Senior goalie Lexi Roybal and the Cherokee Trail girls lacrosse team rolled to a 20-1 win over Rampart in a Class 4A girls lacrosse 1st round state playoff game on May 10, 2022, at Legacy Stadium. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | Scoreboard and schedule for the 2022 Class 4A girls lacrosse state playoffs, which began on May 10, 2022. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 4A GIRLS LACROSSE STATE PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

QUADRANT 1

First round (May 10)

Game 1: No. 1 Evergreen, bye

Game 2: No. 16 Holy Family 20, No. 17 Eagle Valley 11

Game 3: No. 8 Northfield, bye

Game 4: No. 9 Battle Mountain 13, No. 24 Telluride 4

Second round (May 12)

Game 17: No. 16 Holy Family (8-8) at No. 1 Evergreen (11-4)

Game 18: No. 9 Battle Mountain (12-3) at No. 8 Northfield (9-6)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 25: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 2

First round (May 10)

Game 5: No. 5 Green Mountain, bye

Game 6: No. 12 Dawson School 18, No. 21 Grand Junction 6

Game 7: No. 4 Poudre School District, bye

Game 8: No. 13 Heritage 16, No. 20 Horizon 5

Second round (May 12)

Game 19: No. 12 Dawson School (10-6) at No. 5 Green Mountain (9-6)

Game 20: No. 13 Heritage (12-4) at No. 4 Poudre School District (12-3)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 26: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 3

First round (May 10)

Game 9: No. 3 Castle View, bye

Game 10: No. 14 Pueblo West 14, No. 19 Durango 6

Game 11: No. 6 Golden, bye

Game 12: No. 11 Denver South 18, No. 22 Conifer 10

Second round (May 12)

Game 21: No. 14 Pueblo West (9-4) at No. 3 Castle View (12-3)

Game 22: No. 11 Denver South (9-7) at No. 6 Golden (9-6)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 27: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 4

First round (May 10)

Game 13: No. 7 Aspen, bye

Game 14: NO. 10 CHEROKEE TRAIL 20, No. 23 Rampart 1

Game 15: No. 2 Thompson Valley, bye

Game 16: No. 15 Roaring Fork 17, No. 18 Fruita Monument 4

Second round (May 12)

Game 23: No. 7 Aspen 7, NO. 10 CHEROKEE TRAIL 6

Game 24: No. 15 Roaring Fork (10-6) at No. 2 Thompson Valley (14-1)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 28: No. 7 Aspen (12-4) vs. Game 24 winner (higher seed hosts)

SEMIFINALS (May 18, Englewood H.S.)

Game 29: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner

CHAMPIONSHIP (May 20, University of Denver)

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 5:30 p.m.

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments