Senior Makenzie Hatch and the Cherokee Trail girls lacrosse team is seeded No. 10 in the 2022 Class 4A girls lacrosse state playoffs in the bracket released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on May 8, 2022. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The 2022 Class 4A girls lacrosse state playoff bracket as released by the Colorado High School Activities Association on May 8, 2022. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 4A GIRLS LACROSSE STATE PLAYOFF BRACKET, SCHEDULE

QUADRANT 1

First round (May 10)

Game 1: No. 1 Evergreen, bye

Game 2: No. 17 Eagle Valley (7-6) at No. 16 Holy Family (7-8), 4 p.m.

Game 3: No. 8 Northfield, bye

Game 4: No. 24 Telluride (5-8) at No. 9 Battle Mountain (11-3), 5 p.m.

Second round (May 12)

Game 17: Game 2 winner at No. 1 Evergreen (11-4)

Game 18: Game 4 winner at No. 8 Northfield (9-6)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 25: Game 17 winner vs. Game 18 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 2

First round (May 10)

Game 5: No. 5 Green Mountain, bye

Game 6: No. 21 Grand Junction (6-9) at No. 12 Dawson School (9-6), 5 p.m.

Game 7: No. 4 Poudre School District, bye

Game 8: No. 20 Horizon (4-11) at No. 13 Heritage (11-4), 6 p.m.

Second round (May 12)

Game 19: Game 6 winner at No. 5 Green Mountain (9-6)

Game 20: Game 8 winner at No. 4 Poudre School District (12-3)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 26: Game 19 winner vs. Game 20 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 3

First round (May 10)

Game 9: No. 3 Castle View, bye

Game 10: No. 19 Durango (7-6) at No. 14 Pueblo West (8-4)

Game 11: No. 6 Golden, bye

Game 12: No. 22 Conifer (4-11) at No. 11 Denver South (8-7)

Second round (May 12)

Game 21: Game 10 winner at No. 3 Castle View (12-3)

Game 22: Game 12 winner at No. 6 Golden (9-6)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 27: Game 21 winner vs. Game 22 winner (higher seed hosts)

QUADRANT 4

First round (May 10)

Game 13: No. 7 Aspen, bye

Game 14: No. 23 Rampart (7-8) at NO. 10 CHEROKEE TRAIL (9-6), 6 p.m.

Game 15: No. 2 Thompson Valley, bye

Game 16: No. 18 Fruita Monument (7-8) at No. 15 Roaring Fork (9-6)

Second round (May 12)

Game 23: Game 14 winner at No. 7 Aspen (11-4)

Game 24: Game 16 winner at No. 2 Thompson Valley (14-1)

Quarterfinal (May 14)

Game 28: Game 23 winner vs. Game 24 winner (higher seed hosts)

SEMIFINALS (May 18, Englewood H.S.)

Game 29: Game 25 winner vs. Game 26 winner

Game 30: Game 27 winner vs. Game 28 winner

CHAMPIONSHIP (May 20, University of Denver)

Game 31: Game 29 winner vs. Game 30 winner, 5:30 p.m.

— 2022 Class 5A girls lacrosse state playoff bracket/schedule, here

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments