The Grandview girls basketball team holds up the Class 5A state championship trophy after its 52-40 win over Valor Christian on March 12, 2022, at Denver Coliseum. (Photo by Courtney Oakes/Sentinel Colorado)

AURORA |Final results for the 2022 Class 5A girls state basketball playoffs, which began on Feb. 22 and ended on March 12, 2022, with Grandview topping Valor Christian to win the state championship. Aurora teams bold and uppercased:

Courtney Oakes is Sentinel Colorado Sports Editor. Reach him at [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. IG: Sentinel Prep Sports

2022 CLASS 5A GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL PLAYOFF SCOREBOARD, SCHEDULE

CHAMPIONSHIP (MARCH 12 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 63: NO. 3 GRANDVIEW 52, No. 1 Valor Christian 40

FINAL FOUR (MARCH 10 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 61: No. 1 Valor Christian 65, No. 5 Arapahoe 49

Game 62: NO. 3 GRANDVIEW 65, No. 2 Highlands Ranch 51

GREAT 8 (MARCH 4 at Denver Coliseum)

Game 58: No. 5 Arapahoe 53, No. 13 Fossil Ridge 46

Game 60: NO. 3 GRANDVIEW 70, No. 6 Cherry Creek 38

Game 59: No. 2 Highlands Ranch 54, No. 7 Doherty 39

Game 57: No. 1 Valor Christian 55, No. 8 Chaparral 44

SWEET 16 (MARCH 1)

Game 49: No. 1 Valor Christian 80, No. 17 Air Academy 53

Game 50: No. 8 Chaparral 56, NO. 9 REGIS JESUIT 43

Game 51: No. 13 Fossil Ridge 62, No. 4 Monarch 54

Game 52: No. 5 Arapahoe 72, No. 12 Columbine 54

Game 53: No. 2 Highlands Ranch 65, NO. 15 RANGEVIEW 47

Game 54: No. 7 Doherty 42, No. 10 Fruita Monument 25

Game 55: NO. 3 GRANDVIEW 67, No. 19 Pine Creek 29

Game 56: No. 6 Cherry Creek 55, No. 11 Ralston Valley 46

KAYE GARMS REGION

Second round (Feb. 25)

Game 33: No. 1 Valor Christian 61, No. 32 Mountain Vista 15

Game 34: No. 17 Air Academy 55, No. 16 ThunderRidge 51

Game 35: No. 8 Chaparral 62, No. 25 Denver South 34

Game 36: NO. 9 REGIS JESUIT 47, No. 24 Arvada West 44

First round (Feb. 22)

Game 2: No. 32 Mountain Vista 65, No. 33 Rocky Mountain 57

Game 4: No. 17 Air Academy 58, No. 48 Silver Creek 49

Game 6: No. 25 Denver South 60, No. 40 Westminster 49

Game 8: No. 24 Arvada West 46, No. 41 Broomfield 22

RHONDA BLANFORD-GREEN REGION

Second round (Feb. 25)

Game 37: No. 4 Monarch 59, No. 36 Legacy 41

Game 38: No. 13 Fossil Ridge 55, NO. 20 EAGLECREST 40

Game 39: No. 5 Arapahoe 51, No. 28 Lakewood 25

Game 40: No. 12 Columbine 49, No. 21 Legend 39

First round (Feb. 22)

Game 10: No. 36 Legacy 47, No. 29 Ponderosa 41

Game 12: NO. 20 EAGLECREST 55, No. 45 Douglas County 39

Game 14: No. 28 Lakewood 63, No. 37 Liberty 60

Game 16: No. 21 Legend 62, No. 44 Palmer 52

BOBBI BROWN-VANDENBERG REGION

Second round (Feb. 25)

Game 41: No. 2 Highlands Ranch 73, NO. 31 CHEROKEE TRAIL 43

Game 42: NO. 15 RANGEVIEW 53, No. 18 Denver East 45

Game 43: No. 7 Doherty 52, No. 26 Chatfield 36

Game 44: No. 10 Fruita Monument 58, No. 23 Horizon 43

First round (Feb. 22)

Game 18: NO. 31 CHEROKEE TRAIL 52, No. 34 Castle View 33

Game 20: No. 18 Denver East 65, No. 47 Pomona 38

Game 22: No. 26 Chatfield 84, NO. 39 SMOKY HILL 44

Game 24: No. 23 Horizon 62, No. 42 Rock Canyon 39

ALICE BARRON REGION

Second round (Feb. 25)

Game 45: NO. 3 GRANDVIEW 86, No. 30 Pueblo West 31

Game 46: No. 19 Pine Creek 42, No. 14 Fort Collins 40

Game 47: No. 6 Cherry Creek 68, NO. 27 VISTA PEAK 37

Game 48: No. 11 Ralston Valley 53, No. 22 Fountain-Fort Carson 45

First round (Feb. 22)

Game 26: No. 30 Pueblo West 60, No. 35 Poudre 38

Game 28: No. 19 Pine Creek 44, No. 46 Brighton 28

Game 30: NO. 27 VISTA PEAK 64, No. 38 Greeley Central 33

Game 32: No. 22 Fountain-Fort Carson 51, No. 43 Fairview 31