Girls Swimming: 2017 Centennial “A” League Championships meet results

860
WMHIgh.AncellReact0596FB3200
Grandview’s Avery Ancell reacts after she recorded a Class 5A state-qualifying time of 1 minute, 12.69 seconds, in the 100 yard breaststroke at the Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet Feb. 4, 2017, at Arapahoe High School. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

LITTLETON | Team scores and individual results from the finals session of the 2017 Centennial “A” League Championship girls swim meet held Feb. 4, 2017, at Arapahoe High School. Aurora team and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2017 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP GIRLS SWIM MEET

Feb. 4 at Arapahoe High School

Team scores: 1. Arapahoe 956 points; 2. Cherry Creek 933; 3. GRANDVIEW 597; 4. SMOKY HILL 596; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 520; 6. Mullen 331; 7. EAGLECREST 208; 8. OVERLAND 107

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Arapahoe, 1 minute, 47.20 seconds (5ASQT) (Pool & League record, previous 1:48.16 by Cherry Creek in 2oo9); 2. Cherry Creek, 1:50.47 (5ASQT); 3. SMOKY HILL (Jianna Walker, Jordyn Richey, Natalie Rotondo, Maggie Robben), 1:51.45 (5ASQT); 4. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Meghan Mai, Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Amanda Feilmeier, Ella Steckler), 1:55.56 (5ASQT); 5. Mullen, 1:55.69 (5ASQT); 6. EAGLECREST (Makayla Popovich, Natie Selenke, Kim Nguyen, Otter Ervin), 2:09.54; GRANDVIEW DQ

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 51.73 seconds (5ASQT); 2. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 1:56.22 (5ASQT); 3. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 1:56.31 (5ASQT); 4. S. Siayap (Arapahoe), 1:57.98 (5ASQT); 5. MADDY DAWES (GRANDVIEW), 1:59.80 (5ASQT); 6. E. Abernathy (Arapahoe), 1:59.96 (5ASQT); 7. BLYTHE IVERSON (SMOKY HILL), 2:01.83; 8. T. Decolati (Arapahoe), 2:03.36

B Final — 9. K. Steele (Cherry Creek), 2:00.17 (5ASQT); 10. A. Kramer (Cherry Creek), 2:03.41; 11. MADDIE WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:03.88; 12. MADISON HOUTKOOPER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:04.63; 13. A. Dixon (Cherry Creek), 2:04.88; 14. CARLIE ANDRIE (SMOKY HILL), 2:05.05; 15. REGAN RAMSEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:05.65; 16. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 2:07.50; Other Aurora results: 18. Tatiana Cantu (Overland), 2:12.16; 19. Emree Bess (Smoky Hill), 2:12.55; 20. Sami Einstein (Grandview), 2:14.12; 22. Gwen Benskin (Eaglecrest), 2:25.68

200 yard indiv. medley: A Final — 1. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 2 minutes, 7.32 seconds (5ASQT); 2. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 2:11.65 (5ASQT); 3. R. Naze (Cherry Creek), 2:15.06 (5ASQT); 4. SIMONE CADE (GRANDVIEW), 2:17.56 (5ASQT); 5. CAITLYN AGEE-KEYS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:18.04 (5ASQT); 6. L. Nakasone (Cherry Creek), 2:19.09; 7. C. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 2:19.99; 8. D. Lei-Alerta (Cherry Creek), 2:22.21

B Final — 9. SAM HUFFORD (GRANDVIEW), 2:20.09; 10. J. Whitcher (Arapahoe), 2:20.46; 11. M. Conn (Arapahoe), 2:21.09; 12. KELLY SAINDON (SMOKY HILL), 2:22.43; 13. J. Lockard (Arapahoe), 2:25.85; 14. A. Schwamm (Mullen), 2:26.29; 15. ALYSSA MCKENNA (GRANDVIEW), 2:27.25; 16. CASSIDY HARRIS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:32.81; Other Aurora results: 17. Veronica Hildebrand (Grandview), 2:28.83; 18. Sarah Power (Smoky Hill), 2:29.07; 19. Carly McLain (Cherokee Trail), 2:31.36; 21. Genesis Cardona (Smoky Hill), 2:37.82; 22. Mary Gallagher (Cherokee Trail), 2:38.93; 23. Grace Benskin (Eaglecrest), 2:39.54

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. M. Atwell (Cherry Creek), 24.89 seconds (5ASQT); 2. ELMA SPAHIC (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 25.01 (5ASQT); 3. A. Berdahl (Arapahoe), 25.21 (5ASQT); 4. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 25.32 (5ASQT); 5. K. Dindinger (Arapahoe), 25.42 (5ASQT); 6. I. Bertaud (Cherry Creek), 25.52 (5ASQT); 7. MOLLY NANKEY (GRANDVIEW), 25.55 (5ASQT); 8. S. Packer (Arapahoe), 25.80 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 25.50 (5ASQT); 10. A. Malloy (Cherry Creek), 25.53; 11. ABBY SMITH (GRANDVIEW), 25.72 (5ASQT); 12. LILY WILLIAMS (GRANDVIEW), 25.91; 13. JIANNA WALKER (SMOKY HILL), 26.14; 14. BRIEYANA WALTON (SMOKY HILL), 26.21; 15. Taylor Nielsen (Mullen), 26.64; 16. KIM NGUYEN (EAGLECREST), 26.65; Other Aurora results: 17. Sarah Torline (Cherokee Trail), 26.42; 19. Nicole Reiser (Grandview), 26.68; 21. Cidney Rangel Gomez (Cherokee Trail), 26.84; 22. Kaity Brookes (Cherokee Trail), 26.91; 24. Katie Anthony (Smoky Hill), 27.61

1-meter diving: 1. F. Cable (Arapahoe), 543.50 points (League record, previous 494.15 by Meli Carpenter); 2. K. Belitz (Arapahoe), 485.10; 3. S. Fulton (Cherry Creek), 448.45; 4. CHRISTIE YEE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 445.75; 5. B. Demaree (Cherry Creek), 423.70; 6. J. Zinis (Mullen), 407.60; 7. A. Perlmutter (Cherry Creek), 393.40; 8. JACLYN SANTIAGO (SMOKY HILL), 377.70; 9. Avery Paxton (Cherry Creek), 372.95; 10. M. Rayl (Arapahoe), 347.45; 11. A. Adas (Arapahoe), 335.45; 12. ANNABELLE OVERSTREET (EAGLECREST), 311.15; 13. K. Rowland (Mullen), 301.90; 14. CHOYING O’BRIEN (SMOKY HILL), 298.55; 15. GRACE TANDUS (EAGLECREST), 284.25; 16. G. Reuth (Mullen), 261.05; 17. GRACE BURACHIO (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 256.30; 18. MOLLY MEAGHER (GRANDVIEW), 254.00; 19. HEATHER SCHNEIDER (GRANDVIEW), 252.10; 20. NATALIE MURRAY (EAGLECREST), 2:02.70

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. L. Eiber (Arapahoe), 56.70 seconds (5ASQT) (League record, previous 57.51 by Eiber in 2016); 2. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 59.12 (5ASQT); 3. S. Siayap (Arapahoe), 59.64 (5ASQT); 4. D. Lei-Alerta (Cherry Creek), 59.69 (5ASQT); 5. MOLLY NANKEY (GRANDVIEW), 1:00.63 (5ASQT); 6. K. Hunter (Cherry Creek), 1:01.45 (5ASQT); 7. C. Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 1:02.42 (5ASQT); 8. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.95

B Final — 9. J. Kallet (Cherry Creek), 1:03.28; 10. ALYSSA MCKENNA (GRANDVIEW), 1:04.37; 11. KIM NGUYEN (EAGLECREST), 1:04.61; 12. CIERA MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 1:04.77; 13. R. Rowland (Mullen), 1:04.99; 14. J. Lockard (Arapahoe), 1:05.11; 15. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.80; 16. AMANDA FEILMEIER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:05.95; Other Aurora results: 17. Blythe Iverson (Smoky Hill), 1:05.44; 19. Ella Steckler (Cherokee Trail), 1:07.10; 20. Naomi Ross (Grandview), 1:07.26; 22. Keirstyn Quaka (Cherokee Trail), 1:11.12; 23. Payton Gaer (Cherokee Trail), 1:11.40; 24. Grace Benskin (Eaglecrest), 1:13.03

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 52.63 seconds (5ASQT); 2. N. Bondurant (Cherry Creek), 54.83 (5ASQT); 3. MADDY DAWES (GRANDVIEW), 55.14 (5ASQT); 4. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 55.43 (5ASQT); 5. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 55.68 (5ASQT); 6. A. Berdahl (Arapahoe), 55.92 (5ASQT); 7. R. Flatt (Cherry Creek), 56.34; 8. T. Decolati (Arapahoe), 56.50

B Final — 9. MAGGIE ROBBEN (SMOKY HILL), 55.19 (5ASQT); 10. ELMA SPAHIC (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 56.34; 11. JIANNA WALKER (SMOKY HILL), 56.46; 12. S. Zinis (Mullen), 56.84; 13. M. Molke (Cherry Creek), 56.88; 14. SAM HUFFORD (GRANDVIEW), 57.06; 15. ABBY SMITH (GRANDVIEW), 57.24; 16. LAUREN ZURCHER (SMOKY HILL), 58.21

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. R. Naze (Cherry Creek), 5 minutes, 20.86 seconds (5ASQT); 2. E. Abernathy (Arapahoe), 5:20.87 (5ASQT); 3. K. Steele (Cherry Creek), 5:31.32 (5ASQT); 4. M. Conn (Arapahoe), 5:34.76; 5. CARLIE ANDRIE (SMOKY HILL), 5:36.12; 6. G. Brooks (Arapahoe), 5:36.13; 7. K. Tivan (Cherry Creek), 5:40.88; 8. M. Orodonio (Arapahoe), 5:44.41

B Final — 9. AVERY ANCELL (GRANDVIEW), 5:43.19; 10. MADDIE WILSON (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:44.71; 11. REGAN RAMSEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:45.06; 12. VERONICA HILDEBRAND (GRANDVIEW), 5:53.01; 13. SARAH POWER (SMOKY HILL), 5:55.90; 14. K. Hultgren (Cherry Creek), 6:00.39; 15. TATIANA CANTU (OVERLAND), 6:00.81; 16. ABBY GRONAU (GRANDVIEW), 6:04.22; Other Aurora results: 17. Gabrielle Pumo (Cherokee Trail), 6:08.42; 18. Erin Cieraszynski (Grandview), 6:09.22; 19. Grace Jones (Smoky Hill), 6:18.44; 20. Gabriella Goris (Smoky Hill), 6:23.07; 21. Jessica Harvey (Cherokee Trail), 6:25.08; 23. Maddie Crespo (Eaglecrest), 6:48.95

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Arapahoe, 1 minute, 38.86 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Cherry Creek, 1:40.88 (5ASQT); 3. GRANDVIEW (Lily Williams, Abby Smith, Sam Hufford, Simone Cade), 1:41.76 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Brieyana Walton, Jianna Walker, Jordyn Richey, Maggie Robben), 1:42.69 (5ASQT); 5. Mullen, 1:44.58 (5ASQT); 6. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Caitlyn Agee-Keys, Ella Steckler, Cidney Rangel Gomez, Maddie Wilson), 1:46.61 (5ASQT); 7. OVERLAND (Tatiana Cantu, Kaylee Emick, Eden Worden, JoAnna O’Connell), 1:58.40; 8. EAGLECREST (Gwen Benskin, Dharma Garcia, Grace Benskin, Maddie Crespo), 1:59:59

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. D. Smith (Arapahoe), 57.33 seconds (5ASQT); 2. G. Van Anne (Arapahoe), 59.64 (5ASQT); 3. LYSSA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 59.97 (5ASQT); 4. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 1:00.04 (5ASQT); 5. N. Bondurant (Cherry Creek), 1:00.13 (5ASQT); 6. A. Malloy (Cherry Creek), 1:01.28 (5ASQT); 7. S. Zinis (Mullen), 1:02.28 (5ASQT); 8. MEGHAN MAI (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.14 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. L. Nakasone (Cherry Creek0, 1:03.09 (5ASQT); 10. M. Ott (Arapahoe), 1:03.23; 11. MADISON HOUTKOOPER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.69; 12. M. Kirton (Cherry Creek), 1:03.70; 13. M. Schreiber (Arapahoe), 1:04.13; 14. SARAH TORLINE (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:04.72; 15. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.63; 16. M. Clode (Mullen), 1:06.12; Other Aurora results: 17. Kelly Saindon (Smoky Hill), 1:05.00; 18. Lauren Zurcher (Smoky Hill), 1:05.10; 20. Sylvia Johnson (Grandview), 1:08.77; 21. Morgan McCoy (Cherokee Trail), 1:08.81; 22. Makayla Popovich (Eaglecrest), 1:10.31; 23. JoAnna O’Connell (Overland), 1:11.40; 24. Carina Leal (Grandview), 1:12:02

1oo yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. A. Wetzel (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 5.13 seconds (5ASQT) (League record, previous 1:05.18 by Morgan Rosas in 2015); 2. E. Drury (Cherry Creek), 1:07.27 (5ASQT); 3. CAITLYN AGEE-KEYS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:09.68 (5ASQT); 4. M. Molke (Cherry Creek), 1:10.30 (5ASQT); 5. K. Dindinger (Arapahoe), 1:10.44 (5ASQT); 6. SIMONE CADE (GRANDVIEW), 1:11.04 (5ASQT); 7. L. Barker (Cherry Creek), 1:11.18 (5ASQT); 8. AVERY ANCELL (GRANDVIEW), 1:12.69 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. A. Smith (Arapahoe), 1:12.06 (5ASQT); 10. KATIE POWER (SMOKY HILL), 1:13.99; 11. CASSIDY HARRIS (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:14.23; 12. KATIE ANTHONY (SMOKY HILL), 1:15.89; 13. M. Atwell (Cherry Creek), 1:15.96; 14. CIERA MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 1:16.50; 15. LILY WILLIAMS (GRANDVIEW), 1:16.51; J. Lee (Arapahoe) DQ; Other Aurora results: 18. Paige Hickman (Cherokee Trail), 1:16.81; 19. Sami Einstein (Grandview), 1:17.78; 21. Gabrielle Pumo (Cherokee Trail), 1:18.71; 22. Genesis Cardona (Smoky Hill), 1:22.66; 24. Serena Jefferson (Eaglecrest), 1:30.04

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Arapahoe, 3 minutes, 30.66 seconds (5ASQT) (Legaue & pool record, previous 3:31.78 by Arapahoe in 2015); 2. GRANDVIEW (Molly Nankey, Sam Hufford, Lyssa Wood, Taylor Dirks), 3:41.57 (5ASQT); 3. Cherry Creek, 3:46.37 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL (Natalie Rotondo, Blythe Iverson, Carlie Andrie, Lauren Zurcher), 3:48.55 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL (Maddie Wilson, Meghan Mai, Kaity Brookes, Maddie Chapman), 3:54.21 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 4:09.17; 7. EAGLECREST (Makayla Popovich, Grace Benskin, Otter Ervin, Kim Nguyen), 4:10.16; 8. OVERLAND (Tatiana Cantu, JoAnna O’Connell, Kaylee Emick, Eden Worden), 4:22.99