Girls Swimming: Regis Jesuit cruises to fifth Continental “A” League crown in six seasons

138

LITTLETON | The Regis Jesuit girls swim team got back on top at the Continental “A” League meet this season, winning for the fifth time in the past six seasons.

Though they went on to win the Class 5A state championship, the Raiders watched Chaparral win last season’s league title, which snapped their run of four straight titles in 2009, 2010, 2011 and 2012.

With 505 points at this season’s meet, coach Nick Frasersmith’s Regis Jesuit team had more than enough to finish on top of a talented field of 11 teams competing in finals on Saturday at Heritage High School.

On their way to the team title, the Raiders got an individual Continental “A” League title from sophomore diver McKensi Austin as well as the 200 and 400 freestyle relay teams, which both included sophomores Amy Lenderink and Lindsay Painton.

Austin piled up 412 points in the diving competition — held separately at Littleton High School — to lead Regis Jesuit’s domination on the board. Junior Kellyn Toole finished fourth and senior Danielle Clayton fifth as the Raiders finished with plenty of points in the event.

Lenderink posted a fourth-place individual finish in the 200 yard freestyle early in the meet, then swam on the 200 freestyle relay team with Painton, junior Taylor Wilson and freshman Isabella Schultze that won by a full second and a 400 freestyle relay squad with Painton, sophomore Emily Protz and freshman Samantha Smith that bested Mountain Vista for the league title.

Sophomore Sierra Vierick finished sixth in a pair of individual events for Regis Jesuit, while Smith finished fourth in the 100 butterfly, Wilson took 5th in the 50 freestyle and Jackie Kenny placed sixth in the 500 freestyle.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CONTINENTAL “A” LEAGUE GIRLS SWIM MEET

At Heritage High School

Team scores: 1. REGIS JESUIT 505 points; 2. Rock Canyon 457; 3. Chaparral 449; 4. Heritage 386; 5. Mountain Vista 308; 6. ThunderRidge 268; 7. Legend 223; 8. Highlands Ranch 180; 9. Castle View 178; 10. Littleton 126; 11. Ponderosa 109

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. ThunderRidge, 1 minute, 50.49 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Rock Canyon, 1:50.83 (5ASQT); 3. Chaparral, 1:51.97 (5ASQT); 4. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Smith, Sydney Cutler, Jennae Frederick, Taylor Wilson), 1:52.06 (5ASQT); 5. Heritage, 1:52.77 (5ASQT); 6. Legend, 1:54.73 (5ASQT)

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Lauren Moden (Legend), 2 minutes, 10.78 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 2:13.25 (5ASQT); 3. Kelly Grier (Chaparral), 2:17.00 (5ASQT); 4. Madeline Lacy (Rock Canyon), 2:17.39 (5ASQT); 5. Emma Waldmann (Chaparral), 2:18.09 (5ASQT); 6. Kassidy Mattson (Chaparral), 2:22.84; Other Regis Jesuit results: 7. Kaylie Breslin, 2:18.38 (5ASQT); 11. Kate Roth, 2:27.00; 13. Haley Baldwin, 2:23.18

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 24.24 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 24.45 (5ASQT); 3. Gabrielle Liedy (Highlands Ranch), 24.59 (5ASQT); 4. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 24.77 (5ASQT); 5. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 24.94 (5ASQT); 6. SIERRA VIERECK (REGIS JESUIT), 25.87 (5ASQT); Other Regis Jesuit results: 10. Isabelle Schultze, 25.77 (5ASQT), 18. Meggie Chase, 26.59

1-meter diving: 1. MCKENSI AUSTIN (REGIS JESUIT), 412 points; 2. Kaitlin Costello (Castle View), 403.55; 3. Tori Ritter (Rock Canyon), 350.40; 4. KELLYN TOOLE (REGIS JESUIT), 331.10; 5. DANIELLE CLAYTON (REGIS JESUIT), 311.60; 6. Kaela Schandle (Heritage), 309.50

100 butterfly: A Final — 1. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 58.14 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Madeline Lacy (Rock Canyon), 59.47 (5ASQT); 3. Gianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 59.96 (5ASQT); 4. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:00.50 (5ASQT); 5. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 1:00.93 (5ASQT); 6. Gillian Gress (Heritage), 1:01.86 (5ASQT); Other Regis Jesuit results: 11. Sydney Cutler, 1:02.92 (5ASQT); 17. Tori Vale, 1:05.87; 18. Madison Bannec, 1:06.48

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Kaylee Gassen (Chaparral), 52.83 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 53.22 (5ASQT); 3. Mary Hinton (Heritage), 54.62 (5ASQT); 4. Dani Hippe (Castle View), 55.66 (5ASQT); 5. Veronica Postolski (Rock Canyon), 55.80 (5ASQT); 6. Graeson VanAnne (Heritage), 56.30 (5ASQT); Other Regis Jesuit results: 8. Emily Protz, 56.23 (5ASQT); 13. Erin Whitaker, 56.23 (5ASQT); 15. Haley Baldwin, 57.72; 16. Lindsay Reich, 58.14

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Gabrielle Liedy (Highlands Ranch), 5 minutes, 15.70 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Victoria Vanderpoel (Rock Canyon), 5:22.94 (5ASQT); 3. Gillian Gress (Heritage), 5:27.54 (5ASQT); 4. Danielle Fournier (Ponderosa), 5:32.96 (5ASQT); 5. Brenna Graves (Chaparral), 5:33.38 (5ASQT); 6. JACKIE KENNY (REGIS JESUIT), 5:38.16; Other Regis Jesuit results: 15. Erika Sailer, 5:55.45; 16. Kylie Kachmer, 6:00.80

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Amy Lenderink, Taylor Wilson, Isabella Schultze, Lindsay Painton), 1 minute, 40.16 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Heritage, 1:41.21 (5ASQT); 3. Mountain Vista, 1:41.79 (5ASQT); 4. ThunderRidge, 1:42.23 (5ASQT); 5. Chaparral, 1:42.26 (5ASQT); 6. Rock Canyon, 1:42.69 (5ASQT)

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 56.51 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 58.13 (5ASQT); 3. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 59.05 (5ASQT); 4. Lauren Moden (Legend), 59.49 (5ASQT); 5. Hannah Paris (Chaparral), 1:00.55 (5ASQT); 6. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 1:00.82 (5ASQT); Regis Jesuit results: 10. Kassidy Cook, 1:03.51 (5ASQT); 12. Jackie Kenny, 1:04.50; 14. Tori Vale, 1:03.79; 16. Emma Colapinto, 1:04.75

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 1 minute, 9.30 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Paige West (Highlands Ranch), 1:09.50 (5ASQT); 3. Nicole Jordan (Rock Canyon), 1:10.33; 4. Claire Tronrud (Littleton), 1:11.01; 5. Maddie McGuire (Heritage), 1:11.15; 6. SIERRA VIERECK (REGIS JESUIT), 1:13.88; Other Regis Jesuit results:  9. Claire Middlemist, 1:12.82 (5ASQT); 16. Jennae Frederick, 1:15.40; 18. Chloe Morton, 1:16.27

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. REGIS JESUIT (Lindsay Painton, Amy Lenderink, Emily Protz, Sam Smith), 3 minutes, 37.65 seconds (5ASQT);
2. Mountain Vista, 3:38.34 (5ASQT); 3. Chaparral, 3:40.58 (5ASQT); 4. Rock Canyon, 3:44.09 (5ASQT); 5. Legend, 3:46.86 (5ASQT); 6. Heritage, 3:47.23 (5ASQT)