Girls Swimming: 2014 Denver East Angel Invitational results

155

DENVER | Team scores and results for the 2014 Denver East Angel Invitational girls swim meet held on Dec. 13, 2014, at Manual High School. Aurora teams and individuals bold and uppercased:

2014 DENVER EAST ANGEL INVITATIONAL GIRLS SWIM MEET

Team scores: 1. SMOKY HILL 244 points; 2. Chatfield 225; 3. Lakewood 179; 4. Castle View 144; 5. Denver East 109; 6. Centaurus 88; 7. Ponderosa 84; 8. Golden 77; 9. Arvada West 62; 10. Colorado Academy 48; 11. Columbine 43; 12. Pueblo West 28; 13. Green Mountain 28; 14. Cherry Creek 17; T15. OVERLAND 14; T15. Chaparral 14

Event results

200 yard medley relay: 1. SMOKY HILL (Gaby Antunez, Jordyn Richey, Julia Song, Melanie Vasina), 1 minute, 58.56 seconds; 2. Chatfield, 1:59.76; 3. Denver East, 2:02.10; 4. Lakewood, 2:02.38; 5. Golden, 2:05.37; Other Aurora results: 7. Smoky Hill B, 2:07.86; 23. Overland, 2:47.52

200 yard individual medley: 1. Haley Kopec (Chatfield), 2 minutes, 20.18 seconds; 2. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 2:21.02; 3. Sabrina Sabadeanu (Golden), 2:21.65; 4. Danielle Fournier (Ponderosa), 2:22.50; 5. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 2:23.33; Other Aurora results: 13. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 2:35.12; 17. Lauren Zurcher (Smoky Hill), 2:36.72; 44. Maggie Metevia (Overland), 3:23.03

200 yard freestyle: 1. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 1 minute, 59.50 seconds; 2. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 2:02.21; 3. Grace Harris (Columbine), 2:04.97; 4. Heather Stevens (Chatfield), 2:08.78; 5. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 2:09.38; Other Aurora results: 8. Carlie Andrie (Smoky Hill), 2:13.90; 11. Kaitlin Hoffman (Smoky Hill), 2:17.26; 16. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 2:22.08; 51. Julia Syuch (Overland), 3:19.45

50 yard freestyle: 1. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 25.62 seconds; 2. Erin Jenkins (Centaurus), 26.02; 3. Abby Oglesby (Chatfield), 26.47; 4. Rachel Lynch (Denver East), 26.52; 5. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 26.54; Other Aurora results: 10. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 27.86; 11. Melanie Vasina (Smoky Hill), 27.88; 48. Lena Aubrey (Overland), 33.91; 53. Rachelle Aguirre (Overland), 38.16; 54. Tatiana Lopez (Overland), 38.81; 55. Margie Silva (Overland), 40.69

1-meter diving: 1. Averly Hobbs (Chatfield), 444.50 points; 2. Sydney Fulton (Cherry Creek), 422.60;  3. Lexie Barker (Castle View), 386.65; 4. Sarah Ostrander (Ponderosa), 331.40; 5. Tori Bredehoeft (Castle View), 325.90; Aurora results: 13. Emma Keohane (Smoky Hill), 204.35; 18. Lana Yeager (Smoky Hill), 91.30

100 yard freestyle: 1. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 55.64 seconds; 2. Erin Jenkins (Centaurus), 57.64; 3. Anne Younger (Colorado Academy), 57.69; 4. GABY ANTUNEZ (SMOKY HILL), 58.05; 5. Amanda Ballard (Lakewood), 58.82; Other Aurora results: 10. Tia Ling (Smoky Hill), 1:00.91; 12. Brieyana Walton (Smoky Hill), 1:02.01; 17. Katie Anthony (Smoky Hill), 1:03.06; 47. Allyson Bloom (Overland), 1:16.80; 56. Jillian Oviedo (Overland), 1:42.02

500 yard freestyle: 1. Peyton Wayment (Chatfield), 5 minutes, 30.11 seconds; 2. Casey McLeod (Castle View), 5:36.42; 3. Heather Stevens (Chatfield), 5:38.44; 4. Grace Harris (Columbine), 5:38.80; 5. VICKIE LIU (SMOKY HILL), 5:40.43; Other Aurora results: 8. Carlie Andrie (Smoky Hill), 5:55.29; 12. Taylor Blair (Smoky Hill), 6:19.77;

100 butterfly: 1. NATALIE ROTONDO (SMOKY HILL), 1 minute, 2.04 seconds; 2. Danielle Fournier (Ponderosa), 1:02.88; 3. Isabelle Toppen (Denver East), 1:04.62; 4. Abby Oglesby (Chatfield), 1:05.94; 5. Dani Hippe (Castle View), 1:07.39; Other Aurora results: 7. Kaitlin Hoffman (Smoky Hill), 1:08.33; 11. Melanie Vasina (Smoky Hill), 1:09.73; 18. Nadine Lee (Smoky Hill), 1:13.00; 20. Lena Aubrey (Overland), 1:17.19

200 yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakewood, 1 minute, 46.05 seconds; 2. SMOKY HILL (Gaby Antunez, Melanie Vasina, Brieyana Walton, Natalie Rotondo), 1:47.81; 3. Denver East, 1:49.17; 4. Castle View, 1:49.82; 5. Chatfield, 1:50.62; Other Aurora results: 7. Smoky Hill B, 1:51.11; 26. Overland, 2:42.63

100 backstroke: 1. Sabrina Sabadeanu (Golden), 1 minute, 1.50 seconds; 2. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 1:02.46; 3. Merritt Shepherd (Centaurus), 1:04.03; 4. Miranda Coxen (Pueblo West), 1:07.50; 5. Kali Stier (Chatfield), 1:07.71; Other Aurora results: 10. Lauren Zurcher (Smoky Hill), 1:10.60; 11. Tia Ling (Smoky Hill), 1:10.74; 17. Riley Waller (Smoky Hill), 1:12.87; 41. Allyson Bloom (Overland), 1:26.77; 46. Filipa Martinovic (Overland), 1:34.42; 48. Casey Spring (Overland), 1:36.48

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Haley Kopec (Chatfield), 1 minute, 12.37 seconds; 2. JORDYN RICHEY (SMOKY HILL), 1:13.50; 3. Jackie Melberg (Colorado Academy), 1:14.50; 4. Maleah Schmidt (Castle View), 1:17.55; 5. Delaney Hector (Arvada West), 1:17.76; Other Aurora results: 10. Katie Anthony (Smoky Hill), 1:20.26; 14. Ciera Munns (Smoky Hill), 1:21.92; 18. Sarah Power (Smoky Hill), 1:25.73

400 yard freestyle relay: 1. Lakewood, 3 minute, 49.79 seconds; 2. SMOKY HILL (Natalie Rotondo, Vickie Liu, Jordyn Richey, Julia Song), 3:55.04; 3. Centaurus, 3:55.16; 4. Chatfield, 3:55.78; 5. Denver East, 4:00.13; Other Aurora results: 8. Smoky Hill B, 4:10.85

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel