Girls Swimming: Mia Wood, Grandview take third again at Centennial “A” League Championships

189

LITTLETON | The Grandview girls swim team took a different approach to the Centennial “A” League Championship meet this season, but still had the power to again grab third place as a team.

With 12 Class 5A state qualifiers already in the fold, coach Karen Ammon’s Wolves swam mostly off events at this season’s league meet Saturday at Arapahoe High School and scored 364 points to repeat in third place behind winner Cherry Creek (545) and runner-up Arapahoe (477).

Grandview captured four “A” League event titles a year ago, but sophomore Mia Wood won the only one this season when she posted a comfortable victory in the 200 yard individual medley. Wood was disqualified in the championship heat of the 100 breaststroke as she looked for another first.

Senior Madison Dirks finished in the top four of two events, senior Hannah Meehan posted a pair of top-five individual results — including a 2nd place in the 100 backstroke — while senior Amanda Matheson and juniors Mackenzie Ammon and Sami Daniels also placed in two championship finals apiece for Grandview.

Smoky Hill finished fourth for the second straight season, but scored 40 more points than last year, boosted by the performance of freshman Jordyn Richey.

Richey placed fourth in both the 200 individual medley and 100 breaststroke, posting state qualifying times in both events to join junior Julia Song (2nd in the 50 freestyle and 7th in the 100 butterfly) as the biggest scorers for coach Scott Cohen’s Buffaloes.

Cherokee Trail also finished in the same place as in 2013, fifth, with a total of 133 points.

Coach Kevin Chatham’s Cougars posted 5A state qualifying times in all three relay events and the 200 freestyle team set a school record with its time of 1:43.70. Junior Grace Grigereit recorded 5A state-qualifying times in the 200 IM and 100 butterfly.

Eaglecrest’s seventh-place finish included a boost on the diving board, as Indyia Williams and Sarang Kang finished fourth and fifth to lead city divers. Williams’ score of 360.15 points qualified her for the 5A state meet.

All of eighth-place Overland’s 48 points came from relays.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2014 CENTENNIAL “A” LEAGUE GIRLS SWIM MEET

At Arapahoe High School

Team scores: 1. Cherry Creek 545 points; 2. Arapahoe 477; 3. GRANDVIEW 364; 4. SMOKY HILL 238; 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL 133; 6. Mullen 128; 7. EAGLECREST 91; 8. OVERLAND 48

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 52.29 seconds (5ASQT); 2. GRANDVIEW, 1:52.64 (5ASQT); 3. Arapahoe, 1:53.48 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL, 1:56.24 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL, 1:59.16 (5ASQT); 6. OVERLAND, 2:08.09; EAGLECREST DQ

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 49.77 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 1:53.39 (5ASQT); 3. Madison Helm (Cherry Creek), 1:56.86 (5ASQT); 4. Jordan Rowe (Arapahoe), 1:57.96; 5. SAMI DANIELS (GRANDVIEW), 1:58.42; 6. Maddy Bernie (Cherry Creek), 2:01.79; 7. APRIL WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2:02.06; 8. Annaelise Adolph (Cherry Creek), 2:02.71 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Sarah Siayap (Arapahoe), 2:01.91 (5ASQT); 10. MORGAN AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 2:03.29 (5ASQT); 11. BREANNE THOMPSON (GRANDVIEW), 2:03.74 (5ASQT); 12. Katie Sanders (Arapahoe), 2:05.87; 13. TAYLOR BLAIR (SMOKY HILL), 2:07.57; 14. CARLIE ANDRIE (SMOKY HILL), 2:12.37; 15. NADINE LEE (SMOKY HILL), 2:16.15; 16. HAYLEY CLOCKSIN (EAGLECREST), 2:19.46

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2 minutes, 12.71 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 2:14.21 (5ASQT); 3. Natalie Sidor (Arapahoe), 2:15.41 (5ASQT); 4. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 2:15.91 (5ASQT); 5. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 2:16.12 (5ASQT); 6. MACKENZIE AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 2:16.33 (5ASQT); 7. Olivia Morley (Arapahoe), 2:17.85 (5ASQT); 8. Julia Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 2:20.65

B Final — 9. Shilan Schechter (Arapahoe), 2:17.11 (5ASQT); 10. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:20.29 (5ASQT); 11. Lindsay Barker (Cherry Creek), 2:20.84; 12. Marissa Tyler (Arapahoe), 2:21.73; 13. MATTIE CASSADAY (GRANDVIEW), 2:23.37; 14. SOPHIE CHAPMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:26.81; 15. PAIGE NANKEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 2:27.24; 16. ELLIE FURUTA (GRANDVIEW), 2:28.47

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 24.34 seconds (5ASQT); 2. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 24.65 (5ASQT); 3. Amy Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 24.86 (5ASQT); 4. MADI DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 25.12; 5. Jenn Belz (Mullen), 25.19 (5ASQT); 6. Lea Koob (Cherry Creek), 25.32 (5ASQT); 7. AMANDA MATHESON (GRANDVIEW), 25.43 (5ASQT); 8. AUNYX ASHBY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 25.51 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Jessica Brookes (Arapahoe), 25.25 (5ASQT); 10. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 25.78 (5ASQT); 11. Laura Stateler (Mullen), 25.81 (5ASQT); 12. Meghan Mulligan (Cherry Creek), 25.82 (5ASQT); 13. Anna Hansen (Arapahoe), 26.15; 14. MELANIE VASINA (SMOKY HILL), 26.24; 15. Taylor Verbsky (Arapahoe), 26.25; 16. KATIE ANTHONY (SMOKY HILL), 26.79

1 meter diving: A Final — 1. Katie Russ (Mullen), 434.50 points; 2. Alex Hafey (Mullen), 394.70; 3. Melani Kouskoutis (Cherry Creek), 381.40; 4. INDYIA WILLIAMS (EAGLECREST), 360.15; 5. SARANG KANG (EAGLECREST), 280.55; 6. EMMA KEOHANE (SMOKY HILL), 268.40; 7. Taryn Pilkington (Arapahoe), 259.05; 8. Brenna McIlwaine (Arapahoe), 255.30

B Final — 9. BRENNA TEDSTROM (EAGLECREST), 243.95; 10. JESSICA BURLEY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 236.80; 11. Allie Zodrow (Arapahoe), 234.75; 12. BRIANNA MANUEL (SMOKY HILL), 233.75; 13. ISOBEL GRIFFIN (GRANDVIEW), 231.30; 14. STEPHANIE CUNG (SMOKY HILL), 211.30; 15. Haley Igoe (Arapahoe), 2:10.45; 16. Aislinn O’Kane (Mullen), 208.45

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Jenn Harmon (Cherry Creek), 59.93 seconds (5ASQT), 2. Paige Johnson (Arapahoe), 1:00.00 (5ASQT); 3. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 1:00.07 (5ASQT); 4. Meghan Mulligan (Cherry Creek), 1:01.09; 5. MACKENZIE AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.36; 6. Sarah Siayap (Arapahoe), 1:01.49; 7. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:01.51; 8. Marissa Tyler (Arapahoe), 1:03.62

B Final — 9. Jenniefer Russel-Huddle (Cherry Creek), 1:02.93 (5ASQT); 10. GRACE GRIGEREIT (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:03.05 (5ASQT); 11. MORGAN AMMON (GRANDVIEW), 1:05.33; 12. MELANIE VASINA (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.87; 13. SYDNEE ZERR (GRANDVIEW), 1:08.15; 14. Mallory Kostroski (Arapahoe), 1:08.43; 15. AUDRA EAKINS (SMOKY HILL), 1:09.60; 16. ALICIA HUDSON (EAGLECREST), 1:09.63

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Laurel Elber (Arapahoe), 53.34 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 54.03 (5ASQT); 3. MADI DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 54.30 (5ASQT); 4. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 54.42 (5ASQT); 5. Jessica Brookes (Arapahoe), 55.45 (5ASQT); 6. Annelise Adolph (Cherry Creek), 55.79 (5ASQT); 7. Anna Hansen (Arapahe), 55.85 (5ASQT); 8. Rachel Getz (Arapahoe), 56.48 (5ASQT)

B Final — 9. Margaux Thompson (Cherry Creek), 55.99 (5ASQT); 10. Jenn Belz (Mullen), 56.23 (5ASQT); 11. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 57.02; 12. SAMANTHA DUFOUR (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.39; 13. JIANNA WALKER (SMOKY HILL), 57.63; 14. AUNYX ASHBY (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 57.71; 15. KELSEY GAUL (SMOKY HILL), 57.96; 16. NACIYE CHEANG (GRANDVIEW), 59.19

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Ella Moynahan (Arapahoe), 5 minutes, 1.65 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Amy Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 5:13.53 (5ASQT); 3. Jordan Rowe (Arapahoe), 5:16.64 (5ASQT); 4. Madison Helm (Cherry Creek), 5:18.41 (5ASQT); 5. HANNAH MEEHAN (GRANDVIEW), 5:20.41 (5ASQT); 6. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 5:23.14 (5ASQT); 7. Olivia Morley (Arapahoe), 5:24.62 (5ASQT); 8. Maddy Bernie (Cherry Creek), 5:34.38

B Final — 9. BREANNE THOMPSON (GRANDVIEW), 5:35.59; 10. Lindsay Stoiber (Arapahoe), 5:37.19; 11. Ruby Flatt (Cherry Creek), 5:46.92; 12. TAYLOR BLAIR (SMOKY HILL), 5:52.76; 13. AUDREY ZURCHER (SMOKY HILL), 5:53.46; 14. SOPHIE CHAPMAN (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 5:56.22; 15. MATTIE CASSADAY (GRANDVIEW), 6:04.62; 16. CARLIE ANDRIE (SMOKY HILL), 6:05.25

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 38.69 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Arapahoe, 1:38.72 (5ASQT); 3. GRANDVIEW, 1:40.69 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL, 1:41.29 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL, 1:43.70 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 1:48.52; 7. EAGLECREST, 1:53.01; 8. OVERLAND, 1:54.22

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Paige Johnson (Arapahoe), 58.61 seconds (5ASQT); 2. HANNAH MEEHAN (GRANDVIEW), 1:00.73 (5ASQT); 3. SAMI DANIELS (GRANDVIEW), 1:01.52 (5ASQT); 4. Lea Koob (Cherry Creek), 1:01.71 (5ASQT); 5. Margaux Thompson (Cherry Creek), 1:02.28 (5ASQT); 6. Julia Zimmerman (Cherry Creek), 1:02.31 (5ASQT); 7. AMANDA MATHESON (GRANDVIEW), 1:03.44 (5ASQT); 8. Laura Stateler (Mullen), 1:05.37

B Final — 9. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 1:02.94 (5ASQT); 10. Esther Jang (Cherry Creek), 1:03.61 (5ASQT); 11. JIANNA WALKER (SMOKY HILL), 1:04.88; 12. Mason Redmond (Arapahoe), 1:04.93; 13. LIZZIE WILEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.26; 14. LAUREN ZURCHER (SMOKY HILL), 1:05.92; 15. Catherine Crowley (Arapahoe), 1:06.09; 16. Izzy Benasso (Arapahoe), 1:06.43

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 1 minute, 5.18 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 1:09.06 (5ASQT); 3. Jenn Harmon (Cherry Creek), 1:10.42 (5ASQT); 4. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:11.15 (5ASQT); 5. MADDY GRIFFIN (GRANDVIEW), 1:12.28 (5ASQT); 6. Natalie Cofield (Arapahoe), 1:12.44 (5ASQT); 7. Natalie Sidor (Arapahoe), 1:13.70; MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), DQ

B Final — 9. Shilan Schechter (Arapahoe), 1:11.94 (5ASQT); 10. APRIL WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 1:12.74 (5ASQT); 11. MADISON MUNNS (SMOKY HILL), 1:13.53; 12. Julia Grogan (Cherry Creek), 1:13.67; 13. JULIA CANTY (GRANDVIEW), 1:16.06; 14. MCKENZIE JENKINS (EAGLECREST), 1:16.86; 15. Leanna Kent (Arapahoe), 1:17.07; 16. ELLA STECKLER (CHEROKEE TRAIL), 1:17.18

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Cherry Creek, 3 minute, 32.29 seconds (5ASQT); 2. Arapahoe, 3:34.08 (5ASQT); 3. GRANDVIEW, 3:39.43 (5ASQT); 4. SMOKY HILL, 3:46.21 (5ASQT); 5. CHEROKEE TRAIL, 3:58.97 (5ASQT); 6. Mullen, 4:01.69; 7. EAGLECREST, 4:17.67