Senior Mabry Robinson (Smoky Hill) and the Overland co-op gymnastics team will compete in the second session of the Class 5A state meet on April 22, 2021, at Thornton High School as one of three regional champions in the group of four. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA | The Colorado High School Activities Association released the rotations for the Class 5A state gymnastics meet Thursday at Thornton High School that will include the Overland co-op team.

Because of coronavirus-related protocols, only seven full teams and a group of individuals qualified for the state meet this season and were broken down into two four-team sessions for the team and all-around competition.

Coach Lisa Sparrow’s Trailblazers — a mix of gymnasts from several Cherry Creek Schools —  will be in the second session that is scheduled to begin at 5:20 p.m. as one of three regional champions in the group along with Broomfield and Mountain Range plus Chatfield.

Overland posted the second-highest score of any regional winner at 181.400, while regional all-around champion Mattea Dolan (Grandview) had the top all-around score of any competitor at 37.875 points (full regional recap and results, here).

The first session of the 5A state meet — which begins at 2:30 p.m. — is made up of the group of individual state qualifiers (Group A), plus Arvada West, Cherry Creek and Pomona.

The top 12 individuals in each of the four events qualify for the 5A individual event finals, which are scheduled for 11 a.m. Saturday.

The meet will be streamed on the NFHS Network (subscription required), here

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2021 CLASS 5A STATE GYMNASTICS MEET

April 22 at Thornton High School

Session 1 (2:30 p.m. competition)

Rotation 1: Pomona (vault), Cherry Creek (beam), Arvada West (uneven bars), Group A (floor); Rotation 2: Group A (vault), Pomona (beam), Cherry Creek (uneven bars), Arvada West (floor); Rotation 3: Arvada West (vault), Group A (beam), Pomona (uneven bars), Cherry Creek (floor); Rotation 4: Cherry Creek (vault), Arvada West (beam), Group A (uneven bars), Pomona (floor)

Session 2 (5:20 p.m. competition)

Rotation 1: Chatfield (vault), Mountain Range (beam), OVERLAND (uneven bars), Broomfield (floor); Rotation 2: Broomfield (vault), Chatfield (beam), Mountain Range (uneven bars), OVERLAND (floor); Rotation 3: OVERLAND (vault), Broomfield (beam), Chatfield (uneven bars), Mountain Range (floor); Rotation 4: Mountain Range (vault), OVERLAND (beam), Broomfield (uneven bars), Chatfield (floor)

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments