Girls Basketball: 2014-15 All-Centennial League teams

362
With 25 points in a second-round win over Palmer, Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere (12) has scored 1,004 career points in less than two full seasons going into the March 3 Class 5A Sweet 16 game at Lakewood. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Grandview sophomore Michaela Onyenwere — the Gatorade Colorado Player of the Year for the 2014-15 girls basketball season — was chosen to the All-Centennial League first team for the second straight season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

AURORA | The following is a look at the players from the Aurora teams (Cherokee Trail, Eaglecrest, Grandview, Overland and Smoky Hill) and others who were voted all-conference first and second teams in the Centennial League for their play during the 2014-15 girls basketball season:

2014-15 ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAMS

Cherokee Trail junior Anastacia Johnson, left, led the Cougars in assists (2.3) and steals (2.6) per game in 2014-15 and also scored 9.8 points per contest to earn her way onto the All-Centennial League first team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Cherokee Trail junior Anastacia Johnson, left, led the Cougars in assists (2.3) and steals (2.6) per game in 2014-15 and also scored 9.8 points per contest to earn her way onto the All-Centennial League first team. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

FIRST TEAM

Aurora selections: Anastacia Johnson, jr., and Kenzie McLelland, jr., Cherokee Trail; Kennede Brown, soph., and Michaela Onyenwere, soph., Grandview

Other selections: Jennah Knafelc, sr., Arapahoe; Laura Pranger, soph., and Molly Rohrer, sr., Cherry Creek; Emily Dryden, sr., Mullen

Coach of the Year: Chris Curneen, Cherry Creek

SECOND TEAM

Eaglecrest junior Aubre Johnson, right, was selected to the All-Centennial League second team for the 2014-15 girls basketball season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Eaglecrest junior Aubre Johnson, right, was selected to the All-Centennial League second team for the 2014-15 girls basketball season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Aurora selections: Jaleesa Avery, jr., Cherokee Trail; Aubre Johnson, jr., and Jessica Stoner, soph., Eaglecrest; Sierra Penn, sr., and Cristina Salazar, Grandview; Janay Henderson, sr., Smoky Hill

Other selections: Annabelle Brewer, sr., and Macy Ziegler, soph., Arapahoe; Sydney Congdon, fr., Mullen

HONORABLE MENTION

Smoky Hill senior Janay Henderson (23) was picked to the All-Centennial League girls basketball team for the 2014-15 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)
Smoky Hill senior Janay Henderson (23) was picked to the All-Centennial League second  team for the 2014-15 season. (Courtney Oakes/Aurora Sentinel)

Aurora selections: Jaiden Galloway, fr., Grandview; Maia Jackson, fr., and Lyric Thompson, fr., Overland

Other selections: Kat Abt, soph., and Katie Crowley, jr., Arapahoe; Brittanee Bivins, jr., and Sydney Mech, fr., Cherry Creek