Girls Swimming: 2016 EMAC Championship results

141

AURORA | Team scores and championship finals results from the 2016 East Metro Athletic Conference Championship girls swim meet held on Feb. 6, 2016, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Aurora Sentinel Sports Editor. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

SWIMMING
GIRLS SWIMMING

2016 EMAC GIRLS SWIM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Team scores: 1. Brighton 534 points; 2. Northglenn/Thornton 526; 3. RANGEVIEW 397; 4. HINKLEY 231.5; 5. GATEWAY 180; 6. Westminster 141.5; 7. AURORA CENTRAL 87; 8. Adams City 66

200 yard medley relay: A Final — 1. Northglenn, 1 minute, 57.43 seconds; 2. Brighton, 1:59.09; 3. RANGEVIEW (Demi Hassan, Natalie Provancal, Lauren Graff, Keaghan Banaitis), 2:09.65; 4. HINKLEY (Toptim Kelly Duffy, Kim Morris, Miriam Jimenez, Victoria Oliva), 2:21.30; 5. GATEWAY (Leith Wenzel, Annabel Schwarz, Tamry Romero, Leigha Kirby), 2:23.00; 6. Westminster, 2:27.15; 7. AURORA CENTRAL (Bailey Garrison, Daysi Ortiz, Haydee Lino, Aimee Lino), 2:42.09; Adams City DQ

200 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Gabriella Gomez (Northglenn), 2 minutes, 5.79 seconds; 2. Peyton Schwartz (Brighton), 2:09.01; 3. Malaney Dodson (Brighton), 2:12.50; 4. Josie Pomrenke (Brighton), 2:13.42; 5. KEAGHAN BANAITIS (RANGEVIEW), 2:17.63; 6. Madison Burney (Northglenn), 2:19.19; 7. Hailey Mahaffey (Northglenn), 2:19.99; 8. Chandler Ritchy (Brighton), 2:21.36

B Final — 9. SYDNEY COMET (RANGEVIEW), 2:22.06; 10. BRITTANY WARD (RANGEVIEW), 2:23.82; 11. EMILY HAAG (RANGEVIEW), 2:25.69; 12. EMELY CANALES (HINKLEY), 2:26.86; 13. Nicole Tyra (Northglenn), 2:36.06; 14. RAIZA REYNA (HINKLEY), 2:39.32; 15. Jordan Walls (Westminster), 2:44.54; 16. HAYDEE LINO (AURORA CENTRAL), 2:57.15

200 yard individual medley: A Final — 1. Maddie Dent (Brighton), 2 minutes, 28.99 seconds; 2. Kiana Lotvedt (Brighton), 2:29.06; 3. Hailey Cruz (Northglenn), 2:34.03; 4. Adrianna Choury (Northglenn), 2:37.95; 5. DEMI HASSAN (RANGEVIEW), 2:38.87; 6. LAUREN GRAFF (RANGEVIEW), 2:39.81; 7. Hannah Goldstein (Northglenn), 2:39.95; 8. NIKKI MINIKUS (RANGEVIEW), 2:41.91

B Final — 9. KIM MORRIS (HINKLEY), 2:51.60; 10. Allie Sears (Northglenn), 2:52.39; 11. Casandra Vigil (Westminster), 2:54.88; 12. TAMRY ROMERO (GATEWAY), 2:56.86; 13. GRAYCE SCHETTLER (RANGEVIEW), 3:04.20; 14. DESTINY GANDARA (HINKLEY), 3:08.68; 15. LAUREN ZUGELDER (HINKLEY), 3:09.09; 16. Amanda Wimmer-Flint (Adams City), 3:09.28

50 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Talia Passarelli (Northglenn), 24.48 seconds (EMAC record, previous 24.95 set by Desiree Salais in 2014); 2. Angel Tantillo (Brighton), 27.54; 3. Destiny Chacon (Brighton), 27.56; 4. Makayla Stark (Brighton), 27.59; 5. Trinity Patrick (Westminster), 28.04; 6. Kayla Binford (Brighton), 28.27; 7. ANNABEL SCHWARZ (GATEWAY), 28.67; 8. EMMA HUG (RANGEVIEW), 29.08

B Final — 9. Jaelyn Tobias (Northglenn), 29.87; 10. Victoria Quintana (Northglenn), 30.24; 11. Kayla Pacheco (Northglenn), 30.40; 12. LEIGHA KIRBY (GATEWAY), 30.49; 13. BRYONA HAMILTON (RANGEVIEW), 30.66; T14. VICTORIA OLIVA (HINKLEY), 30.95; T14. Casandra Vigil (Westminster), 30.95; 16. BECKY BOWERS (RANGEVIEW), 31.35

1-meter diving: 1. BROOKE CONNELLY (HINKLEY), 381.20 points (EMAC record, previous 378.30 by Gateway’s Cassie Brozek in 2012); 2. SARAH MORTENSON (RANGEVIEW), 363.90; 3. Samantha Chacon (Brighton), 299.45; 4. JESSICA MITCHELL (GATEWAY), 295.25; 5. Sierra Edelen (Brighton), 258.55; 6. BEIMNET MULUGETA (RANGEVIEW), 227.95; 7. MICHELLE SANCHEZ (GATEWAY), 211.50; 8. KIMBERLY QUINONEZ (HINKLEY), 201.00; T9. AIMEE NGUYEN (HINKLEY), 200.80; T9. KATE STOCKINGER (RANGEVIEW), 200.80; 11. SARA ELOUADI (RANGEVIEW), 137.50; 12. Shayna Rivera (Northglenn), 105.20; 13. Savannah Edelen (Brighton) 59.70

100 yard butterfly: A Final — 1. Maddie Dent (Brighton), 1 minute, 6.33 seconds; 2. Hannah Goldstein (Northglenn), 1:07.45; 3. Hailey Cruz (Northglenn), 1:12.03; 4. EMMA HUG (RANGEVIEW), 1:14.92; 5. Allie Donnici (Northglenn), 1:18.32; 6. BRYONA HAMILTON (RANGEVIEW), 1:18.80; 7. Emily Sasin (Northglenn), 1:19.70; 8. Becky Swink (Brighton), 1:19.80

B Final — 9. TAMRY ROMERO (GATEWAY), 1:21.76; 10. LAUREN ZUGELDER (HINKLEY), 1:26.35; 11. Amanda Wimmer-Flint (Adams City), 1:27.18; 12. MELISSA ALIHODZIC (GATEWAY), 1:29.29; 13. ADRIANNA ALATORRE VAZQUEZ (HINKLEY), 1:31.51; 14. Jordan Wells (Westminster), 1:33.00; 15. HAYDEE LINO (AURORA CENTRAL), 1:34.75; 16. Makaela Travis-Beck (Brighton), 1:36.02

100 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Gabriella Gomez (Northglenn), 56.89 seconds; 2. Josie Pomreneke (Brighton), 59.44; 3. Makayla Stark (Brighton), 1:00.64; 4. Chandler Ritchy (Brighton), 1:01.86; 5. Trinity Patrick (Westminster), 1:01.91; 6. Madison Burney (Northglenn), 1:02.61; 7. Sydney Ogden (Brighton), 1:03.96; 8. Hailey Mahaffey (Northglenn), 1:05.45

B Final — 9. Jaelyn Tobias (Northglenn), 1:05.55; 10. ANDREA DURDIC (HINKLEY), 1:06.40; 11. TOPTIM KELLY DUFFY (HINKLEY), 1:08.46; 12. VICTORIA OLIVA (HINKLEY), 1:09.14; 13. RAIZA REYNA (HINKLEY), 1:09.76; 14. CELESTE PACKER (RANGEVIEW), 1:12.12; 15. Maria Castenada (Adams City), 1:12.16; 16. GRAYCE SCHETTLER (RANGEVIEW), 1:12.71

500 yard freestyle: A Final — 1. Talia Passarelli (Northglenn), 5 minutes, 26.80 seconds; 2. Malaney Dodson (Brighton), 6:01.41; 3. KEAGHAN BANAITIS (RANGEVIEW), 6:07.21; 4. Sydney Molloy (Northglenn), 6:13.30; 5. Allie Donnici (Northglenn), 6:26.18; 6. EMILY HAAG (RANGEVIEW), 6:29.35; 7. NIKKI MINIKUS (RANGEVIEW), 6:34.63; 8. BRITTANY WARD (RANGEVIEW), 6:35.14

B Final — 9. EMELY CANALES (HINKLEY), 6:35.57; 10. Kaci Steili (Brighton), 6:40.18; 11. LEIGHA KIRBY (GATEWAY), 6:44.98; 12. Emily Sasin (Northglenn), 6:49.44; 13. Rian Anderson (Brighton), 6:50.41; 14. Delaney Kaufman (Brighton), 7:02.45; 15. Sandra Soto (Adams City), 7:37.43; 16. Jessica Sanchez (Westminster), 7:45.47

200 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Brighton, 1 minute, 46.66 seconds; 2. Northglenn, 1:52.65; 3. RANGEVIEW (Lauren Graff, Sierra Miller, Becky Bowers, Emma Hug), 1:58.84; 4. Westminster, 2:01.40; 5. HINKLEY (Andrea Durdic, Victoria Oliva, Miriam Jimenez, Emely Canales), 2:02.98; 6. GATEWAY (Annabel Schwarz, Tamry Romero, Ivett Loya, Leigha Kirby), 2:09.90; 7. Adams City, 2:13.52; 8. AURORA CENTRAL (Diane Machuca Adaile, Ashley Navarro, Daysi Ortiz, Kat Retana), 2:29.31

100 yard backstroke: A Final — 1. Peyton Schwartz (Brighton), 1 minute, 3.18 seconds; 2. Angel Tantillo (Brighton), 1:10.56; 3. Kayla Binford (Brighton), 1:12.37; 4. Sydney Molloy (Northglenn), 1:12.95; 5. Victoria Quintana (Northglenn), 1:13.04; 6. DEMI HASSAN (RANGEVIEW), 1:13.81; 7. Emma Fiore (Northglenn), 1:14.61; 8. LAUREN GRAFF (RANGEVIEW), 1:15.25

B Final — 9. Kayla Pacheco (Northglenn), 1:16.13; 10. ANDREA DURDIC (HINKLEY), 1:18.79; 11. TOPTIM KELLY DUFFY (HINKLEY), 1:22.35; 12. LEITH WENZEL (GATEWAY), 1:24.97; 13. LESSLEY GARCIA (GATEWAY), 1:25.78; 14. Jessica Sanchez (Westminster), 1:26.18; 15. JAQUELINE QUIRAZCO (HINKLEY), 1:26.60; 16. BECKY BOWERS (RANGEVIEW), 1:27.60

100 yard breaststroke: A Final — 1. Kiana Lotvedt (Brighton), 1 minute, 16.61 seconds; 2. Fabiola Estrada (Brighton), 1:20.81; 3. NATALIE PROVANCAL (RANGEVIEW), 1:20.94; 4. Adrianna Choury (Northglenn), 1:21.00; 5. Glenna Dyson-Roberts (Northglenn), 1:21.59; 6. SYDNEY COMET (RANGEVIEW), 1:22.01; 7. ANNABEL SCHWARZ (GATEWAY), 1:22.25; 8. Quinn Hodge (Brighton), 1:24.95

B Final — 9. KIM MORRIS (HINKLEY), 1:24.48; 10. PEYTON BOGUE (RANGEVIEW), 1:25.44; 11. SIERRA MILLER (RANGEVIEW), 1:27.10; 12. Brenna Ram (Northglenn), 1:31.35; 13. Allie Sears (Northglenn), 1:31.93; 14. Stella Hindman (Brighton), 1:32.45; 15. DESTINY GANDARA (HINKLEY), 1:32.93; 16. Abigail Jimenez (Adams City), 1:33.21

400 yard freestyle relay: A Final — 1. Northglenn, 3 minutes, 52.17 seconds (EMAC record, previous 3:54.79 set by Brighton/Prairie View in 2012); 2. Brighton, 4:03.59; 3. RANGEVIEW (Emma Hug, Demi Hassan, Brittany Ward, Keaghan Banaitis), 4:17.84; 4. HINKLEY (Andrea Durdic, Toptim Kelly Duffy, Raiza Reyna, Emely Canales), 4:34.20; 5. Westminster, 5:07,67; 6. AURORA CENTRAL (Aimee Lino, Bailey Garrison, Cecilia Garcia, Haydee Lino), 5:08.70;7. GATEWAY (Leith Wenzel, Lessley Garcia, Celia Loya, Melissa Alihodzic), 5:10.12; 8. Adams City, 5:19.07