Girls Swimming: Song-led Smoky Hill swims away with Angels Invite championship

225

DENVER | Behind senior star Julia Song and some rising young talent, the Smoky Hill girls swim team won Saturday’s Denver East Angel Invitational at Manual High School.

Paced by Song — who recently committed to Duke University — with an individual title in the 50 yard freestyle and a relay crown as part of the 200 yard medley relay team, plus two other second-place finishes, the Buffaloes amassed 244 points to win the championship at the 16-team meet for the first time since 2010.

Smoky Hill
SMOKY HILL

Freshman Natalie Rotondo claimed the 100 yard butterfly and recorded three second-place finishes for coach Scott Cohen’s Smoky Hill team, which had a 19-point cushion over Chatfield in the team title chase. Sophomore Jordyn Richey and freshman Vickie Liu also posted a pair of top-five finishes for the Buffaloes.

“It was a fun meet and most everybody ended up scoring points for us that went,” said Cohen, who believed Smoky Hill’s last win at the event came when current University of California standout Caroline Piehl swam for the Buffs.

“It’s been a good meet for us in the past,” he added. “We’ve been somewhere in the top four or five since we won it last, but it’s nice to break through. This was a good example of a team effort.”

Aurora’s other entrant, Overland, scored 14 points to finish in a tie for 15th.

Cohen believed Smoky Hill’s win in the meet-opening 200 medley relay by Song, Richey, senior Melanie Vasina and junior Gaby Antunez — by a full second over Chatfield — gave the Buffs a shot of confidence to begin with that carried through.

Rotondo (2nd) and Richey (5th) produced good points in the 200 individual medley and a short time later, Song won the 50 freestyle in 25.62 seconds, with Antunez not far behind in fifth in the first of her two top-four finishes.

The Buffaloes’ 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams each claimed second and Rotondo ruled the 100 butterfly in 1:02.04.

Supporting the top-five finishes, Smoky Hill swimmers such as Vasina, Carlie Andrie, Tia Ling, Kaitlin Hoffman, Brieyana Walton and others contributed valuable points in a slew of events.

“We had a ton of kids finish somewhere between seventh and 12th,” Cohen said. “Our depth is so much better than in the past.”

The Buffaloes face Grandview in a Centennial League dual meet on Thursday before closing out the opening portion of the season at the annual Coaches Invite on Saturday at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Prelims begin at 8:30 a.m., with finals slated for 4 p.m.

All of Overland’s 14 points came from the eighth-place finish from the Trailblazers’ 200 freestyle relay team of Lena Aubrey, Julia Syuch, Alexis Supangan and Allyson Bloom, which touched the wall in 1:52.86.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 DENVER EAST ANGEL INVITATIONAL GIRLS SWIM MEET

Dec. 13 at Manual High School

Team scores: 1. SMOKY HILL 244 points; 2. Chatfield 225; 3. Lakewood 179; 4. Castle View 144; 5. Denver East 109; 6. Centaurus 88; 7. Ponderosa 84; 8. Golden 77; 9. Arvada West 62; 10. Colorado Academy 48; 11. Columbine 43; 12. Pueblo West 28; 13. Green Mountain 28; 14. Cherry Creek 17; T15. OVERLAND 14; T15. Chaparral 14

Event results

200 yard medley relay: 1. SMOKY HILL (Gaby Antunez, Jordyn Richey, Julia Song, Melanie Vasina), 1 minute, 58.56 seconds; 2. Chatfield, 1:59.76; 3. Denver East, 2:02.10; 4. Lakewood, 2:02.38; 5. Golden, 2:05.37; Other Aurora results: 7. Smoky Hill B, 2:07.86; 23. Overland, 2:47.52

200 yard individual medley: 1. Haley Kopec (Chatfield), 2 minutes, 20.18 seconds; 2. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 2:21.02; 3. Sabrina Sabadeanu (Golden), 2:21.65; 4. Danielle Fournier (Ponderosa), 2:22.50; 5. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 2:23.33; Other Aurora results: 13. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 2:35.12; 17. Lauren Zurcher (Smoky Hill), 2:36.72; 44. Maggie Metevia (Overland), 3:23.03

200 yard freestyle: 1. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 1 minute, 59.50 seconds; 2. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 2:02.21; 3. Grace Harris (Columbine), 2:04.97; 4. Heather Stevens (Chatfield), 2:08.78; 5. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 2:09.38; Other Aurora results: 8. Carlie Andrie (Smoky Hill), 2:13.90; 11. Kaitlin Hoffman (Smoky Hill), 2:17.26; 16. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 2:22.08; 51. Julia Syuch (Overland), 3:19.45

50 yard freestyle: 1. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 25.62 seconds; 2. Erin Jenkins (Centaurus), 26.02; 3. Abby Oglesby (Chatfield), 26.47; 4. Rachel Lynch (Denver East), 26.52; 5. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 26.54; Other Aurora results: 10. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 27.86; 11. Melanie Vasina (Smoky Hill), 27.88; 48. Lena Aubrey (Overland), 33.91; 53. Rachelle Aguirre (Overland), 38.16; 54. Tatiana Lopez (Overland), 38.81; 55. Margie Silva (Overland), 40.69

1-meter diving: 1. Averly Hobbs (Chatfield), 444.50 points; 2. Sydney Fulton (Cherry Creek), 422.60;  3. Lexie Barker (Castle View), 386.65; 4. Sarah Ostrander (Ponderosa), 331.40; 5. Tori Bredehoeft (Castle View), 325.90; Aurora results: 13. Emma Keohane (Smoky Hill), 204.35; 18. Lana Yeager (Smoky Hill), 91.30

100 yard freestyle: 1. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 55.64 seconds; 2. Erin Jenkins (Centaurus), 57.64; 3. Anne Younger (Colorado Academy), 57.69; 4. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 58.05; 5. Amanda Ballard (Lakewood), 58.82; Other Aurora results: 10. Tia Ling (Smoky Hill), 1:00.91; 12. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 1:02.01; 17. Katie Anthony (Smoky Hill), 1:03.06; 47. Allyson Bloom (Overland), 1:16.80; 56. Jillian Oviedo (Overland), 1:42.02

500 yard freestyle: 1. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 5 minutes, 30.11 seconds; 2. Casey McLeod (Castle View), 5:36.42; 3. Heather Stevens (Chatfield), 5:38.44; 4. Grace Harris (Columbine), 5:38.80; 5. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 5:40.43; Other Aurora results: 8. Carlie Andrie (Smoky Hill), 5:55.29; 12. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 6:19.77;

100 butterfly: 1. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 1 minute, 2.04 seconds; 2. Danielle Fournier (Ponderosa), 1:02.88; 3. Isabelle Toppen (Denver East), 1:04.62; 4. Abby Oglesby (Chatfield), 1:05.94; 5. Dani Hippe (Castle View), 1:07.39; Other Aurora results: 7. Kaitlin Hoffman (Smoky Hill), 1:08.33; 11. Melanie Vasina (Smoky Hill), 1:09.73; 18. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 1:13.00; 20. Lena Aubrey (Overland), 1:17.19

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakewood, 1 minute, 46.05 seconds; 2. SMOKY HILL (Gaby Antunez, Melanie Vasina, Brieyana Walton, Natalie Rotondo), 1:47.81; 3. Denver East, 1:49.17; 4. Castle View, 1:49.82; 5. Chatfield, 1:50.62; Other Aurora results: 7. Smoky Hill B, 1:51.11; 26. Overland, 2:42.63

100 backstroke: 1. Sabrina Sabadeanu (Golden), 1 minute, 1.50 seconds; 2. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.46; 3. Merritt Shepherd (Centaurus), 1:04.03; 4. Miranda Coxen (Pueblo West), 1:07.50; 5. Kali Stier (Chatfield), 1:07.71; Other Aurora results: 10. Lauren Zurcher (Smoky Hill), 1:10.60; 11. Tia Ling (Smoky Hill), 1:10.74; 17. Riley Waller (Smoky Hill), 1:12.87; 41. Allyson Bloom (Overland), 1:26.77; 46. Filipa Martinovic (Overland), 1:34.42; 48. Casey Spring (Overland), 1:36.48

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Haley Kopec (Chatfield), 1 minute, 12.37 seconds; 2. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:13.50; 3. Jackie Melberg (Colorado Academy), 1:14.50; 4. Maleah Schmidt (Castle View), 1:17.55; 5. Delaney Hector (Arvada West), 1:17.76; Other Aurora results: 10. Katie Anthony (Smoky Hill), 1:20.26; 14. Ciera Munns (Smoky Hill), 1:21.92; 18. Sarah Power (Smoky Hill), 1:25.73

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakewood, 3 minute, 49.79 seconds; 2. SMOKY HILL (Natalie Rotondo, Vickie Liu, Jordyn Richey, Julia Song), 3:55.04; 3. Centaurus, 3:55.16; 4. Chatfield, 3:55.78; 5. Denver East, 4:00.13; Other Aurora results: 8. Smoky Hill B, 4:10.85

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel