Girls Golf: Spelic, Gateway rises to finish city-best fifth in final EMAC standings

699
Gateway's Sophia Spelic hopes some body english will help her putt fall on Hole No. 2 at Aurora Hills Golf Course during the second EMAC Major girls golf tournament played on April 23, 2015. Spelic shot a 111 and finished 12th in the overall league standings, while her Olys finished a city-best fifth as a team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Gateway’s Sophia Spelic hopes some body english will help her putt fall on Hole No. 2 at Aurora Hills Golf Course during the second EMAC Major girls golf tournament played on April 23, 2015. Spelic shot a 111 and finished 12th in the overall league standings, while her Olys finished a city-best fifth as a team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | Final team standings and Class 5A regional tournament destinations were determined at the conclusion of the second East Metro Athletic Conference girls golf major tournament Thursday at Aurora Hills Golf Course.

In sunny conditions much more favorable than the soggy situation they faced a few weeks earlier at Coyote Creek Golf Course, scores dropped for several teams, which slightly reshuffled the final standings.

Led by Sophia Spellic, Gateway shot 35 strokes better as a team in the second major and climbed two spots in the standings, rising from seventh to a city-best fifth place. Trailing rival Rangeview by 10 strokes after the opening major, the Olys finished 17 strokes in front of the Raiders, while Hinkley and Aurora Central remained 8th and 9th, respectively.

Spelic dropped five shots from her opening score and finished with a two-round total of 227, good enough for 12th-place in the individually standings, which earned her a spot on the All-EMAC second team. Carmen Silva, who didn’t play in the first league tournament for coach Andrea Slusarski’s Gateway team, shot a 112 and Shelby Zamora carved 12 shots off her first round score with a 120 to give the Olys a fourth-place total of 343.

Gateway’s finish sent it into the Northern Regional at Heather Ridge Golf Course along with league champion Prairie View and ninth-place finisher Aurora Central, which was led by Luisa Armas’ 120.

Coach Rob Schurich — who was selected the EMAC Coach of the Year in the final season before he retires — had a high-riser in sophomore Emily Leday, who posted a score 13 strokes lower than she shot in the first major. Leday’s effort moved her up into 14th place with an overall total of 231, which earned her honorable mention all-league honors.

Junior Chasey Leitz, who shot an Aurora-best 114 in the opening major, ended up with a two-round total of 253.

Rangeview’s seventh-place finish puts the Raiders into the Southern Regional field at Heritage Eagle Bend, in the same field as third-place finisher Brighton, while No. 8 Hinkley is bound for the CommonGround G.C. along with No. 4 Westminster for the Central Regional.

Hinkley’s Lexi Thompson posted the third-lowest cumulative score for Aurora players with a two-round total of 241.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 EMAC GIRLS GOLF STANDINGS

Team scores (Coyote Creek G.C.-Aurora Hills G.C.): 1. Prairie View 284-289 — 573; 2. Northglenn 324-298 — 622; 3. Brighton 310-323 — 633; 4. Westminster 342-374 — 716; 5. GATEWAY 378-343 — 721; 6. Thornton 368-364 — 732; 7. RANGEVIEW 368-370 — 738; 8. HINKLEY 382-394 — 776; 9. AURORA CENTRAL 406-373 — 779; 10. Adams City 422-424 — 846

Top 15 individuals (Coyote Creek G.C.-Aurora Hills G.C.) (top six 1st team all-league): 1. Leah Vaden (Northglenn) 92-83 — 175; T2. Maclay Bruce (Prairie View) 92-100 — 192; T2. Sierna Maynes (Prairie View) 94-98 — 192; T2. Emma Kriske (Prairie View) 98-94 — 192; 5. Audrey Kobi (Brighton) 96-97 — 193; 6. Trista Skinner (Prairie View) 108-101 — 209; (7-12 2nd team all-league) 7. Josie Cooper (Brighton) 102-112 — 214; 8. Carley Giron (Westminster) 108-111 — 222; 10. Tori Quintana (Northglenn) 112-112 — 224; 11. Whitney Lobato (Thornton) 112-114 — 226; 12. SOPHIA SPELIC (GATEWAY) 116-111 — 227; 13. Sara Baumgartner (Brighton) 114-114 — 228; 14. EMILY LEDAY (RANGEVIEW) 122-109 — 231; 15. Mikaella Atencio (Westminster) 116-122 — 238

Aurora team-by-team results (in order of finish)

Gateway (378-343 — 721): Sophia Spelic 116-111 — 227; Shelby Zamora 132-120 — 252; Iva Griffiths 130-131 — 261; Valeria Deharo 132-129 — 261; Hannah Espinoza 136-NS; Carmen Silva NS-112; Rangeview (368-370 — 738): Emily Leday 122-109 — 231; Chasey Leitz 114-139 — 253; Steffi Omadio 140-129 — 269; Kalissa Howard 132-141 — 273; Allison Tran NS-132; Dennae Pigford 142-NS; Hinkley (382-394 — 776): Lexi Thompson 118-123 — 241; Mathena Washington 128-138 — 266; Gwen Hildebrand 140-133 — 273; Lourdes Morales Lozano 136-138 — 274; Jackie Saez NS-139; LeAsharay Pope 136-NS; Aurora Central (406-373 — 779): Luisa Armas 126-120 — 246; Diamond Evans 144-125 — 269; Iris Ayala 136-144 — 280; Jennifer Pena 144-143 — 287; Savella Bernhardt NS-128