Girls Swimming: Class 5A state meet championship, consolation finals results

250
Grandview's April Wood takes a breath during the breaststroke portion of the 200 yard individual medley championship final at the Class 5A girls state swim meet on Feb. 14, 2015, at the Edora Pool & Ice Center in Fort Collins. Wood finished eighth in the event to help the Wolves tie for ninth as a team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview’s April Wood takes a breath during the breaststroke portion of the 200 yard individual medley championship final at the Class 5A girls state swim meet on Feb. 14, 2015, at the Edora Pool & Ice Center in Fort Collins. Wood finished eighth in the event to help the Wolves tie for ninth as a team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

FORT COLLINS | Team scores and championship & consolation finals results from the 2015 Class 5A girls state swim meet held on Feb. 14, 2015, at the Edora Pool & Ice Center. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 CLASS 5A STATE SWIMMING AND DIVING CHAMPIONSHIPS

Feb. 14 at Edora Pool & Ice Center

Team scores: 1. Fossil Ridge 347 points; 2. REGIS JESUIT 277; 3. Fairview 226.5; 4. Cherry Creek 170; 5. ThunderRidge 153; 6. ARapahoe 129; 7. Loveland 92; 8. Mountain Vista 87; T9. GRANDVIEW 79; T9. Rampart 79; 11. Rock Canyon 77; 12. Heritage 75.5; 13. Lewis-Palmer 53; 14. Legend 48; 15. Mountain Range 41; 16. Monarch 40; T17. SMOKY HILL 36; T17. Chaparral 36; T17. Ralston Valley 36; 20. Fort Collins 34; 21. Pomona 30; T22. Greeley West 26; T22. Castle View 26; 24. Boulder 22; T25. Broomfield 17; T25. Chatfield 17; 27. EAGLECREST 16; 28. Rocky Mountain 14; 29. Pine Creek 10; T30. Legacy 3; T30. Horizon 3; 32. Lakewood 1

200 yard medley relayA Final: 1. Fossil Ridge, 1 minute, 43.04 seconds; 2. ThunderRidge 1:45.49; 3. Fairview, 1:45.73; 4. REGIS JESUIT (Samantha Smith, Sydney Cutler, Jennae Frederick, Amy Lenderink), 1:47.10; 5. Cherry Creek, 1:48.61; 6. Mountain Vista, 1:48.98; 7. Rampart, 1:51.15; Rock Canyon DQ

B Final: 9. Loveland, 1:49.85; 10. Legend, 1:49.97; 11. Hertiage, 1:50.51; T12. Chaparral, 1:50.61; T12. Lewis-Palmer, 1:50.61; 14. SMOKY HILL (Julia Song, Jordyn Richey, Natalie Rotondo, Gaby Antunez), 1:51.06; 15. Ralston Valley, 1:53.01; Mountain Range DQ

200 yard freestyleA Final: 1. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 1 minute, 48.29 seconds; 2. Brittany Beetcher (Fairview), 1:50.87; 3. Shelly Drozda (Mountain Range), 1:51.52; 4. Zarena Brown (Pomona), 1:52.54; 5. Quinn Fawcett (Fossil Ridge), 1:52.80; 6. Riley Hoffman (Fossil Ridge), 1:53.15; 7. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 1:53.35; 8. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 1:54.62

B Final: 9. Rose Saya (Cherry Creek), 1:53.75; 10. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 1:53.81; 11. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 1:53.89; 12. Adee Weller (Fairview), 1:54.61; 13. Savannah French (Fossil Ridge), 1:55.19; 14. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 1:55.51; 15. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 1:55.80; 16. Elizabeth Kneip (ThunderRidge), 1:59.28

200 yard individual medleyA Final: 1. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 59.20 seconds; 2. Brooke Hansen (Loveland), 2:01.58; 3. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:03.11; 4. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 2:05.04; 5. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 2:05.70; 6. Kelly Hatanaka (Loveland), 2:06.87; 7. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 2:08.49; 8. APRIL WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 2:09.77

B Final: 9. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 2:07.80; 10. Delaney Smith (Arapahoe), 2:09.99; 11. Cameron Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:10.46; 12. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 2:10.49; 13. Allana Clarke (Rampart), 2:11.47; 14. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 2:11.72; 15. ISABELLA SCHULTZE (REGIS JESUIT), 2:11.79; 16. Catriona Clarke (Rampart), 2:16.46

50 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 22.86 seconds; 2. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 23.36; 3. Lauren Moden (Legend), 23.57; 4. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 23.73; 5. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 23.75; 6. Josie Valette (Boulder), 24.02; 7. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 24.14; 8. Lauren Eiber (Arapahoe), 24.25

B Final: 9. Hannah Paris (Chaparral), 24.26; 10. AMY LENDERINK (REGIS JESUIT), 24.27; 11. Morgan King (Greeley West), 24.35; 12. Caroline Mather (Mountain Vista), 24.42; 13. Courtney Roeber (Monarch), 24.44; 14. Jessica Chen (Rampart), 24.54; 15. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 24.75; 16. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 24.78

1-meter diving — A Final: 1. MCKENSI AUSTIN (REGIS JESUIT), 540.30 POINTS (Class 5A state record; previous was Jess Andrus, Poudre, 533.15 in 2005); 2. Averly Hobbs (Chatfield), 490.45; 3. INDIYA WILLIAMS (EAGLECREST), 474.15; 4. KELLYN TOOLE (REGIS JESUIT), 468.55; 5. Hailey Nelson (Fossil Ridge), 465.25; 6. Julia Benz (Fairview), 458.90; 7. Becca Hetrick (Lewis-Palmer), 456.65; 8. Tori Ritter (Rock Canyon), 450.25; 9. Abigail Smith (Pine Creek), 441.55; 10. Taylor Jackson (Mountain Range), 432.70; 11. ANNE MARIE KENNY (REGIS JESUIT), 426.05; 12. Grace Newell (Monarch), 423.05; 13. Morgan McCarthy (Fort Collins), 405.95; 14. Katie Nissle (Horizon), 403.95; 15. Sydney Fulton (Cherry Creek), 396.30; 16. Mackenzie Blomquist (Pine Creek), 394.90

100 yard butterfly — A Final: 1. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 53.22 seconds (Colorado, 5A state meet record, previously 54.25 by Cherry Creek’s Kelly Naze in 2010); 2. AMY LENDERINK (REGIS JESUIT), 55.28; 3. Elisa Forzley (Fort Collins), 55.52; 4. Julia Box (Fairview), 56.11; 5. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 56.57; 6. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 56.60; 7. KAYLIE BRESLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 56.87; 8. Morgan King (Greeley West), 56.94

B Final: 9. Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista), 57.73; 10. Elizabeth Peterson (Broomfield), 57.74; 11. Andie Turner (Lewis-Palmer), 57.88; 12. Sienna Stonesmith (Fairview), 57.90; 13. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 58.01; 14. TAYLOR DIRKS (GRANDVIEW), 58.75; 15. Allana Clarke (Rampart), 58.84; 16. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 59.47

100 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 49.60 seconds; 2. Brooke Hansen (Loveland), 49.97; 3. Lauren Moden (Legend), 51.03; T4. Zoe Bartel (Fossil Ridge), 51.22; T4. Kylie Andrews (Heritage), 51.22; 6. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 51.28; 7. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 51.31; 8. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 52.50

B Final: 9. Josie Vallette (Boulder), 51.72; 10. Elsa Litteken (Castle View), 52.17; 11. Hannah Paris (Chaparral), 52.22; 12. Riley Hoffman (Fossil Ridge), 52.46; 13. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 52.81; 14. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 52.92; 15. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 53.61; 16. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 54.14

500 yard freestyle — A Final: 1. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 4 minutes, 54.92 seconds; 2. Brittany Beecher (Fairview), 4:55.20; 3. Rose Saya (Cherry Creek), 5:02.78; 4. MIA WOOD (GRANDVIEW), 5:05.91; 5. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 5:06.40; 6. Kelly Hatanaka (Loveland), 5:07.34; 7. Zarena Brown (Pomona), 5:12.68; 8. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 5:24.94

B Final: 9. Qwinn Fawcett (Fossil Ridge), 5:03.36; 10. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 5:06.77; 11. Adee Weller (Fairview), 5:08.73; 12. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 5:09.88; 13. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 5:13.77; 14. Mary Lombardi (Legacy), 5:13.93; 15. Caylee Addison (Ralston Valley), 5:17.30; 16. EMILY PROTZ (REGIS JESUIT), 5:17.55

200 yard freestyle relay — A Final: 1. REGIS JESUIT (Lindsay Painton, Jennae Frederick, Amy Lenderink, Taylor Wilson), 1 minute, 34.72 seconds; 2. Fossil Ridge, 1:36.25; 3. ThunderRidge, 1:37.29; 4. Cherry Creek, 1:37.54; 5. Arapahoe, 1:37.67; 6. Fairview, 1:37.84; 7. Heritage, 1:38.08; 8. GRANDVIEW (April Wood, Morgan Ammon, Mackenzie Ammon, Mia Wood), 1:38.73

B Final: 9. Rampart, 1:39.38; 10. Rocky Mountain, 1:39.77; 11. Chaparral, 1:40.01; 12. Lewis-Palmer, 1:40.08; 13. SMOKY HILL (Gaby Antunez, Natalie Rotondo, Melanie Vasina, Julia Song), 1:40.22; 14. Monarch, 1:41.12; 15. Rock Canyon, 1:41.36; 16. Mountain Range, 1:41.52

100 yard backstroke — A Final: 1. Abigail Kochevar (Rock Canyon), 54.17 seconds; 2. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 55.58; 3. Shelly Drozda (Mountain Range), 55.80; 4. Elsa Litteken (Castle View), 56.01; 5. Elise Forzley (Fort Collins), 56.63; 6. Bayley Stewart (Fossil Ridge), 56.87; 7. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 57.01; 8. Natalie Arky (Mountain Vista), 57.33

B Final: 9. Julia Box (Fairview), 56.77; 10. Kylie Andrews (Heritage), 57.21; 11. Kaitlin Nats (Mountain Vista), 58.13; 12. TORI VALE (REGIS JESUIT), 58.68; 13. Andie Turner (Lewis-Palmer), 58.74; 14. Lauren Sale (Pomona), 58.82; 15. Lesley-Ann Knee (Fossil Ridge), 59.95; 16. Julie Henninger (Rampart), 1:01.91

100 yard breaststroke — A Final: 1. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1 minute, 3.03 seconds; 2. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 1:05.73; 3. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 1:06.68; 4. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 1:06.80; 5. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 1:07.06; 6. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:07.44; 7. Delaney Smith (Arapahoe), 1:07.80; 8. Courtney Roeber (Monarch), 1:07.97

B Final: 9. Elise Johnson (Greeley West), 1:07.14; 10. Heather Jordan (Rock Canyon), 1:08.16; 11. Emma Spotts (Heritage), 1:08.55; 12. Savannah French (Fossil Ridge), 1:08.59; T13. Cameron Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:08.84; T13. Amelia Nadelson (Fairview), 1:08.84; 15. Quinn Adams (Fairview), 1:08.87; 16. SYDNEY CUTLER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:10.05

400 yard freestyle relayA Final: 1. Fossil Ridge 3 minutes, 25.26 seconds; 2. REGIS JESUIT (Lindsay Painton, Isabella Schultze, Samantha Smith, Taylor Wilson), 3:25.49; 3. Cherry Creek, 3:30.91; 4. Fairview, 3:31.04; 5. Arapahoe, 3:31.85; 6. Rampart, 3:33.39; 7. Mountain Vista, 3:35.36; 8. GRANDVIEW (April Wood, Morgan Ammon, Mackenzie Ammon, Mia Wood), 3:35.78

B Final: 9. Rock Canyon, 3:34.99; 10. Loveland, 3:35.04; 11. Lewis-Palmer, 3:39.88; 12. Broomfield, 3:40.72; 13. Ralston Valley, 3:42.37; 14. SMOKY HILL (Natalie Rotondo, Gaby Antunez, Jianna Walker, Tia Ling), 3:43.72; 15. Castle View, 3:45.58; 16. Legend, 3:45.95