Girls Soccer: Class 5A state playoff bracket

161
Sophomore midfielder Nicole Lyubenko and the Grandview girls soccer received the No. 2 overall seed in the upcoming Class 5A state playoffs. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Sophomore midfielder Nicole Lyubenko and the Grandview girls soccer received the No. 2 overall seed in the upcoming Class 5A state playoffs. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Seedings and matchups for the 2015 Class 5A girls state soccer tournament as released Sunday by the Colorado High School Activities Association. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

2015 CLASS 5A GIRLS SOCCER STATE PLAYOFFS

QUADRANT 1

First round (May 5)

NO. 32 RANGEVIEW (8-5-2) vs. No. 1 Mountain Vista (13-2), 6 p.m. at Shea Stadium

No. 17 Arapahoe (9-5-1) at No. 16 Fairview (10-4-1), 4:30 p.m.

No. 25 Fort Collins (7-7-1) at No. 8 Columbine (10-5), 6 p.m. at Lakewood Memorial Stadium

No. 24 Chatfield (8-6-1) at No. 9 Monarch (11-3-1), 6 p.m.

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

Arapahoe/Fairview winner vs. RANGEVIEW/Mountain Vista winner

Chatfield/Monarch winner vs. Fort Collins/Columbine winner

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

Second round winners

QUADRANT 2

First round (May 5)

No. 28 Brighton (11-4) vs. No. 5 Pine Creek (13-2), 6:30 p.m. at District 20 Stadium

No. 21 Castle View (7-8) vs. No. 12 Rocky Mountain (10-4-1), 6:30 p.m. at French Field

No. 29 Grand Junction (9-5-1) at No. 4 Broomfield (13-1-1), 5 p.m.

No. 20 Mountain Range (9-6) at NO. 13 REGIS JESUIT (6-5-4), 6 p.m. at Lou Kellogg Stadium

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

Castle View/Rocky Mountain winner vs. Brighton/Pine Creek winner

Mountain Range/REGIS JESUIT winner vs. Grand Junction/Broomfield winner

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

Second round winners

QUADRANT 3

First round (May 5)

No. 30 Prairie View (10-4-1) vs. No. 3 ThunderRidge (14-1), 4 p.m. at Shea Stadium

No. 19 Legacy (8-4-3) at No. 14 Denver East (11-4), 6 p.m.

No. 27 Liberty (7-8) at NO. 6 CHEROKEE TRAIL (13-2), 5:30 p.m. at Legacy Stadium

No. 22 Fossil Ridge (8-7) at No. 11 Cherry Creek (11-4), 6 p.m.

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

Legacy/Denver East winner vs. Prairie View/ThunderRidge winner

Fossil Ridge/Cherry Creek winner vs. Liberty/CHEROKEE TRAIL winner

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

Second round winners

QUADRANT 4

First round (May 5)

No. 26 Lakewood (9-4-2) vs. No. 7 Rock Canyon (12-3), 4:30 p.m. at Sports Authority Stadium (Parker)

No. 23 Chaparral (8-7) vs. No. 10 Ralston Valley (10-3-2), 7 p.m. at North Area Athletic Complex

NO. 31 HINKLEY (11-3-1) vs. NO. 2 GRANDVIEW (13-1-1), 7:30 p.m. at Legacy Stadium

No. 18 Doherty (11-4) vs. NO. 15 SMOKY HILL (9-5-1), 8 p.m. at Stutler Bowl

Second round (May 8, at higher seed)

Chaparral/Ralston Valley winner vs. Lakewood/Rock Canyon winner

Doherty/SMOKY HILL winner vs. HINKLEY/GRANDVIEW winner

Quarterfinal (May 13, at higher seed)

Second round winners

Semifinals (May 16)

Quadrant 1 winner vs. Quadrant 2 winner at Englewood High School, TBA

Quadrant 3 winner vs. Quadrant 4 winner at Englewood High School, TBA

Championship (May 20)

Semifinal winners at Dick’s Sporting Goods Park, 7:30 p.m.