Girls Swimming: Regis Jesuit retains 5A state championship with walk-off relay win

335
2014 Class 5A Girls State Swim Meet

Regis Jesuit High School junior Taylor Wilson, center, is hugged by teammates McKensi Austin, left, and Kellyn Toole after swimming the anchor leg of the Raiders’ winning 400 yard freestyle relay at the Class 5A girls state swim meet on Feb. 15, 2014, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center in Thornton. Wilson, Emily Protz, Lindsay Painton and Samantha Smith beat Fairview in the final event to win Regis Jesuit’s second consecutive 5A team championship. Marla Keown/Aurora Sentinel)

THORNTON | Separated by a lane line and just half of a point, the Regis Jesuit and Fairview girls swim teams dueled to decide the Class 5A state championship Feb. 15.

As they had all day long on an incredible day at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center, junior Taylor Wilson and the Raiders prevailed in the meet-closing 400 yard freestyle relay — by just 0.42 of a second — to preserve their small edge and capture a second straight 5A state title.

Boosted by a sweep of all three relays — none of which came into the weekend seeded No. 1 — and a historic diving championship from sophomore McKensi Austin, coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team won its first state meet of the post-Missy Franklin era with a score of 254.50 points to Fairview’s 248.

“That’s high school sports right there, that’s what it’s all about, just going out and racing and having fun,” said Frasersmith, whose team won its fourth state championship overall and third in the past four years since moving into 5A.

For anybody who thought the Raiders might slip in their first state meet in four years without Franklin — their graduated Olympic standout — they didn’t count on a young core of swimmers performing like seasoned veterans.

Without a single senior in the water, Regis Jesuit consistently came through in the clutch to win a fast meet in a new venue.

“For me, this one is sweeter; I didn’t cry last year, but I did this time because I feel closer to the team and that makes a huge difference,” said Wilson, who anchored both the 200 freestyle and deciding 400 freestyle relay.

“I think a lot of people thought we might fall off because Missy was a huge part of the team and a great leader,” she added. “But I think we are a great team every year no matter who the people are.

“We were just trying to prove that we’ve still got it.”

The Raiders still have it, and it was on display from the start.

Seeded 10th in the 200 medley relay coming into the meet, the team of junior Sydney Cutler, sophomores Lindsay Painton and Amy Lenderink and freshman Jennae Frederick threw down the gauntlet by winning thrilling touchout over Fairview.

“It was such a buzz and we got really hopeful,” said Painton, who went on to finish third individually in the 100 freestyle and sixth in the 100 backstroke.

“It was like ‘oh, my God, this could happen!’ We really came together as a team and it set the tone. It was so great.”

In the middle of the meet, sophomore diver McKensi Austin won the diving championship and junior Kellyn Toole placed 10th for a nice point boost and Wilson (4th in 50 free, 9th in 100 free), Lenderink (6th in 100 butterfly, 7th in 100 free) and Painton scored significant points individually plus Wilson, Lenderink and freshmen Isabella Schultze and Samantha Smith took the 200 freestyle relay in another close race.

A buzz went through the crowd when it was announced that the Raiders led Fairview by just half a point going into the final race.

With all the chips on the table, Smith, Painton, sophomore Emily Protz and Wilson held off the Knights in the lane next to them by just 0.42 of a second.

“I was crying beforehand, I was so nervous, but I knew we could pull through,” Lenderink said. “To sweep the relays and win all those touchouts was amazing.”

Afterward, Frasersmith was honored as 5A Swim Coach of the Year, while Raiders’ diving coach Kim Hagger received the 5A Dive Coach of the Year honor.

Grandview placed two of its three relays and senior Madison Dirks scored in two individual events and sophomore Mia Wood one to finish with 55 points, which tied coach Karen Ammon’s Wolves for 14th among 34 scoring teams.

Smoky Hill broke a scoring drought at the state meet, as coach Scott Cohen’s team erased the memory of last season’s shutout with 15 points to take 27th.

The Buffaloes had junior Julia Song make it back to consolation finals in the 50 freestyle and place 14th and also scored in both freestyle relays, just missing out on a third scoring group when the lost in a 200 medley relay swim-off by 0.2 of a second Feb. 14.

Eaglecrest had just one state qualifier — junior diver Indiya Williams — but finished 30th in the team standings with the 11 points Williams won with her eighth-place finish in her state debut.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE SWIM MEET

Feb. 15 at Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center

Team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 254.50 points; 2. Fairview 248; 3. Fossil Ridge 220; T4. Cherry Creek 143; T4. Ralston Valley 143; 6. Arapahoe 127; 7. Loveland 117.5; 8. ThunderRidge 100; 9. Heritage 97; 10. Rock tain Canyon 85; 11. Boulder 84; 12. Chaparral 80.5; 13. Mountain Range 73; T14. GRANDVIEW 55; T14. Mountain Vista 55; 16. Fort Collins 49.5; 17. Rampart 49; 18. Legend 34; 19. Arvada West 33; T20. Monarch 32; T20. Lewis-Palmer 32; 22. Pomona 31; 23. Lakewood 24; 24. Greeley West 19.5; 25. Douglas County/Castle View 17; 26. Chatfield 16; 27. SMOKY HILL 15; 28. Highlands Ranch 14.5; 29. Palmer 13; 30. EAGLECREST 11; 31. Pine Creek 10; 32. Brighton 9; 33. Rocky Mountain 6; 34. Horizon 4

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Lindsay Painton, Sydney Cutler, Jennae Frederick, Amy Lenderink), 1 minute, 45.93 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Fairview, 1:46.33 (AAA); 3. Cherry Creek, 1:46.43 (AAA); 4. Fossil Ridge, 1:46.68 (AAA); 5. ThunderRidge, 1:46.86 (CAA); 6. Ralston Valley, 1:47.67 (CAA); 7. Chaparral, 1:49.41; Heritage DQ

B Final — 9. Loveland, 1:48.28 (CAA); 10. Rock Canyon, 1:48.78; 11. Lewis-Palmer, 1:49.19; 12. Mountain Vista, 1:49.56; 13. Pine Creek, 1:51.37; 14. GRANDVIEW (Taylor Dirks, Mattie Cassaday, Amanda Matheson, April Wood), 1:52.02; 15. Rampart, 1:52.93; 16. Boulder, 1:53.20

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 49.55 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Erin Metzger-Seymour (Ralston Valley), 1:50.72 (AAA); 3. Amanda Richey (Boulder), 1:50.74 (AAA); 4. Brittney Beetcher (Fairview), 1:50.87 (AAA); 5. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 1:51.11 (CAA); 6. Shelly Drozda (Mountain Range), 1:51.31; 7. Mary Hinton (Heritage), 1:54.08; 8. Kaylee Gassen (Chaparral), 1:54.13

B Final — 9. Zarena Brown (Pomona), 1:52.05 (CAA); 10. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 1:53.07; 11. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 1:54.13; 12. Quinn Fawcett (Fossil Ridge), 1:54.68; 13. Adee Weller (Fairview), 1:55.10; 14. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 1:55.16; 15. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:55.63; 16. Andi Johnston (Rocky Mountain), 1:56.92

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Brooke Hansen (Loveland), 2 minutes, 1.68 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Madeline Myers (Ralston Valley), 2:01.76 (AAA); 3. Morgan McCormick (Arvada West), 2:02.96 (AAA); 4. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 2:03,91 (AAA); 5. Sammie Guay (Fossil Ridge), 2:05.01 (CAA); 6. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 2:06.47 (CAA); 7. Kelly Hatanaka (Loveland), 2:06.90 (CAA); 8. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.53

B Final — 9. Tessa Thull (Fort Collins), 2:07.72; 10. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 2:08.35; 11. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.80; 12. Gianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 2:09.13; 13. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 2:10.28; 14. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 2:12.05; 15. Natalie Sidor (Arapahoe), 2:12.46; 16. Jenn Harmon (Cherry Creek), 2:13.08

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 23.11 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Lauren Moden (Legend), 23.26 (AAA); 3. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 23.38 (AAA); T4. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 24.03; T4. Gabrielle Liedy (Highlands Ranch), 24.03; 6. Jessie Li (Fairview), 24.05; 7. AMY LENDERINK (REGIS JESUIT), 24.26; 8. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 24.44

B Final — 9. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 24.15; 10. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 24.36; T11. Hannah Paris (Chaparral), 24.38; T11. Morgan King (Greeley West), 24.38; 13. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 24.67; 14. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 24.68; 15. Jessica Chen (Rampart), 24.81; 16. Lea Koob (Cherry Creek), 25.10

1-meter diving: 1. MCKENSI AUSTIN (REGIS JESUIT), 494.45 points; 2. Kaitlin Costello (Douglas County/Castle View), 463.40; 3. Averly Hobbs (Chatfield), 448.80; 4. Hailey Nelson (Fossil Ridge), 418.30; 5. Taylor Jackson (Mountain Range), 417.75; 6. Isabella Farrell (Palmer), 417.30; 7. Allison Murphy (Lakewood), 416.90; 8. INDIYA WILLIAMS (EAGLECREST), 413.05; 9. Tori Ritter (Rock Canyon), 404.55; 10. KELLYN TOOLE (REGIS JESUIT), 403.40; 11. Julia Benz (Fairview), 399.50; 12. Marina Dilley (Fort Collins), 387.60; 13. Katie Nissile (Horizon), 381.15; 14. Savannah Magness (Monarch), 373.05; 15. Melani Kouskoutis (Cherry Creek), 371.45; 16. Becca Hetrick (Lewis-Palmer), 358.90

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 54.46 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Erin Seymour-Metzger (Ralston Valley), 54.79 (AAA); 3. Julia Box (Fairview), 55.29 (AAA); 4. Elise Forzley (Fort Collins), 56.05 (CAA); 5. Morgan King (Greeley West), 56.07 (CAA); 6. AMY LENDERINK (REGIS JESUIT), 56.50 (CAA); 7. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 56.60 (CAA); 8. MADISON DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 56.83

B Final — 9. Naomi Einhellig (Loveland), 58.08; 10. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 58.33; 11. Madeline Lacy (Rock Canyon), 58.36; 12. KAYLIE BRESLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 58.37; 13. Michaela Mullison (Fairview), 58.50; 14. Daphne Williams (Rocky Mountain), 58.96; 15. Sienna Stonesmith (Fairview), 59.14; 16. Cori Dech (Lewis-Palmer), 59.65

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 49.92 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Lauren Moden (Legend), 50.45 (AAA); 3. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 51.42 (CAA); 4. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 51.54 (CAA); 5. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 52.43; 6. Josie Valette (Boulder), 52.63; 7. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 53.19; 8. Julie Henninger (Rampart), 53.74

B Final9. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 51.95; 10. Amy Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 52.44; 11. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 52.77; 12. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 53.01; 13. Hannah Paris (Chaparral), 53.20; 14. Jessie Li (Fairview), 53.23; 15. Andi Johnston (Rocky Mountain), 53.36; 16. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 53.47

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Amanda Richey (Boulder), 4 minutes, 50.62 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Madeline Myers (Ralston Valley), 4:51.61 (AAA); 3. Brittney Beecher (Fairview), 4:55.31 (AAA); 4. Zarena Brown (Pomona), 4:59.79 (CAA); 5. Mary Hinton (Heritage), 5:01.54 (CAA); 6. Adee Weller (Fairview), 5:05.83; 7. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 5:06.43; 8. Quinn Fawcett (Fossil Ridge), 5:08.39

B Final — 9. Natalie Sidor (Arapahoe), 5:06.38; 10. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 5:06.69; 11. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 5:08.36; 12. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 5:08.95; 13. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 5:10.48; 14. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 5:11.72; 15. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 5:12.33; 16. Brenda Rhodes (Loveland), 5:14.08

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Amy Lenderink, Isabella Schultze, Samantha Smith, Taylor Wilson), 1 minute, 36.96 seconds (All-America Consideration); 2. Fairview, 1:37.04 (CAA); 3. Arapahoe, 1:37.11 (CAA); 4. GRANDVIEW (Amanda Matheson, April Wood, Morgan Ammon, Madison Dirks), 1:38.07 (CAA); 5. ThunderRidge, 1:38.10 (CAA); 6. Heritage, 1:39.16; 7. Rampart, 1:39.21; 8. Fossil Ridge, 1:39.37

B Final — 9. Mountain Range, 1:38.25 (CAA); 10. Monarch, 1:39.99; 11. Rock Canyon, 1:40.09; 12. Cherry Creek, 1:40.10; 13. SMOKY HILL (Kelsey Gaul, Gaby Antunez, Lizzie Wiley, Julie Song), 1:40.53; 14. Lewis-Palmer, 1:41.10; 15. Boulder, 1:41.14; 16. Pine Creek, 1:42.22

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 54.99 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Morgan McCormick (Arvada West), 55.46 (AAA); 3. Shelly Drozda (Heritage), 55.83 (AAA); 4. Julia Box (Fairview), 56.23 (CAA); 5. Elise Forzley (Fort Collins), 56.41 (CAA); 6. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 56.44 (CAA); 7. Gillian Gress (Heritage), 57.17; 8. Jose Valette (Boulder), 58.29

B Final — 9. Hailey Spratte (Brighton), 57.71; 10. Lauren Sale (Pomona), 57.73; 11. Naomi Einhellig (Loveland), 58.19; 12. Andie Turner (Lewis-Palmer), 58.52; 13. Paige Johnson (Arapahoe), 58.79; 14. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 58.88; 15. Julie Henninger (Rampart), 59.22; 16. Lea Koob (Cherry Creek), 59.75

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 3.19 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Brooke Hansen (Loveland), 1:03.21 (AAA); 3. Sammie Guay (Fossil Ridge), 1:04.86 (CAA); 4. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 1:05.21 (CAA); 5. Kaylee Gassen (Chaparral), 1:05.32 (CAA); 6. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 1:06.24; 7. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 1:06.89; 8. Gianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 1:07.43

B Final — 9. Madison Helm (Cherry Creek), 1:07.26; T10. Tessa Thull (Fort Collins), 1:07.33; T10. Kelly Hatanaka (Loveland), 1:07.33; 12. Katie Roth (Lewis-Palmer), 1:07.73; 13. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 1:08.15; 14. Caitlin Reck (Fairview), 1:08.19; 15. SYDNEY CUTLER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:08.50; Margaux Thompson (Cherry Creek), DQ

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Smith, Emily Protz, Lindsay Painton, Taylor Wilson), 3 minutes, 28.21 seconds (Automatic All-America); 2. Fairview, 3:28.63 (AAA); 3. Cherry Creek, 3:31.66 (CAA); 4. Ralston Valley, 3:31.89 (CAA); 5. Loveland, 3:32.20 (CAA); 6. Arapahoe, 3:32.55 (CAA); 7. Fossil Ridge, 3:33.82 (CAA); 8. Chaparral, 3:37.33

B Final — 9. Boulder, 3:37.08; 10. Heritage, 3:7.59; 11. Mountain Range, 3:38.10; 12. Mountain Vista, 3:38.58; 13. Rock Canyon, 3:39.97; 14. Rampart, 3:41.07; 15. SMOKY HILL (Julia Song, Gaby Antunez, Kelsey Gaul, Lizzie Wiley), 3:41.72; 16. Lewis-Palmer, 3:41.82