Gymnastics: Overland in position to defend 5A title

145

The stage is set for the Overland gymnastics team to take a shot at a second consecutive Class 5A state championship.

The Trailblazers — a mix of gymnasts from schools around Aurora — go into the Nov. 2-3 5A state meet at Thornton High School seeking to extend a strong run with a third state title in four seasons.

In recent weeks, coach Lisa Sparrow’s team has handily won league and regional championships and looks focused for a showdown with Broomfield for the 5A crown.

“I think the girls are calm, confident and focused,” Sparrow said. “They are confident and we’re not doing anything outside of the norm for the state meet.

“We’re not doing any routines we haven’t done already or any new tricks, so basically they just need to go out and do what they are capable of.”

Overland goes into the meet with its core five of juniors Ashlynn Graybill and Aimee St. Martin, sophomores Kellyn Toole and Devin Bundas and freshman Katie Johnson healthy and ready to go.

Senior Kelsey Cunningham will also compete for the team on the beam and vault, while sophomore Amanda Andrews is in the lineup on floor.

Sparrow expects her team will need a score of 185 or better to top Broomfield, which posted a 184.775 at regionals and has reached as high as 184.9 on the year.

The Eagles have prevailed head-to-head with the Trailblazers on all four occasions, but Sparrow believes her team is ready to post its most complete meet of the season.

An advantageous state rotation — vault, beam, uneven bars, floor — doesn’t hurt.

“If we can finally put it all together, I feel like we have a great chance to go out and defend what is ours,” Sparrow said.

Reach Sports Editor Courtney Oakes at [email protected] or 303-750-7555

CLASS 5A STATE GYMNASTICS MEET

Nov. 2-3 at Thornton High School

Group A: OVERLAND, Arvada West, Heritage; Group B: Fort Collins, Niwot, Rocky Mountain; Group C: Cherry Creek, Mountain Range, Rock Canyon; Group D: Broomfield, Chatfield, Standley Lake

Friday, Nov. 2

Warm-up: Rotation I & II; Clear floor: 2:12 p.m.; March in: 2:20 p.m.; Competition begins (rotations I & II): 2:30 p.m.

Rotation I: Group A (vault), Group B (beam), Group C (floor), Group D (bars)

Rotation II: Group A (beam), Group B (bars), Group C (vault), Group D (floor)

(50 minute timed warm-up)

Rotation III: Group A (bars), Group B (floor), Group C (beam), Group D (vault)

Rotation IV: Group A (floor), Group B (vault), Group C (bars), Group D (beam)

Saturday, Nov. 3

Warm-up: Noon; Clear Floor: 1:45 p.m.; March in: 1:55 p.m.; Competition begins (individual event finals): 2 p.m. (awards at completion)