Girls Swimming: 2013 Coaches Invitational results

114

THORNTON | Team scores and individual results from the consolation and championship finals of the 2013 Coaches Invitational girls swim meet on Dec. 21, 2013, at the Veterans’ Memorial Aquatic Center. Aurora teams, swimmers bold and uppercased:

2013 COACHES INVITATIONAL GIRLS SWIM MEET

Class 5A team scores: 1. Fairview 271 points; 2. Cherry Creek 238; 3. REGIS JESUIT 217.5; 4. Heritage 155; 5. Ralston Valley 147; 6. Fossil Ridge 145; 7. ThunderRidge 125; 8. Mountain Range 120; 9. Mountain Vista 112; 10. Chaparral 98.5; 11. Arapahoe 60; 12. Monarch 45; 13. Rock Canyon 39; T14. GRANDVIEW 36; T14. Highlands Ranch 36; 16. Boulder 35; 17. Lakewood 33; 18. Brighton 26; 19. Pine Creek 25; 20. Legend 20; 21. Chatfield 19; 22. SMOKY HILL 17; 23. Castle View 15; 24. Greeley West 14; 25. Northglenn/Thornton 7; 26. Dakota Ridge 6; 27. Fort Collins 3; 28. Legacy 2; Class 4A team scores: 1. Niwot 83 points; 2. Broomfield 53; 3. Silver Creek 35; 4. Mullen 28; 5. Windsor 24; 6. St. Mary’s Academy 17; 7. Golden 9; 8. Thompson Valley 8; 9. Skyline 1

200 yard medley relay (championship final): 1. Cherry Creek, 1 minute, 48.09 seconds; 2. ThunderRidge, 1:48.84; 3. Fairview, 1:49.51; 4. Chaparral, 1:50.21; 5. Mountain Vista, 1:50.38; 6. Ralston Valley, 1:50.98; 7. Fossil Ridge, 1:52.17; 8. Heritage, 1:53.38

Consolation final: 9. REGIS JESUIT, 1:53.04; 10. Pine Creek, 1:54.27; 11. Highlands Ranch, 1:55.31; 12. Rock Canyon, 1:55.31; 13. Niwot, 1:55.71; 14. Thompson Valley, 1:56.11; 15. Legend, 1:57.20; 16. Arapahoe, 1:58.22

200 yard freestyle (championship final): 1. Brittney Beecher (Fairview), 1 minute, 51.45 seconds; 2. Erin Seymour-Metzger (Ralston Valley), 1:52.59; 3. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 1:54.25; 4. Mary Hinton (Heritage), 1:54.55; 5. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 1:55.30; 6. Gianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 1:55.76; 7. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 1:56.59; 8. Kylie Rembert (Silver Creek), 1:57.54

Consolation final: 9. Adee Weller (Fairview), 1:57.42; 10. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:57.70; 11. Aiden Ausley (Fairview), 2:00.15; 12. Jordan Rowe (Arapahoe), 2:00.46; 13. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 2:00.79; 14. Natalie Sidor (Arapahoe), 2:00.85; 15. EMILY PROTZ (REGIS JESUIT), 2:01.32; 16. Caylee Addison (Ralston Valley), 2:02.89

200 yard individual medley (championship final): 1. Shelly Drozda (Mountain Range), 2 minutes, 3.67 seconds; 2. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 2:04.91; 3. Maddie Myers (Ralston Valley), 2:06.92; 4. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 2:09.03; 5. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 2:09.32; 6. Kaylee Gassen (Chaparral), 2:10.71; 7. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 2:11.13; 8. Sammie Guay (Fossil Ridge), 2:12.14

Consolation final: 9. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 2:12.07; 10. Morgan Friesen (Windsor), 2:12.48; 11. Jenn Harmon (Cherry Creek), 2:13.29; 12. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 2:13.46; 13. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 2:13.80; 14. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 2:15.03; 15. JENNAE FREDERICK (REGIS JESUIT), 2:16.92; 16. Mackenzie Dwyer (Skyline), 2:17.92

50 yard freestyle (championship final): 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 23.52 seconds; 2. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 24.46; 3. Jessie Li (Fairview), 24.53; T4. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 24.59; T4. Hannah Parris (Chaparral), 24.59; 6. Gabrielle Liedy (Highlands Ranch), 24.60; 7. Lauren Moden (Legend), 24.67; 8. Josie Valette (Boulder), 24.76

Consolation final: 9. Amy Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 24.82; 10. Morgan King (Greeley West), 24.87; 11. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 25.01; 12. Sienna Stonesmith (Fairview), 25.25; 13. Talia Passarelli (Northglenn/Thornton), 25.28; 14. Amanda Kassel (Mountain Range), 25.52; 15. HALEY BALDWIN (REGIS JESUIT), 25.70; 16. Kendall Wingfield (Broomfield), 25.86

1-meter diving: 1. MCKENSI AUSTIN (REGIS JESUIT), 484.45 points; 2. Alexa Beckwith (St. Mary’s Academy), 484.15; 3. Katie Russ (Mullen), 468.20; 4. Kaitlin Costello (Castle View), 446.50; 5. Averly Hobbs (Chatfield), 415.25; 6. Taylor Jackson (Mountain Range), 4:02.75; 7. Alex Hafey (Mullen), 376.75; 8. KELLYN TOOLE (REGIS JESUIT), 374.25; 9. Hailey Nelson (Fossil Ridge), 374.05; 10. Tori Ritter (Rock Canyon), 365.60; 11. Savannah Magness (Monarch), 364.35; 12. Ana Eyssimont (Chatfield), 341.20; 13. Melani Kouskoutis (Cherry Creek), 336.95; 14. Marinna Dilley (Fort Collins), 333.15; 15. Allison Murphy (Lakewood), 320.45; 16. Abby Smith (Pine Creek), 315.85

100 yard butterfly (championship final): 1. Erin Metzger-Seymour (Ralston Valley), 56.11 seconds; 2. Morgan Rosas (Cherry Creek), 56.76; 3. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 57.05; 4. KAYLIE BRESLIN (REGIS JESUIT), 58.32; 5. AMY LENDERINK (REGIS JESUIT), 58.42; 6. Elizabeth Peterson (Broomfield), 58.65; 7. Madeline Lacy (Rock Canyon), 58.68; 8. Jenny Penneck (Mountain Vista), 59.13

Consolation final: 9. Julia Box (Fairview), 56.74; 10. Morgan King (Greeley West), 58.12; 11. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 59.51; 12. Kaylee Gassen (Chaparral ), 59.93; 13. Catherine Kuhn (Fairview), 1:00.38; 14. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 1:00.71; 15. Gillian Gress (Heritage), 1:01.47; 16. Kelly Grier (Chaparral), 1:01.94

100 yard freestyle (championship final): 1. Annie Ochitwa (ThunderRidge), 51.69 seconds; 2. Hannah Driscoll (Niwot), 51.87; 3. Sidney Trimm (Monarch), 53.36; 4. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 53.70; 5. Jessie Li (Fairview), 54.13; 6. Laurel Eiber (Arapahoe), 54.32; 7. TAYLOR WILSON (REGIS JESUIT), 55.05; 8. Kylie Rembert (Silver Creek), 55.20

Consolation final: 9. Amy Knudsen (Cherry Creek), 53.22; 10. Jamie Nats (Mountain Vista), 54.59; 11. Mackenzie Saenz (Mountain Range), 55.38; 12. Meghan Lahr (Lakewood), 55.56; 13. Kylie Pillard (Niwot), 55.64; 14. Talia Passarelli (Northglenn/Thornton), 55.83; 15. Ali Borelli (Dakota Ridge), 56.27; 16. JULIA SONG (SMOKY HILL), 56.31

500 yard freestyle (championship final): 1. Brittney Beetcher (Fairview), 4 minutes, 54.98 seconds; 2. Maddie Myers (Ralston Valley), 4:55.02; 3. Ella Moynihan (Arapahoe), 5:02.77; 4. Mary Hinton (Heritage), 5:04.33; 5. Katherine Harston (Heritage), 5:04.38; 6. Kate Peterson (Broomfield), 5:10.49; 7. Hailey Spratte (Brighton), 5:13.25; 8. Kaylyn Flatt (Cherry Creek), 5:14.38

Consolation final: 9. Adee Weller (Fairview), 5:09.37; 10. Jane Rowland (Cherry Creek), 5:10.14; 11. Emily Vazquez (Cherry Creek), 5:15.63; 12. Bailey Nero (Fossil Ridge), 5:16.80; 13. Caroline Till (Cherry Creek), 5:19.65; 14. Catherine Kuhn (Fairview), 5:19.85; 15. Mary Lombardi (Legacy), 5:21.01; 16. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 5:21.74

200 yard freestyle relay (championship final): 1. Fairview, 1 minute, 39.45 seconds; 2. Niwot, 1:40.29; 3. Mountain Range, 1:40.50; T4. Chaparral, 1:40.73; T4. Heritage, 1:40.73; 6. Cherry Creek, 1:41.04; 7. ThunderRidge, 1:41.32; 8. REGIS JESUIT, 1:42.44

Consolation final: 9. GRANDVIEW, 1:40.28; 10; 11. Fossil Ridge, 1:42.78; 12. Lakewood, 1:43.56; 13. Highlands Ranch, 1:43.88; 14. Monarch, 1:43.91; 15. Pine Creek, 1:44.38; 16. Thompson Valley, 1:47.69

100 yard backstroke (championship final): 1. Shelly Drozda (Mountain Range), 56.22 seconds; 2. Gillian Gress (Heritage), 59.04; 3. Josie Valette (Boulder), 59.42; 4. LINDSAY PAINTON (REGIS JESUIT), 59.70; 5. Hailey Spratte (Brighton), 1:00.03; 6. Patricia Van Law (ThunderRidge), 1:00.28; 7. Elizabeth Peterson (Broomfield), 1:00.49; 8. SAMANTHA SMITH (REGIS JESUIT), 1:01.63

Consolation final: 9. Sabrina Sabadeanu (Golden), 1:00.48; 10. Lesley-Ann Knee (Fossil Ridge), 1:00.80; 11. Sandra Freeman (Fairview), 1:01.02; 12. Lea Koob (Cherry Creek), 1:01.53; 13. Lauren Moden (Legend), 1:01.72; 14. Gabrielle Liedy (Highlands Ranch), 1:01.95; 15. Kyla Dickerson (Fairview), 1:02.22; 16. Brianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 1:02.44; 17. Olivia Chatman (Pine Creek), 1:05.33

100 yard breaststroke: 1. Hannah Driscoll (Niwot), 1 minute, 4.25 seconds; 2. Morgan Friesen (Windsor), 1:05.67; 3. Bailey Kovac (Fossil Ridge), 1:06.17; 4. Mackenzie Atencio (Ralston Valley), 1:07.40; 5. Sidney Andrew (Fairview), 1:08.81; 6. Jenna Latsko (Silver Creek), 1:09.35; 7. Gianna Salanitro (Mountain Vista), 1:09.38; 8. Jayden Glover (Fossil Ridge), 1:10.72

Consolation final: 9. Caitlin Reck (Fairview), 1:09.24; 10. SYDNEY CUTLER (REGIS JESUIT), 1:09.42; 11. Kelly Grier (Chaparral), 1:09.67; 12. Madison Helm (Cherry Creek), 1:09.84; 13. Ali Borelli (Dakota Ridge), 1:10.27; 14. Mason Dahman (ThunderRidge), 1:10.69; 15. Jenn Harmon (Cherry Creek), 1:10.72; 16. Avery Hill (Heritage), 11:10.94

400 yard freestyle relay (championship final): 1. Cherry Creek, 3 minutes, 33.00 seconds; 2. Fairview, 3:35.02; 3. Ralston Valley, 3:37.47; 4. REGIS JESUIT, 3:40.22; 5. Mountain Vista, 3:41.25; 6. Mountain Range, 3:42.33; 7. Heritage, 3:43.76; 8. Fossil Ridge, 3:47.09

Consolation final: 9. GRANDVIEW, 3:41.67; 10. Broomfield, 3:45.60; 11. Lakewood, 3:47.83; 12. Rock Canyon, 3:50.58; 13. Boulder, 3:50.97; 14. Pine Creek, 3:51.24; 15. SMOKY HILL, 3:52.36; 16. ThunderRidge, 3:53.29

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. Facebook: Aurora Prep Sentinel