Girls Swimming: 2018 Centennial “A” League Championship results

951
Cherokee Trail’s Tatum Louthan, left, Smoky Hill’s Kelly Saindon, center and Grandview’s Alyssa McKenna leave the starting blocks at the beginning of the consolation finals of the 2018 Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet on Feb. 3, 2018, at Arapahoe High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

LITTLETON | Team scores and results for the 2018 Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet held Feb. 2-3, 2018, at Arapahoe High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2018 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE GIRLS SWIM MEET

Feb. 3 at Arapahoe High School

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 985.5 points; 2. Arapahoe 879.5; 3. GRANDVIEW 637.5; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL 511; 5. SMOKY HILL 507; 6. Mullen 415.5; 7. EAGLECREST 230.5; 8. OVERLAND 54.5

200 yard medley relayA Final: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 46.45 seconds (“A” League record, previous 1:47.20 set by Arapahoe in 2017); 2. Arapahoe, 1:48.10; 3. SMOKY HILL (Kristina Domashevich, Maggie Robben, Natalie Rotondo, Brieyana Walton), 1:51.00; 4. GRANDVIEW (Lyssa Wood, Julia Matney, Jadyn Phillips, Simone Cade), 1:52.70; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Meghan Mai, Paige Hickman, Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Sarah Torline), 1:53.47; 6. EAGLECREST (Courtney Menefee, Otter Ervin, Kim Nguyen, Makayla Popovic), 1:59.00; Mullen DQ

200 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 1 minute, 56.07 seconds; 2. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 1:56.36; 3. K. Steele (Cherry Creek), 1:58.53; 4. E. Abernathy (Arapahoe), 1:58.97; 5. MADDIE WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:59.79; 6. M. Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 2:01.92; 7. E. Blair (Cherry Creek), 2:01.95; 8. MOLLY NANKEY (GRANDVIEW), 2:02.67

B Final: 9. JADYN PHILLIPS (GRANDVIEW), 2:00.91; 10. A. Mumfrey (Cherry Creek), 2:01.99; 11. M. Thompson (Arapahoe), 2:02.66; 12. S. Jang (Cherry Creek), 2:02.92; 13. BLYTHE IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 2:04.05; 14. REGAN RAMSEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:05.27; 15. T. Nielson (Mullen), 2:05.87; 16. GRACE THOMURE (GRANDVIEW), 2:09.26; Other Aurora results: 17. Vickie Liu (Smoky Hill), 2:09.89; 18. Gabrielle Pumo (Cherokee Trail), 2:11.15; 19. Abby Gronau (Grandview), 2:14.10; 20. Kendall Bergstrom (Smoky Hill), 2:14.26; 22. Kamryn Crouthers (Eaglecrest), 2:28.17; 23. Serena Jefferson (Eaglecrest), 2:28.33; 24. Hailey Stilley (Eaglecrest, 2:41.70

200 yard individual medley — A Final: 1. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 2 minutes, 4.28 seconds; 2. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2:09.71; 3. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.93; 4. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 2:13.46; 5. R. Naze (Cherry Creek), 2:13.68; 6. M. Griffin (Arapahoe), 2:14.66; 7. C. Chahbandour (Mullen), 2:19.10; 8. C. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 2:19.43

B Final: 9. D. Lei-Alerta (Cherry Creek), 2:18.25; 10. BRIEYANA WALTON (SMOKY HILL), 2:19.44; 11. P. Peitz-Diaz (Cherry Creek), 2:20.04; 12. TATUM LOUTHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:20.91; 13. J. Lockard (Arapahoe), 2:23.00; 14. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 2:23.95; 15. KELLY SAINDON (SMOKY HILL), 2:25.24; 16. ALYSSA MCKENNA (GRANDVIEW), 2:27.48; Other Aurora results: 18. Gabriella Goris (Smoky Hill), 2:26.24; 19. Amanda Feilmeier (Cherokee Trail), 2:28.53; 20. Kiyah Dotson (Cherokee Trail), 2:32.85; 21. Mary Gallagher (Cherokee Trail), 2:33.34; 22. Makayla Popovich (Eaglecrest), 2:33.98; 23. Helena Kosanovic (Grandview), 2:36.11

50 yard freestyle —A Final: 1. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 24.62 seconds; 2. M. Attwell (Cherry Creek), 24.75; 3. A. Dixon (Cherry Creek), 24.88; 4. S. Zinis (Mullen), 25.19; 5. SIMONE CADE (GRANDVIEW), 25.29; T6. L. Nakasone (Cherry Creek), 25.31; T6. A. Berdahl (Arapahoe), 25.31; 8. P. Moody (Arapahoe), 25.67

B Final: 9. G. Zinis (Mullen), 25.67; 10. MOLLY NANKEY (GRANDVIEW), 25.73; 11. A. Tellinger (Arapahoe), 25.80; 12. MADISON HOUTKOOPER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 25.95; 13. S. Packer (Arapahoe), 26.03; T14. KIM NGUYEN (EAGLECREST), 26.03; T14. M. Clode (Mullen), 26.03; 16. NICOLE REISER (GRANDVIEW), 26.28; Other Aurora results: 17. Katie Power (Smoky Hill), 26.92; 18. Olivia Young (Grandview), 27.00; 19. Kaity Brookes (Cherokee Trail), 27.10; 20. Paige Hickman (Cherokee Trail), 27.39; 22. Tatiana Cantu (Overland), 27.59; 23. Maddie Chapman (Cherokee Trail), 27.89; 24. Ivy Newton (Smoky Hill), 28.06

1-meter diving — 1. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 544.40 points; 2. CATHERINE RODOCKER (GRANDVIEW), 449.90; 3. K. Belitz (Arapahoe), 449.85; 4. A. Perlmutter (Cherry Creek), 444.30; 5. S. Fulton (Cherry Creek), 413.20; 6. M. Stefanski (Cherry Creek), 407.90; 7. K. Tatum (Arapahoe), 405.05; 8. CHRISTIE YEE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 399.65; 9. JACLYN SANTIAGO (SMOKY HILL), 392.90; 10. J. Zinis (Mullen), 391.70; 11. ELIZABETH RUSSO (SMOKY HILL), 356.30; 12. E. Buckley (Arapahoe), 348.05; 13. TAYLOR ODEN (GRANDVIEW), 336.70; 14. C. Lurcher (Cherry Creek), 335.70; 15. AUTUMN INVESTER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 333; 16. ANNABELLE OVERSTREET (EAGLECREST), 324.05; 17. SAMANTHA DEMOSS (EAGLECREST), 304.30; 18. G. Reuth (Mullen), 275.50; 19. BAILEY RODRIGUEZ (EAGLECREST), 258.20; 20. NATALIE MURRAY (EAGLECREST), 244.90; 21. ANNA KRAESKI (OVERLAND), 186.35

100 yard butterfly — A Final: 1. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 57.81 seconds; 2. S. Yilmazturk (Cherry Creek), 58.08; 3. CAITLYN AGEE-KEYS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 59.27; 4. L. Sowitch (Mullen), 1:01.74; 5. SAM HUFFORD (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.99; 6. ALYSSA MCKENNA (GRANDVIEW), 1:02.36; 7. C. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 1:02.40; 8. M. Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:02.49

B Final: 9. JADYN PHILLIPS (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.08; 10. K. Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:02.97; 11. S. Zinis (Mullen), 1:03.26; 12. COURTNEY MENEFEE (EAGLECREST), 1:03.36; 13. KRISTINA DOMASHEVICH (SMOKY HILL), 1:03.53; 14. BLYTHE IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 1:04.21; 15. R. Rowland (Mullen), 1:04.68; 16. TATUM LOUTHAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.75; Other Aurora results: 20. Gabriella Goris (Smoky Hill), 1:06.82; 21. Amanda Feilmeier (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.32; 22. Jessiy Selby (Smoky Hill), 1:08.23; 24. Sydney Patten (Grandview), 1:11.40

100 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 53.60 seconds; 2. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 54.21; 3. A. Cremer (Cherry Creek), 54.59; 4. SAM HUFFORD (GRANDVIEW), 54.73; 5. L. Nakasone (Cherry Creek), 55.32; 6. SARAH TORLINE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 55.52; 7. A. Wentzel (Arapahoe), 55.98; 8. A. Dixon (Cherry Creek), 56.04

B Final: 9. A. Berdahl (Arapahoe), 54.95; 10. L. Wehr (Arapahoe), 55.24; 11. LILY WILLIAMS (GRANDVIEW), 55.36; 12. MADISON HOUTKOOPER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.74; 13. A. Boi (Arapahoe), 57.85; 14. MEGHAN MAI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.96; 15. KAITY BROOKES (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 58.00; 16. KATIE POWER (SMOKY HILL), 58,71; Other Aurora results: T19. Madison Scicchtano (Grandview), 59.19; T19. Tatiana Cantu (Overland), 59.19; 21. Jenna Moss (Grandview), 59.75; 22. Otter Ervin (Eaglecrest), 1:01.43; 23. Piper Neely (Smoky Hill), 1:04.08; 24. Maddie Crespo (Eaglecrest), 1:05.15

500 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. E. Abernathy (Arapahoe), 5 minutes, 13.99 seconds; 2. K. Steele (Cherry Creek), 5:18.64; 3. R. Naze (Cherry Creek), 5:20.91; 4. M. Griffin (Arapahoe), 5:22.51; 5. M. Bergstrom (Arapahoe), 5:27.14; 6. MADDIE WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:27.15; 7. A. Mumfrey (Cherry Creek), 5:33.68; 8. J. Whitcher (Arapahoe), 5:36.99

B Final: 9. VERONICA HILDEBRAND (GRANDVIEW), 5:36.75; 10. K. Varner (Cherry Creek), 5:41.49; 11. REGAN RAMSEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:42.58; 12. AVERY ANCELL (GRANDVIEW), 5:44.07; 13. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 5:49.95; 14. GRACE THOMURE (GRANDVIEW), 5:59.01; 15. SAMI EINSTEIN (GRANDVIEW), 6:01.81; 16. KENDALL BERGSTROM (SMOKY HILL), 6:09.86; Other Aurora results: 19. Hailey Biron (Cherokee Trail), 6:03.27; 18. Grace Jones (Smoky Hill), 6:09.95; 19. Kiyah Dotson (Cherokee Trail), 6:14.26; 20. Genesis Cardona (Smoky Hill), 6:15.95; 22. Kamryn Crouthers (Eaglecrest), 6:57.27; 23. Holland Durrant (Eaglecrest), 6:59.39; 24. Hailey Stilley (Eaglecrest), 7:17.35

200 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Arapahoe, 1 minute, 39.45 seconds; 2. Mullen, 1:40.21; 3. Cherry Creek, 1:40.26; 4. SMOKY HILL (Brieyana Walton, Natalie Rotondo, Katie Power, Maggie Robben), 1:40.78; 5. GRANDVIEW (Julia Matney, Lily Williams, Molly Nankey, Simone Cade), 1:41.49; 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Sarah Torline, Kaity Brookes, Madison Houtkooper), 1:43.67; 7. EAGLECREST (Kim Nguyen, Otter Ervin, Maddie Crespo, Makayla Popovic), 1:51.07; 8. OVERLAND (Tatiana Cantu, Teagan Smith, Eden Worden, Kaylee Emick), 1:58.54

100 yard backstroke — A Final: 1. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 56.86 seconds; 2. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 58.26; 3. S. Yilmazturk (Cherry Creek), 59.28; 4. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 59.33; 5. A. Malloy (Cherry Creek), 59.77; 6. M. Clode (Mullen), 1:01.43; 7. P. Moody (Arapahoe), 1:02.08; 8. E. Blair (Cherry Creek), 1:03.08

B Final: 9. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 1:01.54; 10. R. Rowland (Mullen), 1:02.58; 11. A. Holbrook (Arapahoe), 1:02.84; 12. MEGHAN MAI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.05; 13. L. Wehr (Arapahoe), 1:03.99; 14. KRISTINA DOMASHEVICH (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.17; 15. COURTNEY MENEFEE (EAGLECREST), 1:04.24; 16. SARAH TORLINE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.89; Other Aurora results: 17. Veronica Hildebrand (Grandview), 1:02.50; 18. Kelly Saindon (Smoky Hill), 1:04.70; 19. Mary Gallagher (Cherokee Trail), 1:06.03; 21. Claire Whitner (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.81; 22. Ivy Newton (Smoky Hill), 1:09.74; 23. Makayla Popovich (Eaglecrest), 1:10.07

100 yard breaststroke — A Final: 1. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 5.23 seconds; 2. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 1:05.55; 3. BRIEYANA WALTON (SMOKY HILL), 1:08.22; 4. M. Atwell (Cherry Creek), 1:08.69; 5. C. Chahbandour (Mullen), 1:09.03; 6. M. Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:09.74; 7. SIMONE CADE (GRANDVIEW), 1:10.41; 8. H. Eckerman (Cherry Creek), 1:12.76

B Final: 9. JULIA MATNEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:11.22; 10. A. Tellinger (Arapahoe), 1:11.33; 11. CAITLYN AGEE-KEYS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:11.50; 12. A. Schwamm (Mullen), 1:11.89; 13. AVERY ANCELL (GRANDVIEW), 1:12.67; 14. J. Whitcher (Arapahoe), 1:12.93; 15. LILY WILLIAMS (GRANDVIEW), 1:13.54; 16. PAIGE HICKMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:15.01; Other Aurora results: 18. Lindsay Shudinis (Cherokee Trail), 1:15.04; 20. Genesis Cardona (Smoky Hill), 1:19.84; 21. Kaitlyn Gallagher (Cherokee Trail), 1:20.36; 22. Otter Ervin (Eaglecrest), 1:21.55; 23. Kendra Hirsch (Eaglecrest), 1:21.80; 24. Grace Barlow (Smoky Hill), 1:26.58

400 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. Arapahoe, 3 minutes, 33.51 seconds; 2. Cherry Creek, 3:37.38; 3. GRANDVIEW (Sam Hufford, Jadyn Phillips, Molly Nankey, Lyssa Wood), 3:41.38; 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Madison Houtkooper, Maddie Chapman, Kaity Brookes, Maddie Wilson), 3:48.09; 5. Mullen, 3:53.93; 6. SMOKY HILL (Katie Power, Blythe Iverson, Kelly Swindon, Kristina Domashevich), 3:55.77; 7. EAGLECREST (Maddie Crespo, Grace Benskin, Cat France, Courtney Menifee) 4:12.40