Girls Basketball: Grandview’s Onyenwere, Regis Jesuit’s Lewis picked for Show All-Star girls game

181
Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere, left, and Regis Jesuit senior Jess Lewis pose with their certificates signaling their selection for the 2015 The Show All-Star girls basketball game at a press conference on March 9, 2015, at the Pepsi Center in Denver. The Aurora pair will play on opposite teams in the game itself, scheduled for 1:30 p.m. April 4 at the Pepsi Center. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere, left, and Regis Jesuit senior Jess Lewis pose with their certificates signaling their selection for the 2015 The Show All-Star girls basketball game at a press conference on March 9, 2015, at the Pepsi Center in Denver. The Aurora pair will play on opposite teams in the game itself, scheduled for 1:30 p.m. April 4 at the Pepsi Center. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

DENVER | Though their teams’ seasons are over, two girls basketball players from Aurora programs will get one more chance to take the floor this season at The Show All-Star Game April 4.

Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere and Regis Jesuit senior Jess Lewis — whose teams were both recently eliminated from the ongoing Class 5A girls state basketball tournament — were both among the 20 players selected for the annual all-star game sponsored by the Denver Nuggets.

The Blue and Gold teams were picked by a panel of Nuggets officials and sportswriters and sportscasters from around Colorado, including the Aurora Sentinel, and includes at least one player from the 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A and 1A classifications.

The Show girls game is scheduled to be played at 1:30 p.m. April 4 at the Pepsi Center as part of a tripleheader with The Show boys game at 3 p.m. and the Nuggets against the Los Angeles Clippers slated for 7 p.m.

Onyenwere was the Most Valuable Player of last season’s Show game as she scored 13 points and pulled down 13 rebounds, though her White Team — which also included graduated Grandview teammate Katie Cunningham — lost a 45-39 contest to the Blue Team.

“It was really fun last year and I’m honored to be named to it again,” said Onyenwere, one of only three players back from last year’s game, with Mesa Ridge’s Kylee Shook and Broomfield’s Callie Kaiser the others.

“I’m hoping it is as fun as last year,” added Onyenwere, part of the Blue Team this year.

The supremely athletic 5-foot-11 sophomore made her case as the best player in Colorado at any level this season, as she led the state in scoring at 23.7 points per game and also pulled down 11.5 rebounds per game, third-best among 5A players.

Onyenwere’s last game of the season was her best, as she poured in a career-high 43 points and was credited with 29 rebounds in a heartbreaking 86-83 Grandview loss to Lakewood in the Sweet 16. Coach Josh Ulitzky’s Wolves finished 20-5.

Lewis, who signed with West Point, earned her first selection to the Show and will suit up for the Gold Team.

A starter on Regis Jesuit’s 5A state championship teams in 2013 and 2014, Lewis was one of the few experienced players and one of just two seniors on coach Carl Mattei’s team, which finished 13-12 and lost to Grand Junction on the road by a point in the second round of the 5A playoffs.

Lewis led the Raiders with an average of 13.8 points per game, while she also led the team in assists (4.0) and steals (1.9) per game, while finished third with 4.4 rebounds per contest.

Regis Jesuit had three Show selections last season in Diani Akigbogun, Justine Hall and Anna Ptasinski, who all now play for Division I programs.

The Raiders have had a total of 17 selections to The Show in the past decade.

Courtney Oakes is Sports Editor of the Aurora Sentinel. Reach him at 303-750-7555 or [email protected] Twitter: @aurorasports. FB: Aurora Prep Sentinel

2015 GIRLS THE SHOW ALL-STAR ROSTERS

BLUE TEAM

Cassidy Budge, Rampart; Jennah Knafelc, Arapahoe; Sarah Logar, Peyton; MICHAELA ONYENWERE, GRANDVIEW; Jon’Nae Richardson, Denver East; Molly Rohrer, Cherry Creek; Raegen Rohn, Monarch; Haley Simental, Pueblo West; Courtney Smith, Legacy; Jenn Urbaniak, Palmer

Coach: Jerry Knafelc, Arapahoe

GOLD TEAM

Nicole Archambeau, Canon City; Sydni Brandon, Grand Junction; Brenna Chase, Broomfield; Callie Kaiser, Broomfield; JESS LEWIS, REGIS JESUIT; Kaleigh Paplow, Lutheran; Brooke Pemberton, Fossil Ridge; Taylor Rusk, ThunderRidge; Kylee Shook, Mesa Ridge; Jordan Williams, Norwood

Coach: Paula Krueger, ThunderRidge

* — Selected by unable to play: Alyssa Rader, Horizon