Girls Soccer: Final 2015 Class 5A state tournament scoreboard

199
Grandview girls soccer players hug after winning the Class 5A state championship with a 2-0 win over Broomfield on May 20, 2015, at Dick's Sporting Goods Park. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview girls soccer players hug after winning the Class 5A state championship with a 2-0 win over Broomfield on May 20, 2015, at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Round by round results for the entire 2015 Class 5A girls state soccer tournament, which began May 5. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 CLASS 5A GIRLS SOCCER STATE PLAYOFFS

QUADRANT 1

First round (May 5)

No. 1 Mountain Vista 4, NO. 32 RANGEVIEW 0

No. 16 Fairview 3, No. 17 Arapahoe 0

No. 8 Columbine 2, No. 25 Fort Collins 1

No. 24 Chatfield 1, No. 9 Monarch 0

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

No. 1 Mountain Vista 5, No. 16 Fairview 1

No. 8 Columbine 2, No. 24 Chatfield 0

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

No. 1 Mountain Vista 1, No. 8 Columbine 0

QUADRANT 2

First round (May 5)

No. 5 Pine Creek 5, No. 28 Brighton 0

No. 12 Rocky Mountain 3, No. 21 Castle View 1

No. 4 Broomfield 4, No. 29 Grand Junction 0

NO. 13 REGIS JESUIT 1, No. 20 Mountain Range 0

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

No. 5 Pine Creek 1, No. 12 Rocky Mountain 0 (2OT)

No. 4 Broomfield 3, NO. 13 REGIS JESUIT 0

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

No. 4 Broomfield 3, No. 5 Pine Creek 2 (OT)

QUADRANT 3

First round (May 5)

No. 3 ThunderRidge 9, No. 30 Prairie View 0

No. 19 Legacy 2, No. 14 Denver East 1

NO. 6 CHEROKEE TRAIL 4, No. 27 Liberty 0

No. 11 Cherry Creek 4, No. 22 Fossil Ridge 0

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

No. 3 ThunderRidge 4, No. 19 Legacy 1

No. 11 Cherry Creek 2, NO. 6 CHEROKEE TRAIL 1 (OT)

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

No. 3 ThunderRidge 4, No. 11 Cherry Creek 1

QUADRANT 4

First round (May 5)

No. 7 Rock Canyon 4, No. 26 Lakewood 1

No. 23 Chaparral 2, No. 10 Ralston Valley 1

NO. 2 GRANDVIEW 5, NO. 31 HINKLEY 0

NO. 15 SMOKY HILL 3, No. 18 Doherty 1

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

No. 23 Chaparral 2, No. 7 Rock Canyon 1

NO. 2 GRANDVIEW 1, NO. 15 SMOKY HILL 0

Quarterfinals (May 13, at higher seed)

NO. 2 GRANDVIEW 3, No. 23 Chaparral 0

Semifinals (May 16)

No. 4 Broomfield 2, No. 1 Mountain Vista 0

NO. 2 GRANDVIEW 1, No. 3 ThunderRidge 0 (OT)

Championship (May 20)

NO. 2 GRANDVIEW 2, No. 4 Broomfield 0