5. Valeria Banos (Gateway), 7:27.46; 6. Karen Ramos (Gateway), 7:32.70

B Final — 7. Sarai Tiernan (Hinkley), 7:51.34; 8. Jenny Escareno (Hinkley), 8:21.83; 9. Andrea Ortiz (Aurora Central), 9:01.20; 10. Karla Mondragon (Aurora Central), 9:59.17; 11. Shyanne Bernard (Hinkley), 10:04.62; 12. Alicia Ibarra (Aurora Central), 10:32.53

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Rangeview (Haley Zant, Tiffany Vo, Inaya Champion, Avery Hill), 2 minutes, 0.12 seconds; 2. Hinkley (Nayeli Meza, Kihra Martinez, Britney Gandara, Emely Canales), 2:08.50; 3. Gateway (Melissa Alihodzic, Rebecca Bennett, Tameya Turner, Valeria Castaneda), 2:23.92; 4. Aurora Central (Deisy Alzate, Ariana Velez, Brooke Slaughter, Heydi Martinez), 2:41.93

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Alyssa Lutz (Hinkley), 1 minute, 8.74 seconds; 2. Lauren Graff (Rangeview), 1:13.18; 3. Alyssa Yamada (Rangeview), 1:15.49; 4. Daniela Chavez (Hinkley), 1:18.30; 5. Marissa Chambers (Rangeview), 1:22.03; 6. Valeria Banos (Gateway), 1:23.30

B Final — 7. Ellie Newman (Rangeview), 1:24.01; 8. Bailey Garrison (Aurora Central), 1:25.04; 9. Lessly Gasparino (Hinkley), 1:28.37; 10. Jessica Pool (Hinkley), 1:35.62; 11. Ariana Velez (Aurora Central), 1:46.30; 12. Brooke Slaughter (Aurora Central), 1:58.21

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Jasmine Johnson (Rangeview), 1 minute, 12.64 seconds; 2. Tiffany Vo (Rangeview), 1:22.92; 3. Peyton Bogue (Rangeview), 1:24.96; 4. Britney Gandara (Hinkley), 1:25.13; 5. Tristyn DiPentino (Rangeview), 1:28.49; 6. Christina Adams (Hinkley), 1:35.74

B Final — 7. Valeria Castaneda (Gateway), 1:33.83; 8. Jocelyn Rico-Sullivan (Hinkley), 1:40.74; 9. Stacie Baker (Hinkley), 1:43.23; 10. Andrea Ortiz (Aurora Central), 1:58.75; 11. Maria Mejia (Aurora Central) 2:05.10; 12. Tomiko Taward (Aurora Central), 2:11.85

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Rangeview (Keaghan Banaitis, Nikki Minikus, Gracey Loucks, Julie Maldonado), 4 minutes, 24.02 seconds; 2. Hinkley (Alyssa Lutz, Nayeli Meza, Daniela Chavez, Sarai Tiernan), 4:45.30; 3. Gateway (Melissa Alihodzic, Tameya Turner, Karen Ramos, Valeria Banos), 5:10.06; 4. Aurora Central (Karla Mondragon, Lorena Munoz Estrada, Andrea Ortiz, Bailey Garrison), 5:45.45